Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Admiral's Baby
by Laurens Van Der Post
ISBN: 0688151043
ISBN-13: 9780688151041
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An autobiographical account of van der Post's release from a Japanese prison camp on the Java at the close of the Second World War. In a bizarre twist of fate, his former captors, hoping to preserve the peace in a land on the brink of turmoil, ask him to stay on until the allied troops arrive.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"This a handsome book which tells a good story." -- Alan Campbell
-- Spectator
"...'The Admiral's Baby' [is] a sometimes exciting, often sad, and always moving narrative..." -- T. H. Watkins
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 340
Publisher's Notes
Presents the personal story of a World War II POW who stayed behind in Japan in August 1945 to help preserve peace and ended up overseeing the same Japanese who had held him in captivity and ordered his execution.
Similar books

One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole
Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

The Greatest War
by Gerald Astor
The Greatest War is an American-combat history of what Studs Turkel dubbed the "good war," World War II, told largely in the words of the American soldiers, sailors, airmen, and marines who were there.

Duty
by Bob Greene
When Bob Greene went home to central Ohio to be with his dying father, it set off a chain of events that led him to knowing his dad in a way he never had before--thanks to a quiet man who lived just a few miles away, a man who had changed the history of the world. Greene's father -- a soldier with an infantry division in World War II--often spoke of seeing the man around town. All but anonymous even in his own city, carefully maintaining his privacy, this man, Greene's father would point out to him, had "won the war." He was Paul Tibbets. At the age of twenty-nine, at the request of his country, Tibbets assembled a secret team of 1,800 American soldiers to carry out the single most violent act in the history of mankind. In 1945 Tibbets piloted a plane--which he called Enola Gay, after his mother -- to the Japanese city of Hiroshima, where he dropped the atomic bomb. On the morning after the last meal he ever ate with his father, Greene went to meet Tibbets. What developed was an unlikely friendship that allowed Greene to discover things about his father, and his father's generation of soldiers, that he never fully understood before. DUTY is the story of three lives connected by history, proximity, and blood; indeed, it is many stories, intimate and achingly personal as well as deeply historic. In one soldier's memory of a mission that transformed the world -- and in a son's last attempt to grasp his father's ingrained sense of honor and duty -- lies a powerful tribute to the ordinary heroes of an extraordinary time in American life. What Greene came away with is found history and found poetry -- a profoundly moving work that offers a vividly new perspective on responsibility, empathy, and love. It is an exploration of and response to the concept of duty as it once was and always should be: quiet and from the heart. On every page you can hear the whisper of a generation and its children bidding each other farewell.

Between Silk and Cyanide
by Leo Marks
As thrilling as a novel by John le Carré, this World War II memoir by ingenious cryptographer Leo Marks brings alive the codemakers and the agents they trained and communicated with in occupied Europe.

The Eagle and the Rising Sun
by Alan Morris Schom
A history of World War II in the Pacific Ocean contends that the conflict was not in the best interest of either side, discussing key military figures, America's ill-preparedness for the war, and Japan's knowledge that they could not win.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688151043 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Post, Laurens Van Der
New York, NY William Morrow & Company, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minor indications of use. Book shows upper front corner ever-so-slightly bumped; very light shelfwear along the bottom edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a little rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, BUT FORMER OWNER'S RUBBER-STAMPED INSIGNIA AT FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 340pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Van Der Post, Laurens
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. Light rubbing to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Van Der Post, Laurens
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1997. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. ONLY LIBRARY MARKS TITLE PAGE & BACK FREE END SHEET. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent wear.. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Admiral's Baby
van der Post, Laurens
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1997 First Edition (U.S.). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Van der Post, Laurens
Morrow, 1996. 1st US edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear. Square boards and block. Tight binding./VG+.. Following his release from internment in Indonesia at the end of WWII, van der Post found himself, as senior British officer on site, mediating a potential conflict between his former Japanese captors, former Dutch colonists and insurgent Indonesian nationalists. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Van Der Post, Laurens
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1997. First American edition. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xii, 340. Frontispiece photograph. Index. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Van Der Post, Laurens
John Murray, Lndn / 1996-1st ed. B/W frontis. Hardbound. VG+/VG+.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Van der Post Laurens
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1996. Very near fine book, spine ends slightly creased in a very near fine dust jacket slight vertical crease to the bottom edge of the back flap next to the spine. Brand new unread copy. First edition, first printing. Price on the dust jacket $27.50.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE ADMIRAL'S BABY
Van Der POST, LAURENS
New York: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1997. pp: xii, 340. Frontispiece plus one map. Index. Priced to front pastedown in crayon, else fine. Following his release in wretched condition from a Japanese POW camp in Java, the author, as senior British officer in Indonesia, is requested by the Japanese to help with the transfer of ex-prisoners and internees and at the same time to protect the Dutch from Indonesian nationalists who are opposed to the return to Dutch rule.. ISBN: 0688151043. First U. S. Edition.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. History, Military, WW II, Indonesia.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE ADMIRAL'S BABY
Van Der Post, Laurens
New York: William Morrow And Company, Inc., 1996 As adviser to the Allied Forces, Laurens Van Der Post played a little-known but key role in maintaing peace in Indonesia at the end of the Second World War. Excellent condition with DJ. Maps. 340 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Admiral's Baby
Van der Post, Laurens
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow / Avon, 1997 340 pages previous owners signature inside. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|