Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688153372
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tough Cookie

by David Wisniewski


ISBN: 0688153372
ISBN-13: 9780688153373
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An ordinary cookie jar is where the famous crime-sleuth, Tough Cookie, lives with Pecan Sandy and a slew of other yummy friends. He's always busy solving crimes and helping out his friends. This time, Tough Cookie finds out that his friend Chips has been kidnapped by Fingers, who is threatening their cookie jar world. How can Tough Cookie stop the madness? With color illustrations throughout.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard
Published date: 1999
Size: 9.5 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

When his friend Chips is snatched and chewed, Tough Cookie sets out from the bottom of the jar to stop Fingers.

Publisher's Notes

Sam Spade, move over! In his years on the force, Tough Cookie Busted the Ginger Snaps and broke up the Macaroons. Now living as a private eye at the bottom of the cookie jar, he learns that Fingers has gotten his old partner, Chips. With his best girl, Pecan Sandy, at his side, Tough Cookie sets out to put Fingers away, for keeps! This hilarious spoof will have readers rolling in the aisles.

00-01 Keystone to Reading Book Award Masterlist

Other Editions

Similar books


0141303883
The Case of the Fiddle-Playing Fox
by John R. Erickson

While working on a mysterious case involving disappearing eggs and a fiddle-playing fox named Frankie, Hank the Cowdog falls for Miss Beulah, the beautiful collie.

0152051643
Regarding the Bathrooms
by Kate Klise

In this novel told through letters, newspaper articles, and police reports, a middle school principal's bathroom renovation project leads to the discovery of stolen Roman antiquities.

0141303859
The Case of the Halloween Ghost
by John R. Erickson

Hank the Cowdog has one of the scariest adventures of his life when he and his cowardly companion, Drover, find themselves in a strange and spooky place on Halloween night.

0439458684
Detective Larue
by Mark Teague

Obedience school dropout-turned-detective, Ike LaRue stands accused for a crime he did not commit involving missing cats and must race against time to prove his innocence--with hilarious results!

0152167188
Trouble Is My Beeswax
by Bruce Hale

Chet Gecko and his partner, Natalie Attired, investigate a cheating ring at Emerson Hicky Elementary School after someone snitches the answers for Mr. Ratnose's history test.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688153372 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tough Cookie [Hardcover] by Wisniewski, David
David Wisniewski

HarperCollins, 1999-09-29. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library with typical stamping and stickers (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
2) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

HarperCollins. Good in Good dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 0.39 x 11.28 x 9.62 Inche; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by Remarkable Books (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
3) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688153372 . Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. This is a square, tight book. There is mild wear to the cover. The dust jacket has mild rubbing and a crease at the front, lower edge. The pages are clean and unmarked. Clever cut-paper illustrations accompany this tale that describes how Tough Cookie sets out from the bottom of the jar to stop Fingers when his friend Chips is snatched and chewed. 32 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
4) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

New York, New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows general shelf wear. ISBN: 0-688-15337-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
5) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
6) TOUGH COOKIE
Wisniewski, David

Harpercollins. New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.39 x 11.28 x 9.62 Inches; 32 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) Tough Cookie (Qty: 10)

HarperCollins Publishers. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
8) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1999. small marker cover po on front edge paper. ISBN: 0688153372. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRIENDSHIP FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
9) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 0.39 x 11.28 x 9.62 Inches; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
10) TOUGH COOKIE
Wisniewski, David

NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1999. Fine with very good (small chip on top edge of spine) dust jacket. -- SUMMARY: When his friend Chips is snatched and chewed, Tough Cookie sets out to stop Fingers.. ISBN: 0688153372. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to. CHILDREN S FICTION FRIENDSHIP JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
11) TOUGH COOKIE
Wisniewski, David

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1999. "Life's tough at the bottom of the Jar, except for this tough cookie. He can handle anything- until Fingers drops in." FINE- HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET.. First printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Tough Cookie (Qty: 4)
Wisniewski, David

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688153372 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
13) Tough Cookie
WISNIEWSKI, DAVID

HarperCollins, 1999 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
14) Tough Cookie (Qty: 5)
David Wisniewski

HarperCollins, 1999-09-29. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.03
Add to cart 
15) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. 1999. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and corners are bumped. There is a tiny closed tear to bottom edge at spine. Colorful, comedic illustrations by the author. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-688-15337-2 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Tough Cookie (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wisniewski, David

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688153372 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.02
Add to cart 
17) Tough Cookie
David Wisniewski

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
18) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David

Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1999 First Edition ~ Second Printing ~ Author signed on half-title page. Pictorial hard cover. 4to. Fine copy Crisp clean jacket comes with new archival protector. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) Tough Cookie
Wisniewski, David **SIGNED**

Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1999 First edition. Fine volume in a Fine unclipped DJ. SIGNED by author on half-title page. A perfect copy in collectible condition. Unpaginated. Mylar protected.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart