Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0688154573
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Glorious Foods of Greece

Traditional Recipes from Islands, Cities, and Villages

by Diane Kochilas


ISBN: 0688154573
ISBN-13: 9780688154578
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A Greek-American cook and food journalist spent eight years exploring the various regions of Greece and their cuisines. Her research has culminated in 400 recipes, among them Quinces Stuffed with Ground Lamb, Pasta with Yogurt and Caramelized Onions, Fresh Cheese Pie with Fennel, and Raisin-Stuffed Lazarus Bread.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[F]abulous....The recipes are superb and enlightening....Ms. Kochilas's book resonates with the economy and simplicity of Greece's regional cuisines by calling for common vegetables and inexpensive cuts of meat. It is the rich cuisine of a poor people. There are no airs. Just flavor....The great delight of the book for me...was coming across dozens upon dozens of recipes I had never heard of before."    -- Amanda Hesser

   -- New York Times

"...Diane Kochilas, who settled in Athens in the early 1990s, demonstrates her deep respect and love for the cooks of her family's home country in an exhaustive, recipe-crammed account of the cuisines found up and down the mainland and on many of the islands."    -- Corby Kummer

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.9 pounds
Pages: 512

Publisher's Notes

The Glorious Foods of Greece is the magnum opus of Greek cuisine, the first book that takes the reader on a long and fascinating journey beyond the familiar Greece of blue-and-white postcard images and ubiquitous grilled fish and moussaka into the country's many different regions, where local customs and foodways have remaained intact for eons.

The journey is both personal and inviting. Diane Kochilas spent nearly a decade crisscrossing Greece's Pristine mountains, mainland, and islands, visiting cooks, bakers, farmers, shepherds, fishermen, artisan producers of cheeses, charcuterie, olives, olive oil, and more, in order to document the country's formidable culinary traditions. The result is a paean to the hitherto uncharted glories of local Greek cooking and regional lore that takes you from mountain villages to urban tables to seaside tavernas and island gardens.

In beautiful prose and with more than four hundred unusual recipes -- many of them never before recorded -- invites us to a Greece few visitors ever get to see. Along the way she serves up feast after feast of food, history, and culture from a land where the three have been intertwined since time immemorial.

In an informed introduction, she sets the historic framework of the cuisine, so that we clearly see the differences among the earthy mountain cookery, the sparse, ingenious island table, and the sophisticated aromaticcooking traditions of the Greeks in diaspora. In each chapter she takes stock of the local pantry and cooking customs. From the olive-laden Peloponnesos, she brings us such unusual dishes as One-Pot Chicken Simmered with Artichokes and served with Tomato-Egg-Lemon Sauce and Vine Leaves Stuffed with Salt Cod. From the Venetian-influenced Ionian islands, she offers up such delights asPastry-Cloaked Pasta from Corfu filled with cheese and charcuterie and delicious Bread Pudding from Ithaca with zabaglione. Her mainland recipes, as well as those that hail from Greece's impenetrable northwestern mountains, offer an enticing array of dozens of delicious savory pies, unusual greens dishes, and succulent meat preparations such as Lamb with Garlic and Cheese Baked in Paper. In Macedonia she documents the complex, perfumed, urbane cuisine that defines that region. In the Aegean islands, she serves up a wonderful repertory of exotic yet simple foods, reminding us how accessible -- and healthful -- is the Greek fegional table.

The result is a cookbook unlike any other that has ever been written on Greek cuisine, one that brims with the author's love and knowledge of her subject, a tribute to the vibrant, multifaceted continuum of Greek cooking, both highly informed and ever inviting. The Glorious Foods of Greece is an important work, one that contributes generously to the culinary literature and is sure to become the definitive book of Greek cuisine and culture for future generations of food lovers -- Greek and non-Greek alike.

Similar books


0395982111
The Foods of the Greek Islands
by Aglaia Kremezi

Stretching from the shores of Turkey to the Ionian Sea east of Italy, the Greek islands have been the crossroads of the Mediterranean since the time of Homer. Over the centuries, Phoenicians, Athenians, Macedonians, Romans, Byzantines, Venetians, Ottoman Turks, and Italians have ruled the islands, putting their distinctive stamp on the food. Aglaia Kremezi, a frequent contributor to GOURMET and an international authority on Greek food, spent the past eight years collecting the fresh, uncomplicated recipes of the local women, as well as of fishermen, bakers, and farmers. Like all Mediterranean food, these dishes are light and healthful, simple but never plain, and make extensive use of seasonal produce, fresh herbs, and fish. Passed from generation to generation by word of mouth, most have never before been written down. All translate easily to the American home kitchen: Tomato Patties from Santorini; Spaghetti with Lobster from Kithira; Braised Lamb with Artichokes from Chios; Greens and Potato Stew from Crete; Spinach, Leek, and Fennel Pie from Skopelos; Rolled Baklava from Kos. Illustrated throughout with color photographs of the islanders preparing their specialties and filled with stories of island history and customs, THE FOODS OF THE GREEK ISLANDS is for all cooks and travelers who want to experience this diverse and deeply rooted cuisine firsthand.

1592231322
World Food Italy
by Linda Doeser



0425192628
Death Dines In
by

A delectable assortment of ingenious culinary mystery tales features such works as "License to Koi" by Carole Nelson Douglas, Parnell Hall's "Lethal Luncheon," Lyn Hamilton's "Stark Terror at Tea-Time," and other stories by Anne Perry, Rhys Bowen, Jeremiah Healy, and other notable mystery writers.

0750657677
Culinary Taste
by

Culinary Taste: Consumer Behaviour in the International Restaurant Sector looks at the factors that influence our culinary tastes and dining behaviour, illustrating how they can translate into successful business in industry. With a foreword from Prue Leith , restaurateur, author, teacher, and prolific cookery writer and novelist, and a list of well-known and respected international contributors from the UK, France, Australia and Hong Kong, this text discusses the issues involved from a multitude of angles. * Provides wide-ranging insight into the nature of culinary taste as expressed in commercial restaurant settings * Evaluates the influence on culinary taste of a variety of factors such as: social class, gender, health awareness, marketing and geography * Considers the importance of understanding these issues for business management and for success in the hospitality industry today

1580911676
The New Optimum Nutrition Bible
by Patrick Holford

A revised A-to-Z guide first published in 1997 provides a program to reach the maximum potential for health, vitality, and longevity through diet and supplements. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688154573 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Glorious Foods of Greece
Kochilas, Diane

Morrow Cookbooks, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$14.99
2) Glorious Foods of Greece : Traditional Recipes from the Islands, Cities and Villages (Cookbook Library)
Kochilas, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Quite sharp. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$30.00
3) The Glorious Foods of Greece: Traditional Recipes from the Islands, Cities, and Villages (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kochilas, Diane

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688154573 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$34.15
4) The Glorious Foods of Greece: Traditional Recipes from the Islands, Cities, and Villages
Kochilas, Diane

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688154573 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$34.80
5) The Glorious Foods of Greece : Traditional Recipes from the Islands, Cities, and Villages
Diane Kochilas

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$39.95
6) The Glorious Foods of Greece: Traditional Recipes from Islands, Cities, and Villages
Kochilas, Diane

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001 "The Glorious Foods of Greece is the magnum opus of Greek cuisine, the first book that takes the reader on a long and fascinating journey beyond the familiar Greece of blue-and-white postcard images and ubiquitous grilled fish and moussaka into the country's many different regions, where local customs and foodways have remaained intact for eons.The journey is both personal and inviting. Diane Kochilas spent nearly a decade crisscrossing Greece's Pristine mountains, mainland, and islands, visiting cooks, bakers, farmers, shepherds, fishermen, artisan producers of cheeses, charcuterie, olives, olive oil, and more, in order to document the country's formidable culinary traditions. The result is a paean to the hitherto uncharted glories of local Greek cooking and regional lore that takes you from mountain villages to urban tables to seaside tavernas and island gardens.In beautiful prose and with more than four hundred unusual recipes -- many of them never before recorded -- invites us to a Greece few visitors ever get to see. Along the way she serves up feast after feast of food, history, and culture from a land where the three have been intertwined since time immemorial.In an informed introduction, she sets the historic framework of the cuisine, so that we clearly see the differences among the earthy mountain cookery, the sparse, ingenious island table, and the sophisticated aromaticcooking traditions of the Greeks in diaspora. In each chapter she takes stock of the local pantry and cooking customs. From the olive-laden Peloponnesos, she brings us such unusual dishes as One-Pot Chicken Simmered with Artichokes and served with Tomato-Egg-Lemon Sauce and Vine Leaves Stuffed with Salt Cod. From the Venetian-influenced Ionian islands, she offers up such delights asPastry-Cloaked Pasta from Corfu filled with cheese and charcuterie and delicious Bread Pudding from Ithaca with zabaglione. Her mainland recipes, as well as those that hail from Greece's impenetrable northwestern mountains, offer an enticing array of dozens of delicious savory pies, unusual greens dishes, and succulent meat preparations such as Lamb with Garlic and Cheese Baked in Paper. In Macedonia she documents the complex, perfumed, urbane cuisine that defines that region. In the Aegean islands, she serves up a wonderful repertory of exotic yet simple foods, reminding us how accessible -- and healthful -- is the Greek fegional table.The result is a cookbook unlike any other that has ever been written on Greek cuisine, one that brims with the author's love and knowledge of her subject, a tribute to the vibrant, multifaceted continuum of Greek cooking, both highly informed and ever inviting. The Glorious Foods of Greece is an important work, one that contributes generously to the culinary literature and is sure to become the definitive book of Greek cuisine and culture for future generations of food lovers- Greek and non-Greek alike." 406p. bibliography.index. 1st US Ed.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$45.00
7) The Glorious Foods of Greece: Traditional Recipes from Islands, Cities, and Villages
Kochilas, Diane

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001 "The Glorious Foods of Greece is the magnum opus of Greek cuisine, the first book that takes the reader on a long and fascinating journey beyond the familiar Greece of blue-and-white postcard images and ubiquitous grilled fish and moussaka into the country's many different regions, where local customs and foodways have remaained intact for eons.The journey is both personal and inviting. Diane Kochilas spent nearly a decade crisscrossing Greece's Pristine mountains, mainland, and islands, visiting cooks, bakers, farmers, shepherds, fishermen, artisan producers of cheeses, charcuterie, olives, olive oil, and more, in order to document the country's formidable culinary traditions. The result is a paean to the hitherto uncharted glories of local Greek cooking and regional lore that takes you from mountain villages to urban tables to seaside tavernas and island gardens.In beautiful prose and with more than four hundred unusual recipes -- many of them never before recorded -- invites us to a Greece few visitors ever get to see. Along the way she serves up feast after feast of food, history, and culture from a land where the three have been intertwined since time immemorial.In an informed introduction, she sets the historic framework of the cuisine, so that we clearly see the differences among the earthy mountain cookery, the sparse, ingenious island table, and the sophisticated aromaticcooking traditions of the Greeks in diaspora. In each chapter she takes stock of the local pantry and cooking customs. From the olive-laden Peloponnesos, she brings us such unusual dishes as One-Pot Chicken Simmered with Artichokes and served with Tomato-Egg-Lemon Sauce and Vine Leaves Stuffed with Salt Cod. From the Venetian-influenced Ionian islands, she offers up such delights asPastry-Cloaked Pasta from Corfu filled with cheese and charcuterie and delicious Bread Pudding from Ithaca with zabaglione. Her mainland recipes, as well as those that hail from Greece's impenetrable northwestern mountains, offer an enticing array of dozens of delicious savory pies, unusual greens dishes, and succulent meat preparations such as Lamb with Garlic and Cheese Baked in Paper. In Macedonia she documents the complex, perfumed, urbane cuisine that defines that region. In the Aegean islands, she serves up a wonderful repertory of exotic yet simple foods, reminding us how accessible -- and healthful -- is the Greek fegional table.The result is a cookbook unlike any other that has ever been written on Greek cuisine, one that brims with the author's love and knowledge of her subject, a tribute to the vibrant, multifaceted continuum of Greek cooking, both highly informed and ever inviting. The Glorious Foods of Greece is an important work, one that contributes generously to the culinary literature and is sure to become the definitive book of Greek cuisine and culture for future generations of food lovers- Greek and non-Greek alike." 406p. bibliography.index. 1st US Ed.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$55.00