Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


068815512X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Purpose of Your Life

Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense

by Carol Adrienne


ISBN: 068815512X
ISBN-13: 9780688155124
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Carol Adrienne encourages us to achieve serenity and success by tapping into our innate powers of intuition and by finding sychronicity between ourselves and the world around us.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 300

Publisher's Notes

Everyone really has a purpose in life, says Carol Adrienne in this guide to harnessing the power inside yourself and identifying your right livelihood. The question is: How do you learn to go with the flow and let your true nature guide you? Chapter by chapter, The Purpose of Your Life explains how to locate the source of your innate energy and focus it, how to align yourself with the natural forces that swirl around us always, and how to develop the intuition that fosters synchronicity. The book is packed with anecdotes and profiles of fascinating people - from artists to urban planners to Zen masters - who describe how they found their own purposes. There are practical exercises throughout, along with charts, self-questionnaires, and other tools that help you understand yourself and your deepest aspirations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0688167144
The Purpose of Your Life Workbook
by Carol Adrienne

In an easy-to-read, accessible style, Adrienne shows how to use coincidence, synchronicity, and intuition to find purpose in one's life, achieving the rewards that come from living in harmony with the soul's code.

0876124651
Intuition
by Sri Daya Mata



1571741631
Neale Donald Walsch on Relationships
by Neale Donald Walsch

We are all involved in relationships. Indeed, we are all in relationship with everything and everyone, all of the time. We have a relationship with ourselves, with our family, with our environment, with our work, with each other. Everything that we know and experience about ourselves, we understand within the context created by our relationships. For this reason, relationships are sacred--all relationships. And somewhere within the deepest reaches of our heart and soul, we know it. That is why we yearn so for relationships--and for relationships of meaning. It is also, no doubt, why we have such trouble with them. At some level, we must be very clear how much is at stake. Yet it is possible to have joyful relationships, and the extraordinary insights in the Conversations with God books show us how. NEALE DONALD WALSCH ON RELATIONSHIPS is inspirational, humorous, and practical. Neale examines the patterns that hinder our ability to build and maintain successful relationships; teaches us to move beyond restrictive ways of relating; and explores different types of relationships--with God, with self, with others—demonstrating how they all affect and enhance each other. If you want help in understanding relationships, here is a usable, powerful--and entertaining--key to opening the door to awareness.

1570622833
Voices of Light
by

Collects a variety of spiritual and visionary poems from women around the world, all of which focus upon divine experience.

1570754365
Mother Maria Skobtsova
by Richard Pevear

A collection of writings that reflect the deep commitment to the gospel mandate that unites love of God and love of neighbor comes from the modern saint and Orthodox nun (1891-1945) who made her home in Paris a haven for Jews during Nazi occupation, a cause for which she gave her life in a concentration camp. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068815512X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne

Eagle Brook. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) "The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense"
Carol Adrienne

Eagle Brook. Good. 1998-05. Hardcover. "Jacket edges rubbed, small stain to front of jacket. Spine edges bumped. " Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 300 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.00
3) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clippped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
4) Purpose Of Your Life, The
Adrienne, Carol

William Morrow, 1998-05-06. Hardcover. Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1998. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$3.99
5) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815512X Brand New. Dust Jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
$4.20
6) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne

William Morrow, 1998-05-06. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$4.50
7) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$5.49
8) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998 Tight, clean. Dj shows rubbing/scratching.. 1st. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.00
9) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne

Eagle Brook, 1998-05. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$6.16
10) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne

William Morrow, 1998-05-06. Hardcover. Good. One corner bent and creased. Edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.50
11) The Purpose of Your Life
Adrienne, Carol

New York: Eagle Brook, 1998. 300 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 068815512X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
$8.00
12) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815512X 5th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
13) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815512X First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$9.88
14) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815512X Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing 1998 Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $22.00, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$12.17
15) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
16) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

New York, N. Y.: William Morrow & Co, 1998. Everyone really has a purpose in life, says Carol Adrienne in this guide to harnessing the power inside yourself and identifying your right livelihood. This question is: How do you learn to go with the flow and let your true nature guide you?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$12.50
17) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1998. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 300 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. As featured on Oprah. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 068815512X. First Edition. COINCIDENCE INTUITION SPIRITUAL LIFE VOCATION, Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$14.00
18) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 5/6/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$16.26
19) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity
Carol Adrienne

Eagle Brook, 1998-05. Hardcover. Like New/2006-10-07. Collectible Willaim Morrow&Co. STATED 1st HC Ed. AUTOGRAPHED w/personal inscription by author to a member of her soul group."Gentle good will&ebullient optimism"Booklist. 4 1/2* Reviews:"Inspiring true stories& practical spirituality."Clean,Unmarked&Tight, very minor DJ wear. Looks Unread.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
$22.00
20) Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity
The Purpose of Your Life

1998 Eagle Brook Publishers First Print Hardcover. Signed by Author. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast!!! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
$22.00
21) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense (Qty: 4)
Carol Adrienne

William Morrow. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$24.15
22) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Adrienne. In excellent condition tight clean and square. The D/J is in excellent shape. As seen on Oprah, a lucid understanding of spiritual perspectives neede to reawaken a life of greater purpose. . ISBN: 068815512X. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. XDCX, XJGX, Adrienne, COINCIDENCE INTUITION SPIRITUAL LIFE VOCATION EDUCATION VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE PHILOSOPHY GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY RELIGION SPIRITUALITY. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
$30.00
23) The Purpose of Your Life ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Stated Fifth Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Carol Adrienne (Forward by: James Redfield)

Eagle Brook Publishing, New York NY (1998) HC w/ DJ, New, Stated First Edition/Stated Fifth Print (Copyright page states: First Edition, Copyright page number series reads: 1-5, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: BL629.A37 1998 131---dc21 97-36912 CIP), 8vo, 300 pages; Book: New - F/VF, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, red boards and spine, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine; Pages: New - F/VF, clean, white and secure, crisp hinges, mild edge scratch to bottom edges near spine approximate 1", elsewise nothing derogatory of note; DJ: New - F/VF, clean and bright, mild tip bump to top front tip, mild edge curl to top front edge, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense. That's what, The Purpose of Your Life, is all about! As seen on Oprah, Carol Adrienne (coauthor of: The Celestine Prophecy) new work focuses on the simple fact that everyone has purpose, In this guide to harnessing the power inside yourself and identifying your right livelihood. But the question is how do you learn to go with the flow and let your true nature guide you? Chapter by chapter, Carol explains how to locate the source of your innate energy and focus it, how to align yourself with the natural forces that swirl around us always, and how to develop the intuition that fosters Synchronicity. The book is packed with illuminating anecdotes and profiles of fascinating people -- from artists, to urban planners, to Zen masters -- who describe how they found their own purposes. There are practical exercises throughout, along with charts and graphs, self-questionaires, and other tools that help you understand yourself and your deeper aspirations. As you learn to recognize and honestly trust the voice of intuition within yourself, you'll find new doors opening and new possibilities everywhere. You'll feel invigorated by the potential you've unleashed, a power that will only grow with each new accomplishment. And you'll discover the serenity and satisfaction that comes only to those who are living life to the fullest. Along with coauthoring, The Celestine Prophecy, and, The Tenth Insight, with James Redfield; Carol Adrienne is a singularly accomplished author, this was her 4th work. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
24) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998 Carol Adrienne. The Purpose of Your Life. Subtitled: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense. William Morrow, 1998. 300 pp. Plain paper over red boards, gold lettering on binding. Stated First Edition, Stated Second Printing. Foreword by James Redfield. Minor bumping to top of spine and outside corners; top of dust jacket over binding is slightly indented and frayed. Dust jacket still retains its freshness. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, bright, and unmarked. Not price clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
$40.00