Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Swimming Lessons
A Novel
by Lynne Hugo ; Anna Tuttle Villegas
ISBN: 068815977X
ISBN-13: 9780688159771
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Two women become friends when Marna teaches Laurel to swim and helps her get over her terror of water-and to face the traumatic experience that led to it.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1998 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 268
Publisher's Notes
Laurel is terrified of water; Mama is a former swimming champion who abandoned her Olympic aspirations for the safety of marriage. When Laurel must learn to swim, she convinces Mama to give her lessons, tentatively beginning an extraordinary friendship. The two slowly reveal the secrets of their lives: Laurel cannot seem to tell her boyfriend about her phobia of water, or the tragedy that triggered it; Mama in turn shares her fears of having children, a powerful unease that has kept her using birth control as her unsuspecting, frustrated husband stews and their thirteen-year marriage slowly dissolves. Just as Laurel and Mama are discovering the trust and ease that characterize the best of womens friendships, however, an intimate revelation turns their lives to chaos and threatens to shatter their bond. The story behind the story of Swimming Lessons is one of women's friendship as well: The authors, who have never met, became telephone friends trading writing ideas until a collaboration grew over numerous fax exchanges and phone calls and Swimming Lessons was born.
Similar books

Conditions of Faith
by Alex Miller
Emily Stanton, an intelligent and ambitious young woman of the 1920s, discovers that her struggle for personal freedom challenges society's deeply cherished beliefs about motherhood and family, in a story revealed through a fragmentary journal, left to a son by his late mother. Reprint.

The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison
Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

The Portrait of a Lady
by Henry James
When Isabel Archer, a young American woman with looks, wit, and imagination, arrives in Europe, she sees the world as 'a place of brightness, of free expression, of irresistible action'. She turns aside from suitors who offer her their wealth and devotion to follow her own path. But that way leads to disillusionment and a future as constricted as 'a dark narrow alley with a dead wall at the end'. In a conclusion that is one of the most moving in modern fiction, Isabel makes her final choice.

The Three Miss Margarets
by Louise Shaffer
Miss Peggy, Dr. Maggie, and Miss Li’l Bit, friends and confidantes for nearly a lifetime, find it funny and bewildering that they have become icons in Charles Valley, Georgia. Little does the rest of the town know that beneath the irreproachable façades of its three doyennes lies an explosive decades-old secret that is about to be revealed. Thirty-odd years ago the three Miss Margarets did something extraordinary, clandestine, and very illegal. Although they are haunted by the night that changed their lives, they believe that their crime was simply a matter of righting an egregious wrong. But when a stranger’s arrival in town and a tragic death open the floodgate of memory, their loyalty, friendship, and honor are tested in ways they could never have imagined—particularly when they have to contend with Laurel Selene, a young woman who has spent her life nursing an alcoholic mother and a huge grudge. Now Laurel is on the verge of discovering what happened the night the three Miss Margarets swore their oath of secrecy. Once she knows, will she reveal the truth about the three women she was raised to despise? Or will she face her own troubled history and put the dark legacy they all share behind them? The Three Miss Margarets is an irresistible, page-turning exploration of the past and the myriad ways it exerts a hold on the present.

My Year of Meats
by Ruth L. Ozeki
Jane, a struggling filmmaker, is producing a piece sponsored by the American meat exporting business, while Akiko's child-craving husband is pressuring her to put some meat on her bones--literally.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780688159771 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Swimming Lessons (a Novel)
Lynne Hugo And Anna Tuttle Villegas
William Morrow & Company, 1998. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine pictorial dust jacket in a new Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Of dimensions 6.25 inches wide by 8.25 inches long. 268 pages. Unused but stamped excess library stock. Like new. ( more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna T
William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815977X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. William Morrow & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna T
William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815977X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 William Morrow & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna T
William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815977X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 William Morrow & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna T
William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815977X First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Lynne Hugo, Anna Tuttle Villegas
William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna T
William Morrow. Hardcover. 068815977X Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna Tuttle
William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1998. Hard Cover W/DJ FINE/FINE. Stated First Edition w/full # string. Original price of 21.00 still present.. ISBN: 068815977x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne
William Morrow & Company, 1998-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (12345678910). 268 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 8-1/4". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (12345678910). 268 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 8-1/4". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (12345678910). 268 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 8-1/4. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (12345678910). 268 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 8-1/4. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna Tuttle
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-688-15977-X . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna Tuttle
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998. Wonderful, near-pristine book with no writing or underlining. Two women become friends when Marna teaches Laurel to swim and helps her get over her terror of water--and to face the traumatic experience that led to it. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne/Villegas, Anna Tuttle
Harpercollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Like New - Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Lynne Hugo; Anna T. Villegas
William Morrow, 7/8/1998. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback with dust jacket as issued. DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Lynne Hugo; Anna T. Villegas
William Morrow, 7/8/1998. Hardcover. Like New. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Lynne Hugo; Anna T. Villegas
William Morrow, 7/8/1998. Hardcover. Like New. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna Tuttle
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1998. Laurel is terrified of water; Mama is a former swimming champion who abandoned her Olympic aspirations for the safety of marriage. When Laurel must learn to swim, she convinces Mama to give her lessons, tentatively beginning an extraordinary friendship. The two slowly reveal the secrets of their lives: Laurel cannot seem to tell her boyfriend about her phobia of water, or the tragedy that triggered it; Mama in turn shares her fears of having children, a powerful unease that has kept her using birth control as her unsuspecting, frustrated husband stews and their thirteen-year marriage slowly dissolves. Just as Laurel and Mama are discovering the trust and ease that characterize the best of women's friendships, however, an intimate revelation turns their lives to chaos and threatens to shatter their bond. The story behind the story of Swimming Lessons is one of women's friendship as well: The authors, who have never met, became telephone friends trading writing ideas until a collaboration grew over numerous fax exchanges and phone calls and Swimming Lessons was born.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Swimming Lessons
No Illustration, Hugo And Villegas
New York: William Morrow And Company, 1998. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna Tuttle
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998 Tight, clean. Dj shows sticker residue, minor rubbing. . 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne and Anna Tuttle Villegas
New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Co., 1998. BG4 - A hard cover first edition book in near fine condition. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy quarter bound in dark blue paper with light green paper covered boards and silver lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is in very good+ condition with only very very minor overall shelf wear. An Olympic hopeful abandons her swimming career for love. A friendship developes with a professional woman whose hard no nonsense facade hides a woman terrified of water. Swimming lessons lead to a deep friendship that supports both women as they come to terms with problems in their existing relationships. A shocking discovery threatens their personal lives and the friendship that has sustained them. 268p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne and Villegas, Anna Tuttle
New York: WilIiam Morrow & Company, Inc., 1998. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Corners lightly bumped. Small ink mark in fep. 266 pages.. ISBN: 0-688-15977-x. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne / Villegas, Anna Tuttle
New York: William Morrow and Company. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Dent in lower edge of front cover.; . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
SWIMMING LESSONS
Hugo, Lynne, and Anna Tuttle Villegas
Softcover. 068815977X . Morrow, 1998, glossy pictorial wraps UNCORRECTED BOUND GALLEYS, Fine, 268 pages, FICTION ARC; H2023 . ( more information)
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
swimming lessons
hugo, lynne
Hard Cover. Wm Morrow 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynn & Anna Tuttle Villegas
Morrow,, 1998. Bottom of DJ spine slightly wrinkled. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 068815977x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Review Copy. American literature.. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna
William Morrow, 1997. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. This is a new unread copy with a hint of shelfwear to jacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Swimming Lessons (Qty: 25)
Anna Tuttle Villegas, Lynne Hugo
William Morrow & Co, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. Laurel is terrified of water; Mama is a former swimming champion who abandoned her Olympic aspirations for the safety of marriage. When Laurel must learn to swim, she convinces Mama to give her lessons, tentatively beginning an extraordinary friendship. The two slowly reveal the secrets of their lives: Laurel cannot seem to tell her boyfriend about her phobia of water, or the tragedy that triggered it; Mama in turn shares her fears of having children, a powerful unease that has kept her using birth control as her unsuspecting, frustrated husband stews and their thirteen-year marriage slowly dissolves. Just as Laurel and Mama are discovering the trust and ease that characterize the best of womens friendships, however, an intimate revelation turns their lives to chaos and threatens to shatter their bond. The story behind the story of Swimming Lessons is one of women's friendship as well: The authors, who have never met, became telephone friends trading writing ideas until a collaboration grew over numerous fax exchanges and phone calls and Swimming Lessons was born. -- When Marna, an Olympic hopeful who abandoned her swimming career for love, first sees savvy, professional Laurel, friendship is the furthest thing from her mind. But then Laurel reveals that she's not quite as perfect as her intimidating appearance indicates - she's absolutely terrified of the water. She asks Marna for swimming lessons, and slowly these two women become friends. As they learn to trust their friendship, the secrets of their lives spill out: Laurel cannot bring herself to tell her boyfriend, Jake, about her phobia, or about the event that triggered it. For years Marna has kept her reservations about having children from her husband, J.W., continuing to take birth control pills even as she watches her thirteen-year marriage slowly dissolve. Just as Laurel and Marna edge into best-friend intimacy, however, a shocking discovery threatens to undo their personal lives. And their connection, one that so many women will recognize and celebrate, is sorely tested. Two women become friends when Marna teaches Laurel to swim and helps her get over her terror of water--and to face the traumatic experience that led to it. To use one of the many trite water metaphors that pervade this work it sinks. The paint-by-number plot is quickly summarized. Laurel, a psychotherapist, is afraid of water because of a childhood incident. But when her boyfriend suggests a vacation in the Bahamas, she opts for swimming lessons rather than telling him the truth. Laurel's instructor, Marna, is afraid to have children, owing to the circumstances of her own childhood. Looming between them is a secret but if the narrative development is intended to surprise readers as well, the authors have failed, for the outcome is predictable by Chapter 2. The only mystery is how these two purportedly close women remain unenlightened for so long. Throughout, the language is sloppy and the underlying psychology overly simple. Expect media attention for the two authors and corresponding demand, but don't expect quality literature. Yvette Weller Olson, City Univ. Lib., Seattle -- Graves -- This female-bonding story of intensifying trust has a marketable, real-life parallel likely to attract prepublication attention: co-authors Villegas (All We Know of Heaven) and Hugo collaborated by telephone, fax and diskette without ever having met. The result (narrated in distinctive, alternating voices) is surprisingly seamless. When Laurel McArthur was six, she watched, mute with horror, as Ohio River floodwaters swept her brother away. Three decades later, a psychotherapist in Auburn, Ohio, she remains phobic about water and decides to arrange private lessons from swimming teacher Marna Whitney. A transplanted, trailer-park Californian (and disappointed Olympic hopeful), Marna has secret self-doubts of her own. She clings with poignant desperation to her husband, J.W., and takes refuge from her insecurities by doing laps, much the way Laurel does by helping her patients. As their friendship deepens, each woman becomes open not only to the other but also to her own potential worth. What's immediately apparent to the reader is that Marna's husband is Laurel's lover, Jake. Surprisingly, this giant coincidence fails to sink the narrative; its biggest weakness is the need to bring closure to peripheral relationships (between Marna and her mother, Laurel and the family of a patient). Despite this excessive neatness, the main story of two people learning to exist in, then enjoy, what each had thought of as an alien element is bittersweet and rewarding. Doubleday/Literary Guild featured alternate; author tours. (July) -- Lopate. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne and Anna Tuttle Villegas
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1998. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-15977-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 268 pp. The front flap of the jacket has been creased. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne & Villegas, Anna Tuttle
William Morrow & Co., 1998 sl shopwear to dj. First Edition. Hard Back. New/Very Fine +. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Swimming Lessons: A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna Tuttle
Very good advancd uncorrected bound galleys. Glossy pictorial papback. Clean. ( more information)
Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Swimming Lessons : A Novel
Hugo, Lynne; Villegas, Anna Tuttle
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Small stain (coffee?) to top edge, else vg+/vg+. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Swimming Lessons
Hugo, Lynne And Anna Tuttle Villegas
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction William Morrow and Company NY: [1998] 1st Hard Cover 268, Presentation copy Signed by the Author, Lynne Hugo on the titlepage. Dust jacket is covered with mylar dust jacket protector ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|