Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688160042
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dark Lord of Derkholm

by Diana Wynne Jones


ISBN: 0688160042
ISBN-13: 9780688160043
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Diana Wynne Jones’s hilarious fantasy tale of a world under siege by tourists, Mr. Chesney’s Pilgrim Parties, who come to do battle with the locals disguised as good and evil armies, is wildly funny and packed with realistic human emotion. Derk, a wizard considered to be a freak by the magical community for his many well-publicized failures, must take on the role of the Dark Lord. Havoc ensues as the household-consisting of talking griffins, flying pigs, man-eating flowers, and the like-prepares to take on the challenge, while the powers-that-be secretly plot to bring down the whole enterprise.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 352

Synopses

Derk, an unconventional wizard, and his magical family become involved in a plan to put a stop to the devastating tours of their world arranged by the tyrannical Mr. Chesney.

Publisher's Notes

Mr. Chesney operates Pilgrim Parties, a "tour" group that takes paying participants into an outer realm where the inhabitants play frightening and foreboding roles. The time has come to end the staged madness ... but can it really be stopped? Master storyteller Diana Wynne Jones serves up twists and turns, introduces Querida, Derk, Blade, and Shona and a remarkable cast of wizards, soldiers, kings, dragons, and griffins, and mixes In a lively dash of humor. With all the Ingredients of high fantasy, this unforgettable novel will delight fans old and new.

Other Editions

Similar books


0590553585
Daja's Book
by Tamora Pierce

In the third volume of Tamora Pierce's critically acclaimed quartet, the heroine Daja uses her magic to help the great leader Firetamer protect the land. When Firetamer is killed, Daja is the Trader people's last hope.

0590553569
Sandry's Book
by Tamora Pierce

Four children, all set apart by special powers they possess but do not understand, are sent to live in the temple community of Winding Circle. Briar is a street kid who has a way with plants; Tris feels strangely connected to the elements; Daja is attracted to metal work, though it is forbidden by her people; and Sandry longs to spin and weave, despite her noble rank. Their new life at Winding Circle is fare from ordinary...but then, so is their magic.

0590553593
Briar's Book
by Tamora Pierce

In the conclusion of Pierce's acclaimed fantasy quartet, Briar, a young mage-in-training, and his teacher, Rosethorn, must use their magic to fight a deadly plague that is ravaging Summersea.

0060531800
Airborn
by Kenneth Oppel

Sailing toward dawn, and I was perched atop the crow's nest, being the ship's eyes. We were two nights out of Sydney, and there'd been no weather to speak of so far. I was keeping watch on a dark stack of nimbus clouds off to the northwest, but we were leaving it far behind, and it looked to be smooth going all the way back to Lionsgate City. Like riding a cloud. . . . Matt Cruse is a cabin boy on the Aurora, a huge airship that sails hundreds of feet above the ocean, ferrying wealthy passengers from city to city. It is the life Matt's always wanted; convinced he's lighter than air, he imagines himself as buoyant as the hydrium gas that powers his ship. One night he meets a dying balloonist who speaks of beautiful creatures drifting through the skies. It is only after Matt meets the balloonist's granddaughter that he realizes that the man's ravings may, in fact, have been true, and that the creatures are completely real and utterly mysterious. In a swashbuckling adventure reminiscent of Jules Verne and Robert Louis Stevenson, Kenneth Oppel, author of the best-selling Silverwing trilogy, creates an imagined world in which the air is populated by transcontinental voyagers, pirates, and beings never before dreamed of by the humans who sail the skies.

0743437322
Lost City of Faar
by D.J. MacHale

When fourteen-year-old Bobby Pendragon finds himself in the territory of Cloral--a world entirely covered in water and nearing all-out warfare because of the destruction of its crops--it is up to Bobby and his Uncle Press to rid the area of marauders and locate the legendary lost land of Faar, which may hold the key to Cloral's survival. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688160042 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Diana Wynne Jones

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) DARK LORD OF DERKHOLM
Jones, Diana Wynne [Dust Wrapper art by Jos. A. Smith]

New York: Greenwillow Books [c.1998], 1998. Later [3rd] printing thus. "Summary: Derk, an unconventional wizard, and his magical family become involved in a plan to put a stop to the devastating tours of their world arranged by the tyrannical Mr. Chesney". 345 pages. Lightly bumped VG copy further marred by pin pricks to the lower portion of the front board [and to the front panel of the Dust Wrapper] and a bump/short tears to the bottom edge of the front board; in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper [spine creasing] with pin pricks [mostly to the front panel], scratching to the upper portion of the rear panel, and a 1.5" lower corner tear and a 1/4" upper corner tear to the front panel.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, New York: Greenwillow Books / HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-688-16004-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York: Greenwillow, 1998. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj v. ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Sm lt crease at top r. V. ltly bumped sp ends.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG-NF. Octavo. Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1998. A nice 345 page reinforced trade edition fantasy fiction hard cover novel. With fine dust jacket. Derk, an unconventional wizard, and his magical family become involved in a plan to put a stop to the devastating tours of their world arranged by the tyrannical Mr. Chesney. Very fine moroon color cover boards with moroon cloth at spine. Gold glit lettering on spine. One black remainder mark on bottom fly. Dust jacket also in fine condition. Retail price shown on back cover for $16.95.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Greenwillow Books; NY; Book Club Edition; 1.11 x 9.32 x 6.26 Inches; 345 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York: Greenwillow, 1998. Hard Cover. Book and jacket slightly worn. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) Dark Lord Of Derkholm
, Jones

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1998. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
9) DARK LORD OF DERKHOLM
Jones, Diana Wynne

N.Y.: Greenwillow Books, 1998. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-688-16004-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 0688160042 ** Stated First Edition ** Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) The Dark Lord Of Derkholm
Jones Diana Wynne

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1998. Hardback, Book Fine in Fine Dust jacket as new.. (more information)

Offered by Cygnet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.99 ($14.06)
Add to cart 
12) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

Greenwillow Books, 1998. Hardcover. New/Fine. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Please note Dust Jacket has remains of Old Price Sticker on back.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
13) DARK LORD OF DERKHOLM
Jones, Diana W

N.Y.: Greenwillow Books, 1998. First Thus. Octavo, fine in near fine dj. A clean tight bright book with no marks, tears or folds. 345 pp, black boards w/ gilt lettering on spine. Dj is orange-blk w/pictorial of hawk/horse. An unconventional wizard, and his magical family become involved in a plan to put a stop to the devastating tours of their world arranged by the tyrannical Mr. Chesney.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Dark Lord of Derkholm
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York: Greenwillow, 1998. 1st US edition, Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0688160042. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart