Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cityside
by William Heffernan
ISBN: 0688164064
ISBN-13: 9780688164065
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this novel set in 1975, Billy Burke, a reporter for a New York City newspaper, is writing a series on corruption in the city's hospitals. The focus is a very ill 5-year-old child. The more Billy learns about the case, the harder it is to stay objective, and he is soon embroiled in an ethical dilemma.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1999 Size: 6.25 x 10 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 276
Publisher's Notes
Set against the backdrop of mid-1970s New York, "Cityside" brings a big-city newsroom to life in all its eccentricities, telling the story of a journalist who must choose between writing a potential Pulitzer Prize-winning feature or pulling the plug on his paper's greed. Online features.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Geographer's Library
by Jon Fasman
Nine hundred years after a twelfth-century Sicilian cat burglar steals artifacts that possess the secret to eternal life and scatters them throughout the world, a young Connecticut reporter finds evidence that someone is collecting the artifacts again, a story that is complicated by the murder investigation of a local professor. A first novel. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

Unholy Dying
by Bernard Bastable
A priest is first accused of sexual impropriety, then murder, in the wake of scandalous rumors and the bludgeoning death of one his parishoners, Cosmo Horrocks, the muckraking reporter for the West Yorkshire Chronicle.

The Cat Who Went Bananas
by Lilian Jackson Braun
James Qwilleran and his talented team of feline sleuths, Koko and Yum Yum, investigate the supposedly accidental death of a cast member in a car crash on the eve of the Theatre Club's performance of Oscar Wilde's The Importance of Being Earnest.

Season of the Machete
by James Patterson
The author of the bestselling Along Came a Spider, Patterson, weaves a superb story of unrelenting suspense about an elegant jet-setting pair of psychopathic killers spearheading a grisly series of machete murders. (Pyschological/Suspense)

The Pelican Brief
by John Grisham
In suburban Georgetown a killers Reeboks whisper on the front floor of a posh home... In a seedy D.C. porno house a patron is swiftly garroted to death... The next day America learns that two of its Supreme Court justices have been assassinated. And in New Orleans, a young law student prepares a legal brief... To Darby Shaw it was no more than a legal shot in the dark, a brilliant guess. To the Washington establishment it was political dynamite. Suddenly Darby is witness to a murder -- a murder intended for her. Going underground, she finds there is only one person she can trust -- an ambitious reporter after a newsbreak hotter than Watergate -- to help her piece together the deadly puzzle. Somewhere between the bayous of Louisiana and the White Houses inner sanctums, a violent cover-up is being engineered. For somone has read Darby's brief. Someone who will stop at nothing to destroy the evidence of an unthinkable crime.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688164064 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cityside
William Heffernan
William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cityside
William Heffernan
William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cityside
William Heffernan
William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
William Morrow & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding. DJ little cover/edgewear. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cityside (Qty: 2)
William Heffernan
William Morrow & Company, 1999-07. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cityside: William Heffernan
Heffernan, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior show minimal wear; dustjacket front shows remainder punch. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cityside
William Heffernan
William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Ex-Library. Normal Library Wear and Markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cityside : William Heffernan
Heffernan, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (2345678910). 276 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cityside : William Heffernan
Heffernan, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (12345678910). 276 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cityside : William Heffernan
Heffernan, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (12345678910). 276 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cityside
HEFFERNAN, WILLIAM
William Morrow & Company, 1999 Hardcover. Used. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cityside : a Novel
Heffernan, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1999. "These are uncorrected bound galleys" [actually, page proofs]. For some reason, this state of the edition is not uncommon.. ISBN: 0-688-16406-4. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Galley/Proof. JOURNALISTS FICTION NEW YORK N Y GENERAL Heffernan, William Cityside : a Novel. ( more information) Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1999. Protective mylar jacket cover.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade. Ex-Library with usual markings. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cityside : William Heffernan
HEFFERNAN, WILLIAM
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1999 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. staining to page ends. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. First Edition. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; William Morrow and Company, Inc. ; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 276 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cityside : William Heffernan
Heffernan, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 This is a Fine book in a Fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1999 ARC. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
NYC: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688164064 . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
Stated First Edition published in 1999 by Morrow, a 276-page hardcover book with remainder mark, but in a nice dust jacket & apparently unread, this is a good copy. (968) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Cityside by Heffernan, William
William Heffernan
William Morrow & Company, 1999-07. Hardcover. Very Good. label inside and on back pages good ( more information) Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
CITYSIDE
Heffernan, William
New York: William Morrow & Company. New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 288 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
William Morrow & Company. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 288 pages; New York City, summer 1975. <I>Globe</I> reporter Billy Burke is ready to write the biggest story he's ever been assigned -- a story about a dying child whose family is too poor to get the surgery he desperately needs. But in the hungry, high-stakes world of post-Watergate journalism, Burke's just a foot soldier in a bigger, even more explosive attack on corruption in New York's hospitals. As the sick boy's suffering becomes a weapon in a no-holds-barred circulation war, Burke faces a wrenching choice: should he write the story and maybe reap a Pulitzer. . . or follow his conscience and risk his career by pulling the plug on the <I>Globe's</I> greed?<P>William Heffernan brings a big-city newsroom to life in all its eccentric, sometimes raunchy energy, against the backdrop of mid-'70s New York -- the post-Watergate era when attack journalism, as we see it today, was born. His provocative and atmospheric novel tackles many issues that still affect our lives today: the invasion of privacy and shameless tabloid exposure that can wreck a life with a single headline; the bottom-line mentality that makes a mockery of medicine; and the daily struggle of people to make sense of the world around them -- and make something honest and worthwhile of themselves.<P> . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Cityside
William Heffernan
William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A nice clean copy. ; 953 . 288 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1999 pp. 276. 2nd Printing. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0688164064 a nice solid copy of this book . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Cityside
Heffernan, William
William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0688164064 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|