Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0688164315
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Emeril's Potluck Dinners

Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude

by Emeril Lagasse


ISBN: 0688164315
ISBN-13: 9780688164317
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

America's favorite chef Emeril Lagasse is ready to party. Parties and celebrations mean food. Lots of food: tureens of soup, platters of chicken, bowls of salad, casseroles of baked pasta. From family reunions to holiday buffets, summer barbecues to tailgate parties, and weekend brunches to bridal showers, Emeril's Potluck offers crowd-pleasing dishes perfect for gatherings with friends and family.

Emeril's Potluck brings together everything Emeril loves most about cooking and eating. The food is simple, flavorful, and perfect for sharing at any get-together. Each recipe serves a whopping 8 to 10 people, but don't assume you're making too much -- everyone will be heading back for seconds and thirds of these Emerilized starters, entrees, drinks, sides, and desserts.

Start by toasting the occasion with a glass of Champagne Punch, a Watermelon Daiquiri, or an Orange Emeril. Then let the feast begin! Classic Blue Cheese Dip, Alain's Sweet and Spicy Asian Wings, or Sausage-Stuffed Mushrooms will get your party started right! Main courses range from Olive-Stuffed Leg of Lamb and Creole Mustard and Herb-Wrapped Beef Tenderloin to homey favorites such as Charlotte's Lasagna Bolognese, Penne à la Vodka Casserole, and Tuna Tetrazzini. Of course, it wouldn't be a party without dessert, so save room for Chocolate Peanut Butter Pie, Strawberry Shortcake, and Emeril's Tiramisu.

The recipes are quick, easy, and portable. Enjoy these dishes at home or take them on the road. Emeril's Potluck -- so foolproof, so easy, so crowd pleasing that luck has nothing to do with it.

Similar books


0553576518
Mable Hoffman's Crockery Cookery
by Mable Hoffman

A "New York Times" bestseller, this cookbook established Mable Hoffman as a premier cooking enthusiast--well-deserved praise for one who has spent decades extolling the benefits of slow cooking. Her easy and affordable recipes for appetizers, soups, and main dishes are designed to bring out that "simmered-in" flavor that only slow cooking can provide. In addition to the new recipes, this edition contains many others that have been revised to reduce fat and calories.

0696206331
75 Years of All-Time Favorites
by

Celebrating the seventy-fifth anniversary of Better Homes & Gardens magazine, a collection of more than two hundred recipes features both traditional favorites and innovative new dishes, accompanied by nutritional analyses, historical anecdotes, and helpful menu suggestions.

1401602215
America Profile Hometown Cookbook
by Mary Carter



0446912107
The Wasp Cookbook
by Alexandra Wentworth

Actress and comedienne Alexandra Wentworth serves up some of her best WASP family recipes, spicing them up with humorous commentary on life. "After a lifetime of addiction to Italian food, I had no idea you could do so much with mayonnaise".--Jay Leno.

0803247427
Cather's Kitchens
by Roger L. Welsch

Examines Cather's use of food motifs in her prairie novels and gathers examples of the traditional Bohemian dishes mentioned.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688164315 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Looks practically new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. Prev. owner's name inside cover.We ship 6 days a week. (more information)

Offered by DGABooks (United States)
$4.98
2) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle

HarperCollins, 2004 Hardback. Upper corner is bent a little. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
3) Emeril's Potluck
Lagasse, Emeril

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear on head of spine. A bit of wear to corners of dustjacket. ISBN: 0688164315. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
4) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$9.95
5) EMERIL'S POTLUCK DINNERS : COMFORT FOOD WITH A KICKED-UP ATTITUDE
LAGASSE, EMERIL

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$10.00
6) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. 304pgs, beautiful copy. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Point Books (United States)
$10.00
7) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Emeril Lagasse

New York: William Morrow, 2004. book club edition, 7 1/4" x 9 1/2", 304 pages with 16 pages of color photos, tight and clean, light wear to head of spine. Dust jacket has one 1/2" closed tear, moderate wear to head of spine, in a Brodart protector. "Emeril's Potluck brings together everything Emeril loves most about cooking and eating. The food is simple, flavorful, and perfect for sharing at any get-together. Each recipe serves a whopping 8 to 10 people, but don't assume you're making too much - everyone will be heading back for seconds and thirds of these Emerilized starters, entrees, drinks, sides, and desserts.". Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
$10.00
8) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril

New York: William Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0688164315 . Black hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket. Tight, square book that appears unread. Dust jacket has small crease at top edge (no chips or tears). Pages are crisp and clean--no creases, writing, or marks. Cook for a crowd--recipes that will please at family reunions, holiday buffets, summer barbecues and tailgate parties. 304 pp. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
$12.50
9) Emeril's Potluck
Lagasse, Emeril

HarperCollins Publishers, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$12.99
10) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attituded
Lagasse, Emeril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. Hard Cover- -As New/Fine- -book is clean, bright, and crisp- -304 pages-. ISBN: 0688164315. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. COOKERY PORTUGUESE COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$15.00
11) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New/New. as described and hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0688164315 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$15.98
12) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude (Qty: 24)
Lagasse, Emeril

Morrow Cookbooks. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$16.50
13) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attituded
Lagasse, Emeril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Wm. Morrow & Co., 2004. 304 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Pristine Condition. As New. America's favorite chef Emeril Lagasse is ready to party. Parties and celebrations mean food. Lots of food: tureens of soup, platters of chicken, bowls of salad, casseroles of baked pasta. Emeril's Potluck offers crowd-pleasing dishes perfect for gatherings with friends and family. The food is simple, flavorful, and perfect for sharing at any get-together. Start by toasting the occasion with a glass of Champagne Punch, a Watermelon Daiquiri, or an Orange Emeril. Then let the feast begin! Classic Blue Cheese Dip, Alain's Sweet and Spicy Asian Wings, or Sausage-Stuffed Mushrooms will get your party started right! Main courses range from Olive-Stuffed Leg of Lamb and Creole Mustard and Herb-Wrapped Beef Tenderloin to homey favorites such as Charlotte's Lasagna Bolognese, Penne à la Vodka Casserole, and Tuna Tetrazzini. Of course, it wouldn't be a party without dessert, so save room for Chocolate Peanut Butter Pie, Strawberry Shortcake, and Emeril's Tiramisu. The recipes are quick, easy, and portable. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
$17.00
14) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Emeril Lagasse

Morrow Cookbooks. New in New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 1.3 x 9 x 7.1 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
$18.00
15) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcel

New York:: William Morrow,, 2004.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE. The front inside flap is dogeared. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. 304 pages with index plus 16 pages color photos. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: "America's favorite chef Emeril Lagasse is ready to party. Parties and celebrations mean food. Lots of food: tureens of soup, platters of chicken, bowls of salad, casseroles of baked pasta. From family reunions to holiday buffets, summer barbecues to tailgate parties, and weekend brunches to bridal showers, Emeril's Potluck offers crowd-pleasing dishes for gatherings with friends and family. Emeril's Potluck brings together everything Emeril loves most about cooking and eating. The food is simple, flavorful, and perfect for sharing at any get-together. Each recipe serves a whopping 8 to 10 people, but don't assume you're making too much-everyone will be heading back for seconds and thirds of these Emerilized starters, entrees, drinks, sides, and desserts. Start by toasting the occasion with a glass of Champagne Punch, a Watermelon Daiquiri, or an Orange Emeril. Then let the feast begin! Classic Blue Cheese Dip, Alain's Sweet and Spicy Asian Wings, or Sausage Stuffed Mushrooms will get your party started right! Main courses range from Olive-Stuffed Leg of Lamb and Creole Mustard and Herb-Wrapped Beef Tenderloin to homey favorites such as Charlotte's Lasagna Bolognese, Penne a la Vodka Casserole, and Tuna Tetrazzini. Of course, it wouldn't be a party without dessert, so save room for Chocolate Peanut Butter Pie, Strawberry Shortcake, and Emeril's Tiramisu. The recipes are quick, easy, and portable. Enjoy these dishes at home or take them on the road. Emeril's Potluck-so foolproof, so easy, so crowd pleasing that luck has nothing to do with it. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
$18.90
16) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688164315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
17) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude (Qty: 23)
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688164315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
18) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude (Qty: 6)
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 0688164315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
19) Emeril's Potluck : Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Emeril Lagasse

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$30.95
20) Emeril's Potluck: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude (Qty: 5)
Emeril Lagasse

William Morrow Cookbooks, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$31.75
21) Emeril's Potluck Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril

William Morrow Cookbooks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9 x 7.1 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$32.98
22) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle; Willett, Felicia; Hoenig, Pam (editor)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. "Emeril's Potluck brings together everything Emeril loves most about cooking and eating. The food is simple, flavorful, and perfect for sharing at any get-together. Each recipe serves a whopping 8 to 10 people, but don't assume you're making too much - everyone will be heading back for seconds and thirds of these Emerilized starters, entrees, drinks, sides, and desserts." Shipping to US and Canada via tracked, expedited mail. ISBN: 0688164315. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1.09 x 9.16 x 7.34 Inches; 320 Pages. COOKERY PORTUGUESE COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
$35.99
23) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$44.10