Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688166253
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Purpose of Your Life

Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense

by Carol Adrienne


ISBN: 0688166253
ISBN-13: 9780688166250
Format: Paperback

Summary

Carol Adrienne encourages us to achieve serenity and success by tapping into our innate powers of intuition and by finding sychronicity between ourselves and the world around us.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Eagle Brook
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The co-author of The Celestine Prophecy Experiential Guide helps readers uncover the unsuspected, untapped power of synchronicity and intuition that will bring success, satisfaction, and serenity. Everyone really has a purpose in life, says Carol Adrienne in her new guide to harnessing the power inside yourself. The question is: How do you learn to go with the flow and let your true nature guide you? Chapter by chapter, The Purpose of Your Life explains how to locate the source of your innate energy and focus it, how to align yourself with the natural forces that swirl around us always, and how to develop the intuition that fosters synchronicity. The book is packed with illuminating anecdotes and profiles of fascinating people -- from artists to urban planners to Zen masters -- who describe how they found their own purposes. There are practical exercises throughout, along with charts, self-questionnaires, and other tools that help you understand yourself and your deepest aspirations. As you learn to recognize and trust the voice of intuition, you'll find new doors opening and new possibilities everywhere. You'll feel invigorated by the potential you've unleashed, a power that will only grow with each new accomplishment. And you'll discover the serenity and satisfaction that come only to those who are living life to the fullest. The Force is with you -- all you have to do is reach out and start to use it.

Other Editions

Similar books


0688167144
The Purpose of Your Life Workbook
by Carol Adrienne

In an easy-to-read, accessible style, Adrienne shows how to use coincidence, synchronicity, and intuition to find purpose in one's life, achieving the rewards that come from living in harmony with the soul's code.

0062515845
The Invitation
by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

Visionary author and retreat leader Oriah Mountain Dreamer brings to life the wisdom of her beloved poem, "Invitation", which has touched hearts everywhere with its fresh and spirited call to live life more deeply, honestly, and well.

1578630428
Zoence-The Science of Life
by Peter Dawkins

"Zoance "RM" ", developed by Peter Dawkins, is knowing the right thing to do in the right place, at the right time, and with the right orientation. Dawkins introduces us to the idea that chakras, or energy centers, are not limited to the human form: natural and man-made "temples" manifest these same fundamental chakra energy systems.

0743482174
Transcendent Sex
by Jenny Wade

A spiritual approach to human sexuality looks at the power of sex to bring readers to the highest spiritual states described in various world religions, detailing lovers who have experienced possession, channeling supernatural entities, visions, past lives, paranormal abilities, shapeshifting, nirvana, and more.

0446523089
The Secret of Shambhala
by James Redfield

Continuing the action-packed adventures begun in The Celestine Prophecy and The Tenth Insight, "The Secret of Shambhala" opens with a search for the legendary Tibetan-Buddhist utopia of Shambhala (or Shangri-La), a magical place that not only truly exists, but is destined to be found and understood in our time. Following a child's instructions and led by fascinating synchronicity, we cross the Himalayas and discover a mysterious community set high on a Tibetan mountain range where the spiritual future of mankind is already being lived. Overcoming Chinese interference and the tests of the mysterious Dakini (the otherworldly guardians of Shambhala) we finally discover the secret of this idealistic way of life, and understand how it will now begin to move into the rest of the world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688166253 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne, James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne, James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne, James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0688166253 SHIPPING DAILY Gently read with minimal wear overall. Seems to have a light tanning to pages. No writing or marking noted. PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, libraries and more-thanks to your continued patronage-thank you so much for helping me help others be able to read!!! . Very Good. 3/17/1999. (more information)

Offered by Ware's Creek Bookstop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688166253 Text has highlighting, underlying, written notes throughout. Several text pages have folded corners,, Cover has creases, and edge wear, Book is a soft cover in good condition. Book cover has wear to include some edge wear, small tears. Book may have a price sticker on cover. Book binding is good with possible spine and cover creases. Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
6) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688166253 highlighting or writing on some pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. Good. No spine creases. Highlighting/writing on about a dozen pages & 6 pages have some creasing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple corner creases. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
8) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Eagle Brook, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Red cover with white lettering. Includes Foreword by James Redfield, Introduction, 13 Chapters nicely organized into 4 Parts, Notes, and a brief biography of the author. . 17th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 300 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The purpose of Your Life FREE SHIPPING
Adrienne, Carol

New York, NY: William Morrow, 1998. 300 p. Includes notes. There is surface and edge wear to the cover. The back top corner of the cover is bent. Text is unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
10) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. Paperback. 0688166253 remainder mark, very little wear on corner and edges & visible self wear . Very Good. 3/17/1999. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
11) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. VERY LIGHT shelf wear. Two pages had been folded over to use as bookmarks. (more information)

Offered by Great Book Cheap Price (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. Like New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No creases in spine, no publisher marks, no shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Great Book Cheap Price (United States)
Price: $6.67
Add to cart 
13) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere, (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
14) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
15) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $7.82
Add to cart 
16) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harper Paperbacks. Trade Paperback. 0688166253 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
17) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

New York, N. Y.: William Morrow & Co, 1999. A very few highlights on pages . 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense (Qty: 11)
Adrienne, Carol, and Redfield, James (Foreword by)

Quill. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
19) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne, James Redfield

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Pub Date: 4/7/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $9.05
Add to cart 
20) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688166253 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
21) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense (Qty: 3)
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688166253 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $9.55
Add to cart 
22) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

New York: Eagle Brook, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 300 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688166253. COINCIDENCE INTUITION SPIRITUAL LIFE VOCATION, Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688166253 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.44
Add to cart 
24) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense (Qty: 3)
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688166253 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.44
Add to cart 
25) PURPOSE OF YOUR LIFE: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity...Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

New. ISBN: 0688166253. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). The best-selling co-author of The Celestine Prophecy: An Experiential Guide is back to help readers uncover the unsuspected, untapped power of synchronicity and intuition that will bring them success, satisfaction and a firm sense of the work they were put on Earth to accomplish. A lucid understanding of spiritual perspectives needed to awaken a life of greater purpose, meaning and connection. ùDan Millman. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $12.23
Add to cart 
26) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. Good. 1st pbk edition/1st printing (full 10 number line). May have marks on couple of pages, otherwise pages are clean and nice Creases on cover and visible wear on tips. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
27) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Adrienne, Carol; Redfield, James

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0688166253 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.55
Add to cart 
28) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense (Qty: 5)
Carol Adrienne; James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks, 1999-04-07. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.53
Add to cart 
29) The Purpose of Your Life Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol & James Redfield

Harper Paperbacks. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
30) The Purpose of Your Life : Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Carol Adrienne, James Redfield

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
31) The Purpose of Your Life: Finding Your Place in the World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, and Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Eagle Brook, 1999 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart