Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688167128
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Things You Should Know

A Collection of Stories

by A. M. Homes


ISBN: 0688167128
ISBN-13: 9780688167127
Format: Hardcover

Summary

More edgy stories set in bleak and angst-ridden suburbia, many of them about violence, desperation, and/or unconventional sex. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Some of the stories in THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW-an archly didactic title considering the things in it that you've no real need to know-display the grotesque very much for its own sake. The extremity is disproportionate to any human message; the transgressiveness a sort of artistic complacency....But there is far more to Homes. There are stories where the strangeness is in uncertain but fascinating balance with those who display it."    -- Richard Eder

   -- New York Times Book Review

"If airing out the trope of suburbia's rotten core has become a less than compelling cliché, Homes, for the most part, digs deep enough to brace us with her portraits of isolation and insecurity....Homes blurs the comfortable boundary between story and reader by making her readers feel like voyeurs, or witnesses to a vague crime...; moreover, she relishes unnerving us with her overly dramatic plots."    -- Suzan Sherman

   -- Bookforum

"[A] certain emptiness of spirit follows this emptiness of subject, as the desire to connect...appears to be neglected between author and reader....[I]n [some] moments Homes's writing, catheterized of passion as it is, manages to be both draining and exhilarating. The 'connection' with the reader for which she has been looking finally comes....Elsewhere, we are left with a lurking sense that A.M. Homes is on to something without ever quite reaching it."    -- Stephen Abell

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 176

Publisher's Notes

The most daring voice of her generation, A. M. Homes writes with terrifying compassion about the things that matter most. Homes's distinctive narratives illuminate our dreams and desires, our memories and losses, and our profound need for connection, and demonstrate how extraordinary the ordinary can be. In "Chinese Lesson," we meet Geordie, a man watching over his wandering, senile mother-in-law by means of an electronic chip implanted in the back of her neck. In "Remedy," an advertising executive bolts from the city one afternoon for the imagined comfort of her childhood home and finds that her parents have allowed Ray, an eccentric wellness guru, to move in. Sexy and inspiring, "Georgica" offers a meditative narrative about one woman's unconventional strategy for getting pregnant. "The Former First Lady and the Football Hero" is the deeply moving, darkly comic story of a former First Lady's courage in dealing with the President as his mind slowly evaporates.

In these beautifully written stories, we find shape-shifters, children running headlong into the darkness of adolescent sexuality, a man passionately wanting to live but not knowing how. And, most important, we find ourselves.

An expert literary witness, A. M. Homes takes us places we would not go alone and brings us back -- always with uncanny emotional accuracy, wit, and empathy. She is one of the master practitioners of American fiction, and Things You Should Know is a landmark collection.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345440919
Pavane
by Keith Roberts

A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

0807122246
The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts

The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

0374126364
The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley

At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

0374126399
The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud

Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

0374504644
Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor

Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688167128 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688167128 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Things You Should Know
Homes, A. M

Harper Collins, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
A. M. Homes

HarperCollins. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

New York, NY: HarperCollins, 2002. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2002. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. 0688167128 NEW 8vo. hardcover in DJ. Signed by author. Unread, very slight shelfwear to edges of DJ o.w. mint - clean, bright, immaculate. . (more information)

Offered by Bev's Best Loved Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. Eleven short stories by critically-acclaimed New York City author A.M. Homes. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

HarperCollins, 2002. Hardcover. Like New. Homess first collection since 1990s much-praised The Safety of Objects offers 11 sharply original portraits of domestic life: the distance between family members, the minor wars between friends and lovers. Written over the last decade, with several stories previously published in glossies and literary magazines, this volume confirms Homess reputation as an expert stylist and unique chronicler of suburban drama.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $13.64
Add to cart 
15) Things You Should Know
Homes, A.M

NY:: HarperCollins,, 2002. 5th Printing. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Things You Should Know A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

HarperCollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 2.3 x 9.26 x 6.24 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
18) Things You Should Know
Homes. A.M

New York: HarperCollins, 2002. UNCORRECTED PROOF. The latest collection of short stories by the well received author. Vg. . ISBN: 0688167128. Uncorrected Advance Proof.. Paper. short Stories Proofs Authors women Authors Writers. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Fine in As New dust jacket; Author signed on title page, Light shelf wear at top & bottom of spine, otherwise a very attractive copy, like new. 1st Edition. 213 pg 2002. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Things You Should Know : A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 Inscribed for Claire on the title page. Dj has barely noticeable rubbing and some edge wrinkles. . Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
21) Things You Should Know - A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

NY: HarperCollins Publishers Inc., 2002. Sixth Book. Second Short Story Collection. x, 244pp. White quarter-cloth, dark blue paper boards, blue gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 23.95. "...disturbing, artful stories...the David Lynch of fiction writers." "A.M. Homes never plays it safe and it begins to look as if she can do almost anything." - Michael Cunningham. "The most daring voice of her generation, A. M. Homes writes with terrifying compassion about the things that matter most. Homes's distinctive narratives illuminate our dreams and desires, our memories and losses, and our profound need for connection, and demonstrate how extraordinary the ordinary can be. In "Chinese Lesson," we meet Geordie, a man watching over his wandering, senile mother-in-law by means of an electronic chip implanted in the back of her neck. In "Remedy," an advertising executive bolts from the city one afternoon for the imagined comfort of her childhood home and finds that her parents have allowed Ray, an eccentric wellness guru, to move in. Sexy and inspiring, "Georgica" offers a meditative narrative about one woman's unconventional strategy for getting pregnant. "The Former First Lady and the Football Hero" is the deeply moving, darkly comic story of a former First Lady's courage in dealing with the President as his mind slowly evaporates. In these beautifully written stories, we find shape-shifters, children running headlong into the darkness of adolescent sexuality, a man passionately wanting to live but not knowing how. And, most important, we find ourselves. An expert literary witness, A. M. Homes takes us places we would not go alone and brings us back -- always with uncanny emotional accuracy, wit, and empathy. She is one of the master practitioners of American fiction, and 'Things You Should Know' is a landmark collection." - dust jacket front flap. "Homes's first collection since 1990s much-praised 'The Safety of Objects' offers 11 sharply original portraits of domestic life: the distance between family members, the minor wars between friends and lovers. Written over the last decade, with several stories previously published in glossies and literary magazines, this volume confirms Homess reputation as an expert stylist and unique chronicler of suburban drama. Conception takes a strange turn in 'Georgica', as a woman recovering from an accident fixates on the golden boys of the beach and plots to make one of them the father of her child. The narrator of 'The Chinese Lesson' finds his sympathy for his confused, homesick mother-in-law, Mrs. Ha, has alienated him from his wife, who has spent her life trying not to be Chinese. In the title piece, a fourth-grade teachers list of things you already should know but maybe are a little dumb, so you dont becomes an obsession for the narrator, who missed school the day it was supposedly handed out. A shape-shifting woman who visits the insouciant, anorexic girl of 'Raft in Water, Floating' finds her own story in 'The Weather Outside Is Sunny and Bright'. Not much happens in it, she goes to her job (architectural forensics), visits her mother in a nursing home, takes a bath and casually exercises her powers, but the story feels full anyway, replete with a strange magic. It's precisely this sort of thing that makes Homes so good." - Publishers Weekly. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page. Book and dust jacket are in As New, unread condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Roberto De Vicq De Cumptich; Dust Jacket Photograph By Thomas Grünfeld, 'misfit (St. Bernhard)', 1994; Book Design By Nancy Singer Olaguera. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002 "For Tina, with thanks" followed by author signature.. Inscribed By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688167128 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.48
Add to cart 
24) Things You Should Know: A Collection of Stories
Homes, A. M

New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2002 viii, 213 pp.; 24 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by author on title page, no dedication. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The most daring voice of her generation, A. M. Homes writes with terrifying compassion about the things that matter most. Homes's distinctive narratives illuminate our dreams and desires, our memories and losses, and our profound need for connection, and demonstrate how extraordinary the ordinary can be. In 'Chinese Lesson,' we meet Geordie, a man watching over his wandering, senile mother-in-law by means of an electronic chip implanted in the back of her neck. In 'Remedy,' an advertising executive bolts from the city one afternoon for the imagined comfort of her childhood home and finds that her parents have allowed Ray, an eccentric wellness guru, to move in. Sexy and inspiring, 'Georgica' offers a meditative narrative about one woman's unconventional strategy for getting pregnant. 'The Former First Lady and the Football Hero' is the deeply moving, darkly comic story of a former First Lady's courage in dealing with the President as his mind slowly evaporates. In these beautifully written stories, we find shape-shifters, children running headlong into the darkness of adolescent sexuality, a man passionately wanting to live but not knowing how. And, most important, we find ourselves. An expert literary witness, A. M. Homes takes us places we would not go alone and brings us back -- always with uncanny emotional accuracy, wit, and empathy. She is one of the master practitioners of American fiction, and Things You Should Know is a landmark collection. / A.M. Homes is the author of the novels The End of Alice, In a Country of Mothers, and Jack, as well as the short-story collection The Safety of Objects and the artist's book Appendix A. Her fiction has been translated into eight languages, and she is the recipient of numerous awards, including a Guggenheim Fellowship and a National endowment for the Arts Fellowship. Her fiction and nonfiction appear in magazines such as The New Yorker and Artforum, among others, and she is a contributing editor at Vanity Fair, Mirabella, Bomb, Blind Spot, and Story. She teaches in the writing programs at Columbia University and The New School and lives in New York City." - Publisher.. SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart