Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0688179088
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Do Fish Drink Water?

Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers

by Bill McLain


ISBN: 0688179088
ISBN-13: 9780688179083
Format: Paperback

Summary

An official webmaster for Xerox provides factual and often funny responses to the multitude of interesting questions he has received via e-mail regarding history, science, unusual traditions, and more.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Is it true that elephants are afraid of mice?
How much gold does the United States store in Fort Knox?
Why do I get a headache when I eat ice cream too fast?
How did the "seventh inning stretch" originate?

As the official webmaster for Xerox, Bill McLain was surprised by the kinds of questions he was receiving, like whether people born blind can see in their dreams and why rabbits are associated with Easter. McLain began to answer each and every question--attracting national attention from MSNBC, CNN, and People--and the result, collected in Do Fish Drink Water?, is a surprising, funny, and informative collection of facts. McLain's answers can often be as wild as the questions and prompt entertaining anecdotes about where he found them. McLain explains how magnets are made, what caused the Great Depression of 1922, and even explains why cats purr. Also included is an extensive list of websites where he conducts research, offering an informative guide to making the most of the Internet.

Other Editions

Similar books


03123538810
The New York Times Practical Guide to Practically Everything
by Amy D. Bernstein

A single-volume how-to reference to a broad range of key subjects features authoritative essays and advice on everything from personal finance and legal matters to home maintenance and gardening, in a guide that includes thorough indexing and subjects organized into such categories as Health and Fitness, Food and Drink, Travel, Everyday Science, Home and Garden, and more. 150,000 first printing.

0073125458
Social Ethics
by Jane S. Zembaty



1416927190
Phil Gordon's Little Blue Book in Practice
by Phil Gordon

A world-class player and instructor demonstrates winning strategies while sharing professional insights for six hold'em scenarios, from an online cash game to a World Series of Poker match, in a reference that covers such topics as bluffing, odds calculating, and short-handed play. 100,000 first printing.

9197270504
Symbols
by Carl G. Liungman



1845640586
Maritime Security and MET
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688179088 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Mclain, Bill

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0688179088 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Mclain, Bill

Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0688179088 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill McLain

Collins. Used - Good. Published: 2000. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Mclain, Bill

Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0688179088 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill Mclain

Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill Mclain

Collins. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Do Fish Drink Water? : Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
McLain, Bill

Collins PAPERBACK. Fine. 0688179088 Used-Like New.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
McLain, Bill

Collins, 2000. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Smooth spine. Bumped corners. Curling pages. Scratches on cover. Good binding. 5.25" x 8". 304 pages including index. Price on cover is $13.00. G rse ISBN: 0688179088. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill Mclain

Collins, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Like New/No. Soft cover from private, non-smoking collection. Nice tight book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Shows light shelf wear. Sent promptly with tracking number in US. Satisfaction Guaranteed.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill Mclain

Collins, 2000-11-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill McLain

Collins. Used - Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
12) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill McLain

Collins, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. * some wear and yellowing to cover and pages. gift inscription inside cover, rest of text clean. good reading/reference copy. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) do fish drink water - puzzling and improbable questions and answers
mclain, bill

Trade Paperback. Quill 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill McLain

Collins, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) do fish drink water - puzzling and improbable questions and answers
mclain, bill

Trade Paperback. Quill 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) do fish drink water - puzzling and improbable questions and answers
mclain, bill

Trade Paperback. Quill 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Do Fish Drink Water? : Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
McLain, Bill

Collins, 2000. Soft Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. 8 x 5.4 x 0.7 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
18) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
McLain, Bill

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2000. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing/wear to lower corner of covers and text. Former owner's inscription on dedication page. ISBN: 0688179088. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) DO FISH DRINK WATER
MCLAIN, BILL

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 1100. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers (Qty: 3)
Mclain, Bill

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0688179088 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
21) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Mclain, Bill

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0688179088 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
22) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Mclain, Bill

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0688179088 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
23) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
McLain, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 2000. Immaculate Copy. Looks brand new but as it was not acquired from distributor it is listed AS NEW. I am sure you will agree, it is quite possible this copy was never read. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy which is obviously NEW or AS NEW. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, it is definetely in hand (not being ordered or coming to you from a warehouse), NOT a Hurt or remainder, and individually listed and described. . Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
24) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill Mclain

Collins, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
25) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Mclain, Bill

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0688179088 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
26) Do Fish Drink Water? Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Mclain, Bill

Collins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. 0.72 x 7.96 x 5.36 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
27) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers (Qty: 5)
Bill Mclain

Collins, 2000-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.53
Add to cart 
28) Do Fish Drink Water? : Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Bill McLain

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
29) Do Fish Drink Water : Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
McLain, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Quill/HarperCollins, 2000 304 pages including index. As official webmaster for Xerox, author was surprised by the kinds of questions he was receiving. He begain to answer these questions and the results are collected in this book. "A veritable Internet legend known for having all the answers." - San Francisco Chronicle.. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95 ($28.18)
Add to cart 
30) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers (Qty: 3)
Mclain, Bill

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0688179088 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $39.32
Add to cart 
31) Do Fish Drink Water?: Puzzling and Improbable Questions and Answers
Mclain, Bill

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0688179088 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.97
Add to cart