Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0688321143
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ramona and Her Father

by Beverly Cleary


ISBN: 0688321143
ISBN-13: 9780688321147
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

When Mr. Quimby loses his job, everyone in the Quimby family is down in the dumps-even Picky-Picky the cat won't eat his food. However, having her father out of work means he's home when Ramona returns from school, giving her plenty of time to bond with him over such things as her love of drawing and his attempts to quit smoking. Still, the strain of Mr. Quimby's unemployment is hard on everyone, and it seems to Ramona that all the family does is snap at one another. Will the Quimbys be able to survive Mr. Quimby's unemployment? Occasional B&W illustrations accompany the text. A 1978 Newbery Honor book.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Ramona is justifiably one of the most famous and loved characters in children's fiction."

"Another warm, funny, pithy story about Ramona, now in second grade. Daddy loses his job...but life goes on. In any household containing Ramona it could hardly do otherwise."

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

"Ramona is justifiably one of the mosts famous and loved characters in children's fiction."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1977
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 186

Synopses

The family routine is upset during Ramona's year in second grade when her father unexpectedly loses his job.

Publisher's Notes

Ramona Quimby is a character intimately known by Beverly Cleary readers. In this story of Ramona's year in second grade they will come to know Mr. Quimby equally well. As it opens he loses his job without warning, and Ramona's seven-year-old view of this all-too-frequently family crisis rings every change of mood from tears to laughter.

Not surprisingly, Ramona takes an active hand in the problems that develop. She practices television commercials in order to earn a million dollars, but only succeeds in insulting her teacher when she delivers a disparaging line about wrinkles in pantyhose. She grows concerned that Mr. Quimby's smoking will turn his lungs black launches an energetic No Smoking campaign. Sometimes Mr. Quimby's temper frays under the strain of his uncertain future and Ramona's attentions, but he proves as resilient as his daughter and the Quimbys cope better than they realize.

Once again children will be both entertained and comforted by the understanding of their triumphs and tribulations that they find in this wise, funny book.

"Another warm, funny, pithy story about Ramona, now in second grade. Daddy loses his job and there are resultant strains on family finances and relationships, but life goes on. In any household containing Ramona it could hardly do otherwise."--Booklist

Other Editions

Similar books


0060242914
No Fighting, No Biting
by Else Holmelund Minarik

Sometimes Rosa and Willy behave like the two little alligators in the stories Cousin Joan tells them.

0060223596
Bread and Jam for Frances
by Russell Hoban

Frances, one of children's best-loved characters for over 30 years, now springs to life even more in Bread and Jam for Frances, beautifully reillustrated in sparkling full color by Lillian Hoban. In this memorable story, Frances decides that bread and jam are all she wants to eat, and her understanding parents grant her wish'at breakfast, lunch, dinner, and even snacktime.Can there ever be too much bread and jam?

0142302317
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing
by Judy Blume

Peter, who is tired of having to keep mischievous two-year-old Fudge out of trouble, discovers that his pet turtle is missing.

0689829590
Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me
by Eric Carle

Carle's classic tale about a father who's willing to literally give his daughter the moon offers comforting thoughts to young ones while it teaches a simple lesson about nature's cycles. Full color.

0439062594
In the Stone Circle
by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel

While spending the summer in an old stone house in Wales, fourteen-year-old Cristyn comes to terms with the death of her mother while satisfying the request of a thirteenth-century princess. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688321143 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ramona and Her Father
Beverly Cleary

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. .ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Ramona and Her Father
Beverly Cleary

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) RAMONA AND HER FATHER
Cleary, Beverly

William Morrow 1977. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill. Alan Tiegreen. 0688321143. Ex-lib. Good with Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
$3.00
4) Ramona and Her Father
Cleary, Beverly

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0688321143 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1977 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$3.20
5) Ramona and Her Father
Cleary, Beverly

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tiegreen,Alan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$4.50
6) Ramona and Her Father
Cleary, Beverly

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tiegreen,Alan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$4.50
7) Ramona & Her Father
Cleary, Beverly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1977. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good [ex-library]. Ex-library copy with usual markings; HEAVY OVERALL WEAR. A Ramona Quimby story; RL 2.5. A Newbery Honor book. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
8) Ramona and Her Father
Cleary, Beverly

HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0688321143 1977 William Morrow & Company; **4TH PRINTING; HC; **X-LIBRARY/IN MYLAR SLEEVE; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning, LIB sticker; Spine: LIB sticker; Content: minor page grime/tanning, few dog-eared pages, first page is torn, LIB markings, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$4.95
9) Ramona And Her Father
Tiegreen, Cleary

New York: Wilcox & Follett Co, 1977. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.24
10) Ramona And Her Father
Tiegreen, Cleary

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1977. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.58
11) Ramona And Her Father
Tiegreen, Cleary

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1977. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. RED HARD COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, BUMPED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.62
12) Ramona And Her Father
Tiegreen, Cleary

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1977. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.75
13) Ramona And Her Father
Tiegreen, Cleary

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1977. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.79
14) Ramona and Her Father (Ramona Ser.)
Cleary, Beverly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1977. The pages are clean. There is yellowing and staining to the page edges. There is edge, corner, and shelf wear.. First Priniting. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good w/poly Cover. Illus. by Tiegreen, Alan (illustrator). 17 Oz. Fiction Young Adults. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
15) Ramona and Her Father (Qty: 4)
Beverly Cleary

HarperCollins. Library Binding. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$22.26