The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
by Chambers, James
ISBN: 0689109423
ISBN-13: 9780689109423
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Atheneum Published date: 1979 Edition:
Similar books

The Rise of Western Christendom
by Peter Brown

The Crusades And The Expansion Of Catholic Christendom, 1000-1714
by John France
The Crusades and the Expansion of Catholic Christendom is a fascinating and accessible survey that places the medieval Crusades in their European context, and examines, for the first time, their impact on European expansion. Taking a unique approach that focuses on the motivation behind the crusades, John France chronologically examines the whole crusading movement, from the development of a 'crusading impulse' in the eleventh century through to an examination of the relationship between the Crusades and the imperialist imperatives of the early modern period. France provides a detailed examination of the first Crusade, the expansion and climax of crusading during the twelfth and thirteenth centuries and the failure and fragmentation of such practices in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. Concluding with an assessment of the influence of the Crusades across history and replete with illustrations, maps, timelines, guides for further reading, and a detailed list of rulers across Europe andthe Muslim world, this study provides students with an essential guide to a central aspect of medieval history.

Noble Ideals And Bloody Realities
by Niall Christie

The Medieval Archer
by Jim Bradbury
This history of the archer in the middle ages, from the Norman Conquest to the Wars of the Roses, opens with a definition of the differing kinds of bows in use, and challenges the usual assumption that the 'longbow' was a new and devastating weapon adopted by English armies from the late thirteenth century onwards.

Christianity in the West, 1400-1700
by John Bossy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689109423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Devils horsemen : the Mongol invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979 Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear, tears & chips. OP Personal Name: Chambers, James. Main Title: The Devils horsemen : the Mongol invasion of Europe / James Chambers. Edition Information: 2nd Printing Published/Created: New York : Atheneum, 1979. Description: xii, 190 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill., geneal. tables, maps ; 23 cm. ISBN: 0689109423 Notes: Includes index. Bibliography p. [173]-177. Subjects: Mongols--History. Military art and science--History--Medieval, 500-1500. Military history, Medieval. Church history--Middle Ages, 600-1500. Europe--History--476-1492. . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by West Branch Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
James Chambers
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The leaf pages are soiled from aging. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979 Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no marks or highlights inside. ha*21.0.40. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
James Chambers
Prentice Hall & IBD. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN THE MONGOL INVASION OF EUROPE
CHAMBERS, JAMES
ATHENEUM, 1979, HARDCOVER BOOK WITH JACKET, JACKET HAS SOME SMALL TEARS, USED BOOK, AVERAGE CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979. 2nd printing. Good/VG, tape marks on front pastedown where dj formerly taped in, price clipped dj, owner name/address half title page. xvi, 190 p., maps, photos, biblio, index, small 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. HC 8vo in blue cloth. About Fine in like jacket in clear protective cover. Lt soil front board; mild rubbing to bright unclipped jacket. 190pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w reproductions, family tree, maps. Author's FIRST book, the culmination of his interest in military history. . ISBN: 0689109423. First American Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY WORLD MONGOL EUROPE 1241. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo 0689109423 Used nick to jacket edge, 8vo, 190pp. illustrated.. Keywords: The, Devil, s, Horsemen, The, Mongol, Invasion, of, Europe. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. Stated Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($11.95) dust jacket. Gold end pages. Crisp pristine text with b&w illustrations and maps. Clean white page ends. Pictorial jacket is lightly worn at spine-ends/corners but is otherwise excellent. "Based on a wealth of contemporary sources, it describesin detail, the tactics and training of the finest army the world has ever seen, and tells the story of Subedei Bahadur, the illiterate ilitary genius who brought 20th-century warfare to mediaeval Europe.". ISBN: 0-689-10942-3. First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUBEDEI BAHADUR THE HUNS. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979. Dust jacket torn and creased on bottom front edge.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good (fault). Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
Prentice Hall & IBD. Hardbound. 0689109423 Near Fine, blind stamp on endpaper/ Dust Jacket Near Fine. . Fine. 1979. 2nd pr. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. N-3. Spine ends and flap corners of DJ worn. DJ has two- 1/2" sized sealed tears on front DJ. Top board edge, board spine ends, and board corners lightly worn. Previous owner's name written on left free endpaper. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 190 pages. Index.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Devil's Horsemen
Chambers, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1979. Some sm. chipping, rubbings, LSW.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. 190 pages; 2nd printing. Tight, clean book; illustrated. The dj has some wear, small chips along edges; unclipped. "On Christmas Day 1241 the armies of Batu Khan, the founder of the Golden Horde, crossed the Danube while the disunited kingdoms of the West lay at their mercy. The Mongol invasion of Europe was entering its final phase, and it seemed as if all of Christendom was about to be destroyed by soldiers from Hell. The Devil's Horsemen is an exmination of the origins and consequences of this extraordinary campaign. Based on a wealth of contemporary sources, it describes in detail the tactics and training of the finest army the world has ever seen, and tells the story of Subedei Bahadur, the illiterate military genius who brought 20th century warfare to mediaeval Europe.". ISBN: 0689109423. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Devil's Horsemen : The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. First printing in very good condition without jacket. 190pp. illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Drawings. ( more information) Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. NOT a book club or an ex library book. Name on front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Devil's Horsemen, The: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
NY: Atheneum. 2nd ptg. 1979. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. sect glossy b/w ils; b/w maps; scattered underlining; writing on back free ep ISBN:0689109423 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689109423. Used in cloth and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Slight rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. ( more information) Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Devil's Horsemen The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. Illustrated with drawings and maps. A chronicle on the Golden Horde's 13th Century invasion of Europe, and the reasons for its failure. No name, no book-plate, etc. Very good+ or better copy in very good dust-jacket. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979 Cloth, gilt, xii, 190 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus., geneal. tables, maps, biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Top edge of front panel bumped. Dust jacket with light edgewear. . Reprint, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
CHAMBERS, JAMES
New York: Atheneum, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Very good book in very good dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Devil's Horsemen, the Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979. Examines the origins and consequences of the Mongol campaign to conquor Europe. Based on contemporary sources, details the tactics and training of the fine Mongol army and tells the story of Subedei Bahadur the illiterate military genius who brought 20th-century warfare to mediaeval Europe. Rommel and Patton later adopted the inventive Mongol strategies to devastating effect. 190 pp. with bibliography and index. Photos. CONDITION: Dj has light edge wear, several tiny closedtears at edges, is in new mylar. Cloth cover has light edge-rubbing. One upper tip bumped. Use and age soiling to edges of page block. Owner info in gutter of ffep in black ink. Contents are clean and unmarked. . ISBN: 0689109423. First U. S.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Devil's Horsemen the Mongol Invasion of Europe James Chambers European Asian History. ( more information) Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979 Very-nice, clean copy. Stated Second Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $11.95. 190 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Devil's Horsemen; The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979. The jacket has the price clipped from the upper front right corner flap. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
Atheneum Books, 1979. American ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket shows edge wear including four 1" tears at top and bottom edges of front of jacket and one 1" tear at back bottom edge. Small remainder mark on top page ends. Clean and unmarked text, tight binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Devil's Horsemen the Mongol Invasion of Europe
James Chambers
Military General: Atheneum, 1979. 190 pgs., Photos & maps. First American Edition. Jacket has some light edge wear, one small tear and a crease to the inside flap.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Devil's Horsemen
James Chambers
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1979. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 190 pp. Tight copy with damage on base of spine and light edgewear. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright but has missing portion on base of spine. Slight corner chipping and light edgewear with a little tearing.. ISBN: 0689109423. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDIEVAL EUROPE, MONGOLS, SUBUDEI BAHADUR. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
James Chambers
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 190 pp. Tight copy with light wear to corners and spine ends. Some spotting on page edges and occasionally on pages. Dust jacket has creasing, especially on top edge with chipping on corners and spine ends. Spotting on rear white panel and inside rear flap fold is damp stain.. ISBN: 0689109423. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD HISTORY, EUROPEAN GOLDEN HORDE, MIDDLE AGES, MILITARY CHURCH HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion Of Europe
CHAMBERS, JAMES
Atheneum, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good Condition. Previous owner's name stamped on the title page. Very small tear in the dustjacket. The three points of focus in Mr. Chambers' study are, first, how Mongol Invasions resulted in increased East-West communication, second, the reasons for the failure of the Roman Catholic Church to consolidate the spread of Christianity in the East, and finally, how and why Europe was saved from Mongol domination. Illustrated with a select bibliography and an Index. ISBN: 0689109423. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
Good. Hardcover. 2nd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1979 Atheneum. Average wear; small stain on back cover; back of jacket wavy. Text clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 190 pages; Index; Bibliography; Glossary; Genealogical Table; maps; black-and- white illustrations. Language: English. 'The Mongols formed one of the finest armies ever known--and when they swept across the Danube on Christmas Day 1241, the west lay at the mercy of these horsemen from hell. From a wealth of contemporary sources comes the story of these soldiers, and especially of Subedei Bahadur, the illiterate military genius who brought 20th-century warfare to Medieval Europe. A fascinating examination of their tactics and training--good enough to invent strategies that Rommel and Patton would later use to such devastating effect--proves the Mongols were more than mere barbarians: they were martial masterminds of the highest order.'--from the publisher. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Devil's Horsemen
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1985. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-689-10942-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 190 pp. A history of the Mongol invasion of Europe of 1241. Keywords: Medieval History; Mongol Invasion. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
NY: Atheneum, 1979 (xiv) 190 pp. index, select bibliography, maps, b/w plates, blue cloth. Name front endpaper, very good+; dust jacket very good-, edgewear. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Small 8vo.. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Devil's Horsemen : The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979 Issued in 1979 and this is the 1979 second printing. 190 pages. Hardcover. Near Very Good (foxing on external page edges; owner's inscription on front free endpaper; else clean and tight) in VG dj.. Second Printing. Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Illustrations. 8.5 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Devil's Horsemen the Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers James
New York: Atheneum publishers/. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. 0-689-10942-3 . 190 pages.this book is an examination of the origins and consequences of this extraordinary campaign,the author shows how the mongols were in fact formidable soldiers who invented strategies and tactics.illust rated with photographs in black and white.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Devil's Horsemen : The Mongol's invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
Atheneum, 1979. Book has small name on ffep, price clipped dustjacket with crease at top of spine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illus. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a good working copy. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good-. 190 pages, with glossary, select bibliography & index. Genealogical table & four maps illustrate. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Very minor writing.. Second Printing, 1979. Black Cloth Hardcover. Good Plus Plus/Near Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN; THE MONGOL INVASION OF EUROPE
Chambers, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1979. 190 pages, illustrations, maps, An examination of the origins and consequences of the Mongol invasion of Europe by the finest army the world has ever seen.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Devil's Horsemen - the Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
NY: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 190 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Attractive dark blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Gold endpapers. Illustrated. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is beautifully illustrated . Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. Send us your ambassadors; and thus we shall judge whether you wish to be peace wiith us or at war, if you make war on us, the Everlasting God, who makes easy what is difficult and make near what was far, knows that we know what our power is - from a letter by Mangku Khan to King Louis IX of France, 1254. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
Atheneum [0-689-10942-3] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near very good dust jacket. . . . Slightly edgeworn, small chip at base of spine. . . . (History). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN
Chambers, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0689109423. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY HISTORY MONGOL INVASION OF EUROPE. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum. NF/NF. 1979. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a tiny bit of soil on upper page edges), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a slight bit of wear at spine edges from shelving). An examination of the origins and consequences of this extraordinary campaign. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 190 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Devil's Horsemen : The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, J
Book Club Associates, London, 1979 reprint edition. Cloth, 8vo,. Vertical line in lamination of front panel of dustwrapper, otherwise Very Good in dustwrapper. xii, 190 pp, [4] leaves of plates, tables, maps. On Christmas Day, 1241, the armies of Batu Khan, founder of the Golden Horde, crossed the Danube while the disunited kingdoms of the West lay at their mercy. The Mongol invasion of Europe was entering its final phase, and it seemed as if all of Christendom was about to be destroyed by soldiers from Hell. The Devil's Horsemen is an examination of the origins and consequences of this extraordinary campaign. Based on a wealth of contemporary sources, it describes in detail the tactics and training of the finest army the world had ever seen, and tells the story of Subedei Bahadur, the illiterate military genius who brought 20th-century warfare to mediaeval Europe. Remembered today only as savage barbarians, the author shows how the Mongols were in fact formidable soldiers who invented strategies and tactics later adopted to devastating effect by Rommel and Patton. Mr Chambers also explains how one of the most impressive military operations in history resulted in the drawing together of the two hemispheres of the old world and the start of East - West communications. In particular, he chronicles the uneasy relationship that developed between the papacy and the Mongol khans and pinpoints the reasons for the Church's failure to consolidate the spread of Christianity in the East. ( more information) Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Devil's Horsemen. The Mongol Invasion Of Europe
Chambers, James
New York: Atheneum, 1979. Book Near Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. In 1241 the armies of Batu Khan, the founder of the Golden Horde, crossed the Danube while the disunited Kingdoms of the West lay at their mercy. The Mongol invasion of Europe was entering its final phase, and it seemed as if all of Christendom was about to be destroyed by soldiers from hell...this book is an examination of the origins and consequences of this extraordinary campaign... A list of illustrations, a list of maps and preface provided. The section of b/w photos is on heavy semi-gloss paper. Eleven chapters of history is followed with a genealogical table of the Mongol Imperial Family, select bibliography, glossary and index. Dark blue boards, gilt title print to spine. Gold endpapers. Neat bookplate to fep. Colorful jacket illustration: Chingis Khan rides into battle. This is the author's first book.. ISBN: 0-689-10942-3. Second Printing. Mongols Europe-History-476-1492 Military history-Medieval Church Histort-Middle Ages ISBN 0-689-10942-3. ( more information) Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Chambers, James
Prentice Hall & IBD. Hardcover. 0689109423 Excellent condition, hardback 1974, no marks, great cover, FIRST EDITION, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|