The Deeds of the Disturber
An Amelia Peabody Mystery
by Elizabeth Peters
ISBN: 0689119070
ISBN-13: 9780689119071
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1988 Pages: 289
Publisher's Notes
Amerlia Peabody, her sexy archaeologist husband Emerson, and their precocious son Ramses find themselves caught up in an intrigue at the British Museum that includes a haunted mummy case, supernatural curses, and a lunatic murderer.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog
by Elizabeth Peters
The delightful seventh adventure for popular heroine Amelia Peabody. The 19th-century Egyptologist and her dashing husband, Emerson, return to Amarna, where they first fell in love. When Emerson is kidnapped, Amelia must rescue her husband, find the culprit, and save her marriage.

The Last Camel Died at Noon
by Elizabeth Peters
Bestselling author Peters brings back 19th-century Egyptologist Amelia Peabody and her entourage in a delicious caper that digs up mystery in the shadow of the pyramids.

Lion in the Valley
by Elizabeth Peters
Amelia and her Egyptologist husband are in Dahshoor on a much-coveted burial chamber dig at the Black Pyramid. But the brazen moonlight abduction of their 8-year-old son has alerted Amelia to the presence of her arch nemesis, the Master Criminal. But with Amelia nearly in his grasp, it's far more than ill-gotten riches that motivates the evil genius this time.

Seeing a Large Cat
by Elizabeth Peters
According to ancient Egyptian papyrus, dreaming of a large cat means good luck. And that's just what Amelia Peabody could use, as her growing family matures in the new century. What's more, Amelia's dashing husband Emerson has received a mysterious warning not to enter the Valley of the Kings. To Emerson's annoyance, Amelia's meddling distracts her attention as she exposes a fraudulent spiritualist, saves a marriage, and plays matchmaker. But diabolical forces are at work when an unknown tomb reveals a shocking murder--and the Peabody family dodges bullets from an assassin determined to put an end to their discoveries.

The Mummy Case
by Elizabeth Peters
Emerson, Amelia Peabody's archaeologist husband, is on a dig where nothing seems worthy of interest, until a sinister murder suspect turns up at the site. Amelia can't resist following his trail, but danger mounts when she and Emerson look for answers in an ancient tomb that nearly becomes their grave. From the author of Night Train to Memphis.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689119070 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The DEEDS OF THE DISTURBER
Ralph Peters
Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Board book. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Elizabeth Peters
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Elizabeth Peters
Scribner, 1988-04-25. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED. ExLibrary with typical identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked accept for library identifiers. ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Deeds Of The Disturber
, Peters
New York: Atheneum, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Peters, Elizabeth
New York: Scribner. Hardcover. 0689119070 The book has a slight slant. The first free endpaper has evidence of a removed checkout slip with rubber cement stains. The library also rubber cemented the dust jacket to the book. There are a few library stamps. The jacket is protected by library plastic and there is a call number on the outside of the plastic. The interior of the book is tight and bright. This is the fifth volume of Amelia Peabody's adventures in Egypt with her husband Emerson and their archeological adventures. . Fair. 1988. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber (Amelia Peabody Mystery Ser.)
Peters, Elizabeth
New York: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1988, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Printing. ISBN:0689119070. Hardcover book with DJ. A few light spots on page ends. A little residue on front endpaper. Code 1107.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE DEEDS OF THE DISTURBER
Peters, Elizabeth
N.Y.: Atheneum, 1988. First edition, HB. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ, one tiny spot to fore-edge and very slight slant to spine.. ISBN: 0-689-11907-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Peters, Elizabeth
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-689-11907-0 . The fifth Amelia Peabody mystery. . ( more information) Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber (Qty: 2)
Peters, Elizabeth
New York:: Atheneum,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. The fifth Amelia Peabody. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE DEEDS OF THE DISTURBER
Peters, Elizabeth [Barbara Mertz]
New York: Atheneum, 1988. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a clean, tight copy) . The fifth mystery featuring Victorian Englishwoman, Amelia Peabody. One of the more difficult to find titles in this series in a hardcover first edition. 289 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Peters, Elizabeth
New York: Atheneum Books, 1988 Quarter bound in wine-colored cloth along spine over orange paper covered boards, gilt title on spine, 289 pages. Full numberline. Very clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Elizabeth Peters
Scribner, 1988-04-25. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition. VG+/VG+. Original price of 16.95 present. Jacket has minor rubbing, light wear to the edges, binding sound, pages unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Peters, Elizabeth
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0689119070 . 1st ed. 1988. NF/VG+. Moderate wear to extremities. An Amelia Peabody mystery. . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Elizabeth Peters
Scribner. Hardcover. 0689119070 THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, BOTH THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION. NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber : An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1988 B660. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 289pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16 x 24cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE DEEDS OF THE DISTURBER
Peters, Elizabeth
Atheneum, 1988, first edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1988 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, former owner's embossed library label is on the half-title page, overall a very crisp and clean signed copy! Signed by the author on the title page! Very very rare and hard-to-find! Extremely scarce signed copy! Nice collectible copy! 289 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "The Deeds of the Disturber finds Amelia in London with husband Radcliffe Emerson, the archeologist of such irascible temper that the Egyptians call him Father of Curses, and son, the catastrophically precocious Ramses.....". Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth
Atheneum, 1988. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. Lovely copy. Mystery featuring the redoubtable Amelia Peabody, her sexy, if irascible, Egyptologist husband Emerson and their catastrophically precocious son, Ramses. Set in London with intrigue in the British Museum. ISBN: 0689119070 ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber
Peters, Elizabeth
Atheneum. 1988. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. Dust Jacket art by James Steinberg. ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The DEEDS OF THE DISTURBER
PETERS, Elizabeth
NY: Atheneum. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1988. First Edition. Bound in maroon and pumpkin with another interesting pictorial wrap. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Featuring Amelia Peabody.. ( more information) Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Deeds of the Disturber: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1988 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, probably unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. An Amelia Peabody Mystery. SIGNED by Elizabeth Peters on the title page. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|