Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Zero Mostel

A Biography

by Jared Brown


ISBN: 0689119550
ISBN-13: 9780689119552
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Chronicles the life and career of the actor best known for his role on Broadway as Tevye in "Fiddler on the Roof," revealing his talents as a painter and his experiences under McCarthyism.

Similar books


0878332162
I Was That Masked Man
by Frank Thompson

Every baby boomer in America knows who that masked man was. He was mysterious and mythic at the same time, the epitome of the American hero: compassionate, honest, patriotic, inventive, an unswerving champion of justice and fair play. In I Was That Masked Man, available here for the first time in paperback, Clayton Moore reveals his life behind the mask. He discusses his forty-year marriage; his dose lifelong friendship with actor Jay Silverheels (Tonto); his shock at being fired by producer George Trendle after seventy-nine top-rated Lone Ranger episodes and his return to the role after three years when the series was sold to Jack Wrather; spending most of the '50s on the road making personal appearances; and his remarriage after the death of his first wife, actress Sally Allen. Best of all, Moore ends his memoir by reflecting on what the Lone Ranger means to him and to the generation of kids who have made the character a legend.

0316093831
Leaving a Doll's House
by Claire Bloom

Writing with grace, wit, and remarkable candor, actress Claire Bloom looks back at her crowded life: her accomplishments on stage and screen; her romantic liaisons with some of the great leading men of our era; and at "the most important relationship" of her life--her marriage to author Philip Roth. of photos.

0879101849
And the Show Goes on
by Sheldon Leonard

In a career that has spanned more than 60 years, Sheldon Leonard, among his many other accomplishments, has never lost his sense of humor. It is this quality that provides the driving force of his memoir, recapturing those antic moments and the comic routines, the gags and the pratfalls, and the enormous joie de vivre that have marked his wonderfully creative and eventful life. In television Leonard has made his greatest contribution to popular entertainment. Occasionally as actor, more often as writer, but mainly - and resoundingly - as producer and director, his credits include some of the most successful and beloved TV series of our time, among them The Danny Thomas Show, The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., and I Spy. Leonard's account of how these series were created and sustained is in many ways the heart of his memoir.

0224038532
Orson Welles
by Simon Callow



0750915269
Ellen Terry
by Moira Shearer

A brief account of the life of Ellen Terry, perhaps the most celebrated English actress of the nineteenth century and a member of the talented theatrical Terry family that includes Sir John Gielgud. She joined Henry Irving's Lyceum company in 1878 and played all the major classical and Sheakespearean roles, becoming a revered Victorian icon in spite of having two illegitimate children. Her correspondence with George Bernard Shaw brought her further fame. She died at her Kent farmhouse (now owned by the National Trust) in 1928.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689119550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Zero Mostel: A Biography
Jared Brown

Atheneum. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Zero Mostel: A Biography
Brown, Jared

Atheneum, 1989. 334 pgs. Ex-lib marks. Shelf tilt. Photos.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good/Near Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
$6.00
3) Zero Mostel: a Biography
Brown, Jared

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Atheneum, 1989. Good in Good jacket Good +, Ex-Library in Near Fine, no Lib Markings jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual stamps, fep removed, BA611679.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
4) Zero Mostel
Brown, Jared

NY: Atheneum, 1989. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Biography of the actor. 334 pages, index, photos. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$12.50
5) Zero Mostel A Biography
Brown, Jared

New York Usa: Atheneum - MacMillan Publisging Co.. As New in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd 1/4 white on white cloth bound, shiny clipped Hirschfeld illus DJ is protected in clear mylar sleeve, 8pp glossy b&w plates; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.5 x 9.5 in.; 334 pages; \nFrom Library Jour: Brown, author of The Fabulous Lunts: A Biography of Alfred Lunt and Lynne Fontanne, has written a biography which lauds the comic genius of Mostel, while not overlooking the actor's many serious character flaws. A study in contradictions, Mostel was a serious and talented painter, as well as an actor and comic whose larger-than-life personality often took over the roles he played. A victim of blacklisting during the 1950s and of a serious accident in 1960, which left him with a permanently crippled leg, Mostel rebounded to his greatest Broadway successes during the 1960s in Rhinoceros, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, and Fiddler on the Roof. Although the text is somewhat repetitious, this is full of anecdotes documenting both sides of Mostel's personality. - Marcia L. Perry, Berkshire Athenaeum, Pittsfield, Mass. Copyright 1989 Reed. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
$14.88
6) Zero Mostel: A Biography
Brown, Jared

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Atheneum; 1st Printing; 1989; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$14.95
7) Zero Mostel A Biography
Brown, Jared

New York, NY: Atheneum Fine/Near Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 334pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0689119550 Keywords: Biography, Hollywood, Movie Actors, Comic Actors. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$15.00
8) Zero Mostel A Biography
Brown, Jared

New York, NY: Atheneum Fine/Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 334pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 689 11955 0 Keywords: Biography, Hollywood, Movie Actors, Comic Actors. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$16.50
9) Zero Mostel : A Biography
Brown, Jared

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1989. This hard cover book has a black and white illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography on Zero Mostel. 334 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5"x9.5". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$17.60
10) Zero Mostel: a Biography
Brown, Jared

New York, NY: Atheneum. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0689119550. Fine in a fine DJ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
$20.00
11) Zero Mostel: A Biography
Brown, Jared

Collectable; Like New. First edition in like new condition. Dj is like new also. ISBN 0689119550. NY: Atheneum, 1989.. F. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$27.95
12) Zero Mostel: A Biography
Brown, Jared

New York: Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689119550 Collectible hardcover in near new condition, 1989, FIRST EDITION, completely clean and unmarked, dust jacket in near new condition with brodart, includes 13 b&w photographs. Colorful biography of a uniqely talented actor, a gargantuan personality with an unquenchable thirst for life who placed his indelible stamp on the role of Tevye in "Fiddler on the Roof". Readit. . Fine. 1989. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$31.35
13) Zero Mostel: A Biography
Brown, Jared

New York: Athenum, 1989. Hard Cover. Jared Brown -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Zero Mostel: A Biography. 8vo. 334 pp. Quarter bound in a white cloth spine over white paper boards, with the author's initials blind-stamped to the front board. The publisher's name is black-stamped to the spine, and the title and the author's name are red-stamped to the spine. A previous owner's signature is neatly inscribed to the ffep. Aside from nearly imperceptible soil-stains to the front and rear boards, the corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dust-wrapper is in Fine condition, bears a lightly-rubbed rear panel, and retains the publisher's original price of $22.50 to the top-right corner of the front flap. An attractive copy. WHS Published by: New York: Athenum, 1989 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$35.00