Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt

Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs

by Mortimer Levitt


ISBN: 0689119585
ISBN-13: 9780689119583
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmillan General Reference
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author and founder of the Custom Shop Shirtmakers chain offers pragmatic instructions and practical advice on starting up a small business, profiling sixteen successful entrepreneurs.

Similar books


04711822910
The Portable MBA in Entrepreneurship Case Studies
by William D. Bygrave

The crucial link between theory and practice

0256191832
Cases in International Entrepreneurship
by Robert D. Hisrich



0132830116
Entrepreneurship, Creativity, and Organization
by John J. Kao

Cutting edge combination of text, Harvard cases, and readings. First text to examine entrepreneurship from behavioral and organizational perspectives.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689119585 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How To Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt - Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

NY: Atheneum, 1988. BOMC Edition. Hardcover. 214pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. "The author examines 17 small businesses, including his own, that grew into lucrative empires for their founders thanks to ingenuity, imagination, persistence - and the inescapable X-factor he calls happenstance.". Book Club (BOMC) Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$1.00
2) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 K18___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
3) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Macmillan General Reference Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Macmillan General Reference Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Macmillan General Reference Hard Cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Macmillan General Reference Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference, 1988-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
8) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Atheneum, 1988. Light wear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$1.50
13) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt
Levitt, Mortimer

New York: Atheneum, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD, light corner bumps, clean, VERY GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, ruffling bottom spine, no tears. Small business management. BE708124. 1st Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
14) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt : Secrets of the Artful Entrepreneur
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and scuff to bottom edge. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and crease to front panel. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
15) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1988 Very Nice Copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
$2.25
16) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.72
17) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 1988 Atheneum; HC; Cover: minor shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.95
18) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1988. Clean tight unmarked book in nice jacket protected with mylar. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$2.95
19) HOW TO START YOUR OWN BUSINESS WITHOUT LOSING YOUR SHIRT
Levitt, Mortimer

Atheneum, NY, 1988. BOMC Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine green dj. Giftable. Secrets of 17 successful entrepreneurs. Here Levitt gives us the benefit of his own Custom Shop experience and that of 16 others. If you contemplate opening a business you would do well to read this. 213 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$3.00
20) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen

1988. Used, Very Good. jw359 HB w/dj MacMillan 1988. ISBN: 0689119585. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$5.00
21) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt; Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

NY: Atheneum, 1988. 213 pp. Illus.with B&W photos. The author examines 17 small businesses, including his own, that grew into lucrative empires for their founders thanks to ingenuity, imagination, persistence - and the inescapable X-factor he calls happenstance.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$5.00
22) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt
Levitt, Mortimer

New York: Atheneum. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-689-11958-5 Subtitle: "Secrets of seventeen successful intrerpeneurs." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.00
23) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan General Reference, 1988-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$5.00
24) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference, November 1988. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.01
25) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

New York: Atheneum, 1988. Light edgewear. 213 pages, no stamps or writing. Slight wear to dust jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Yes, Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
$5.25
26) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of 17 Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Antheneum/Macmillan, 1988. A clean, sound book in clean, crisp, attractive jacket.. Book of the Month Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
$6.65
27) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.00
28) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt, Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Atheneum. 1988. Hardbound. NF/VG, grn. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
29) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
30) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 Hardback book w/dj, 213 pgs., VG/VG. Antheneum 1988. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$8.54
31) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1988. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 213 pages. Illustrated with photographs. This book reveals the secrets of seventeen successful entrepreneurs.. BMCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$9.95
32) HOW TO START YOUR OWN BUSINESS WITHOUT LOSING YOUR SHIRT, Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs -
Levitt, Mortimer -

Atheneum, NY, 1988, First Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, 1/2" x 1/2" white laminating flaw front near top - 213 pages - ISBN No. 0-689-11958-5 - ... author is founder and owner of The Custom Shop, Shirtmakers/Tailors.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$10.00
33) How To Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt
Mortimer Levitt

New York NY: Atheneum, 1988. Book and jacket in new condition. SEcrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
$11.00
34) HOW TO START YOUR OWN BUSINESS WITHOUT LOSING YOUR SHIRT (Signed)
LEVITT, MORTIMER

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ATHENEUM, 1988 KELLY GREEN JACKET. ATHENEUM. T-. 2ND P. THE SECRETS OF 17 SUCCESSFUL ENTRE- PRENEURS. 213 PPS. INSCRIBED ON FRONT END PAPER: 11/21/88, FOR ROBIN, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL! KEEP SMILING, MORT LEVITT. FINE/FINE. :BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. By AuthoR. SECOND PRINT. HARDCOVER. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$11.99
35) HOW TO START YOUR OWN BUSINESS WITHOUT LOSING YOUR SHIRT
Levitt, Mortimer

Atheneum, 1988. dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 213 pages, illustrated, Secrets of seventeen successful entrepreneurs.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
36) How To Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt
Mortimer Levit

Atheneum, NY, 1988. Hardcover. Business; Entrepreneurship; Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs. (213 Pgs.) DJ & Book Mint (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$13.95
37) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Sevent
Mortimer Levitt

Macmillan, 19xx. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. New. Unknown Edition, Unknown Print, 19xx, Pub: Macmillan, New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean: dulled, rubbed, , Flat:, Tight:, DJ, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
$14.74
38) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$17.64
39) How To Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0689119585 . 1988 Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-689-11958-5. 213pps, Illustrated, Dust Jacket . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
$18.00
40) How to Start Your Own Business Without Losing Your Shirt: Secrets of Seventeen Successful Entrepreneurs
Levitt, Mortimer

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 0689119585 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.45