Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0689301022
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins, or Things

by Judith Viorst


ISBN: 0689301022
ISBN-13: 9780689301025
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Mother reassures Nick that all the horrible, threatening monsters of his imagination don't exist, but he can't help noticing that she, like everyone, makes mistakes now and then. Could she be wrong about the monsters? Nick can't help wondering.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1973
Size: 8.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3
Pages: 44

Synopses

If his mother has made other important mistakes, can Nick trust her word that there are no goblins and such lurking around in the night?

Publisher's Notes

A sensitive portrayal of a young boy's fear of imagined monsters and his trust in his mother who says they do not exist.

Other Editions

Similar books


0689824890
Maggie and the Ferocious Beast
by Betty Paraskevas

Maggie and Hamilton help their friend, the Ferocious Beast, when he confesses that he is afraid of mice.

0689816677
Psssst! It's Me. . .the Bogeyman
by Barbara Park

Meet that elusive guy-under-the-bed with laughs--instead of anxiety. The Bogeyman is taking this opportunity to clear his name. Using the first person voice of the Bogeyman, Park takes the candid opportunity to tell readers that all the nonsense everybody says about him just isn't true. Cutting-edge illustrator Stephen Kroninger captures all of Park's fun, revealing only the Bogeyman's expressive arms in completely ingenious artwork filled with enough creepiness to tickle young readers' funnybones. Full color.

0590689959
We Are Monsters
by Mary Packard

Children will love these quirky, non-threatening monsters presented in silly rhymes--and build their reading skills along the way. 32 pages plus 4 pages of die-cut flashcards.

0590466186
The Girl Who Cried Monster
by R. L. Stine

Lucy is sure the summer librarian is a real-live monster when she sees him eating flies and turning into a grotesque creature.

0613019334
Junie B. Jones Has a Monster Under Her Bed
by Barbara Park

After hearing from a classmate at kindergarten that people have monsters under their beds, Junie B. Jones is afraid to go to sleep that night.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689301022 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Demons, Monsters, Fiend (My Mama Says There Arent Any CL)
Judith Viorst

Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Demons, Monsters, Fiend (My Mama Says There Arent Any CL)
Judith Viorst

Atheneum. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins or Things
Viorst, Judith

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in illustrated boards, boards are worn. Solid reading copy.. ISBN: 0689301022. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Chorao, Kay. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters Fiends, Goblins, Or Things
Chorao, Viorst

New York: Atheneum, 1973. 11th Printing 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH SOME STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SOME STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
5) My Mama Says There Arent Any
Chorao, Viorst

New York: Atheneum, 1975. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
6) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins, or Things
Viorst, Judith

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Kay Chorao, copyright 1981, 10th printing.. ISBN: 0689301022. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins, or Things
Viorst, Judith

New York: Atheneum. 1973. 2nd printing. Hardbound. G+, x-library stamping, boards rubbed, page edges soiled, blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
8) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins, or Things (My Mama Says There Arent Any CL Ser., Vol. 1)
Viorst, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1984. Normal library markings. Clean pages. Light chaffing, shelf wear to edges. Appears read very little.. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print.. Illus. by Chorao, Kay (illustrator). 14 Oz. Fiction - Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins, Or Things
Viorst, Judith, Illustrated By Chorao, Kay

NY. Atheneum, 1973. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No JacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0689301022. fep removed, well perused, CI06904.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
10) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins or Things (My Mama Says There Arent Any CL Ser.)
Viorst, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1973. This x-library book's pages are tight with light soil. Its cover shows edge wear and the DJ is bright and plastic covered. It has the usual library markings and pocket removal signs. There are no scribbles in it.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover XLibrary. Good/Good - Plastic Covered. Illus. by Chorao, Kay (illustrator). 13 Oz. Childrens - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
11) My Mama Says There Aren't Any Zombies, Ghosts, Vampires, Creatures, Demons, Monsters, Fiends, Goblins or Things
Viorst, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1973. Minimal corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, light wear to DJ corners and edges, first blank page removed, possibly circulated little. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover X Library. Very Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Illus. by Chorao, Kay. 10 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart