Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Crazy to Fly

by Richard Cuffari ; Martha Orr Conn


ISBN: 0689306164
ISBN-13: 9780689306167
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atheneum
Published date: 1978
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 179

Synopses

In 1918, after his first exposure to flying, a young farm boy determines to be a pilot despite his father's bitter opposition.

Similar books


0689718489
Black and Blue Magic
by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

Twelve-year-old Harry Houdini Marco is awkward and clumsy, bearing little resemblance to his magician namesake, until he acquires the gift of flight.

0439400686
The Cow Who Wouldn't Come Down
by Paul Brett Johnson

Miss Rosemary knows her cow, Gertrude, has a mind of her own. But when Gertrude takes up a new hobby, Miss Rosemary is faced with a problem: how do you milk a flying cow?

0316106917
A Wish for Wings That Work
by Berkeley Breathed

Opus the penguin wants nothing more than to be able to fly--one thing that penguins cannot do--until one Christmas Eve, Opus realizes his greatest dream. Reprint. PW.

0517580306
Tar Beach
by Faith Ringgold

Illus. in full color. "Ringgold recounts the dream adventure of eight-year-old Cassie Louise Lightfoot, who flies above her apartment-building rooftop, the 'tar beach' of the title, looking down on 1939 Harlem. Part autobiographical, part fictional, this allegorical tale sparkles with symbolic and historical references central to African-American culture. The spectacular artwork resonates with color and texture. Children will delight in the universal dream of mastering one's world by flying over it. A practical and stunningly beautiful book."--(starred) Horn Book.

0590935011
The Things With Wings
by Gregory Holch

During spring vacation, Newton and Vanessa discover a secret butterfly garden -- where kids can turn into butterflies! This action-packed story wings readers into a magical world of daring rescues and astonishing revelations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689306164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr

Atheneum. PAPERBACK. 0689306164 HARDBACK - GC - Book has NO Dust Jacket, or NO Dust Jacket as issued. Book has some wear to surfaces and edges. Please expect imperfections in used books. Ex-Library book with usual library stamps and markings. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr; Cuffari, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978 used good. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Crazy to fly
Martha Orr Conn

Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) CRAZY TO FLY
Conn, Martha Orr

New York, New York, U.S.A: ATHENEUM, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. RICHARD CUFFARI. Type: Ex-Library 177 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
5) CRAZY TO FLY
Conn, Martha Orr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978. Good. Ex-library, binding shows light wear, dust jacket, for ages 9 to 13.. ISBN: 0689306164. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patricia Gerboth (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
6) Crazy to fly
Martha Orr Conn

Atheneum. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr

New York: Atheneum, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib first end page removed, usual stamps, boards clean, no noticeable wear, binding tight, APPEARS UNREAD. Interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Story of post WWI flying circus family and the boy who learned to fly the old reconstructed barnstorming plane. 179 pgs. YA708432 . First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) Crazy To Fly
Cuffari, Conn

New York: Atheneum, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) CRAZY TO FLY
Conn, Martha Orr

Atheneum 1978, Guild BCE. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0689306164 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
10) CRAZY TO FLY
Conn, Martha Orr

Atheneum 1978, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0689306164 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) Crazy To Fly
Cuffari, Conn

New York: Atheneum, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
12) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr

VG+. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Richard Cuffari, copyright 1978, stated first edition.. ISBN: 0689306164. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr, Illustrated by Cuffari, Richard

New York: Atheneum, 1978 Ex-Library. In 1918, after his first exposure to flying, a young farm. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha O

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1978. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the boards. The bottom and top of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. A Jr. Literary Guild selection. chosen as an outstanding book for older readers (C Group). 179 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bibliography. Summary: In 1918, after his first exposure to flying, a young farm boy determines to be a pilot despite his father's bitter opposition.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. Junenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr

Atheneum. PAPERBACK. 0689306164 SIGNED BY AUTHOR (ADDRESSED TO PREVIOUS OWNER) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr

Atheneum. PAPERBACK. 0689306164 DEDICATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Crazy to fly
CONN, Martha Orr

NY: Athenum, 1978. 1st US ed. Signed copy. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Richard Cuffari. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Presentation inscrip by author on half-title page. ISBN: 0689306164. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.59)
Add to cart 
18) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978. First printing. The boards are slightly bowed. The spine has a slight lean. The front endpapers are creased. The text is clean and unmarked. The DJ is edgeworn, including three 1-1/2" or shorter tears. The flaps are creased, and toned at the edges. The flap price is intact. In Brodart DJ protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Crazy to Fly
Conn, Martha Orr

New York: Atheneum, 1978 In 1918, after his first exposure to flying, a young farm boy deterimes to be a pilot despite his father's bitter oposition. Signed with a lengthy inscription on front free endpaper. Dj has minor edgewear. In protective mylar jacket.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hermit Hill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Crazy To Fly
Cuffari, Conn And Stumpf

New York: Atheneum, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart