Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Son for a Day

by Corinne Gerson ; Velma Ilsley


ISBN: 068930742X
ISBN-13: 9780689307423
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1980
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 140

Synopses

With his mother on the West Coast and his aunt working nights and weekends, Danny becomes a helper for single-parent families.

Publisher's Notes

Clever Danny finds his time much in demand when he discovers that he can provide necessary company to divorced parents and their children.

Other Editions

Similar books


0440409446
Alice in April
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

When Alice's aunt Sally reminds her that she'll soon be thirteen and the Woman of the House, Alice starts to worry. She's always thought that her father and her older brother, Lester, were there to take care of her. Now it's up to her to plan her father's fiftieth birthday party. And tell everyone to get a physical. But that means Alice herself will have to disrobe at the doctor's! Then there's the latest crisis at school, where the boys have begun to match each girl with the name of a state, according to its geography -- mountains or no mountains!

0590432664
Circle of Gold
by Candy Dawson Boyd

After the death of Mattie's father, her mother seems to take out her frustrations on Mattie. But Mattie devises a plan to bring her family back together again. Coretta Scott King Award Honor Book; Notable Children's Trade Book in the Field of Social Studies.

0064408337
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key
by Jack Gantos

Joey Pigza can't sit still. He can't pay attention, he can't follow the rules, and he can't help it -- especially when his meds aren't working. Joey's had problems ever since he was born, problems just like his dad and grandma have. And whether he's wreaking havoc on a class trip or swallowing his house key, Joey's problems are getting worse. In fact, his behavior is so off the wall that his teachers are threatening to send him to the special-ed center downtown. Joey knows he's really a good kid, but no matter how hard he tries to do the right thing, something always seems to go wrong. Will he ever get anything right? 00-01 Sunshine State Young Reader's Award Masterlist (Gr. 3-5), 00-01 Sunshine State Young Reader's Award Masterlist (Gr. 6-8), 2000-2001 Georgia's Picture Storybook Award & Georgia's Children's Book Award Masterlist, 01 AZ Young Reader Award Masterlist (Teen Bks cat.), 00-01 Minnesota's Maud Hart Lovelace Book Award Masterlist, 00-01 Land of Enchantment Book Award Masterlist (Gr. 3-6), 00-01 Young Reader's Choice Award Program Masterlist, Pacific NW Library Assoc. 2001 Young Reader's Choice Award Masterlist, and 00-01 Lone Star Reading List

0152046941
Taking Sides
by Gary Soto

Fourteen-year-old Lincoln Mendoza, an aspiring basketball player, must come to terms with his divided loyalties when he moves from the Hispanic inner city to a white suburban neighborhood.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068930742X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1985 Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:068930742X. 140 PAGES.011854. First Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$1.00
2) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne, Illustrated By Ilsley, Velma

Atheneum, 1980 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Son for a Day
Corinne Gerson; Velma Ilsley

Atheneum, 1980-02. School & Library Binding. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
4) Son for a Day
Corinne Gerson

Atheneum. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Son for a Day
Corinne Gerson, Velma Ilsley

Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne

Atheneum. 1980. 068930742X Ex-library Hard Cover in Very Good condition, stated first edition, minimal library markings, clean unmarked pages, no wear to edges, has tight binding (single parent-family fiction) . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$2.00
7) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne, Illustrated by Ilsley, Velma

New York: Atheneum, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover ex-lib, BOMC, first end paper removed, usual stamps, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Interior pages clean and white. Divorced boy searches for a father figure in the nearby zoo tourists. 140 pgs. Fiction, grades 4-6. CJ601270 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Isley, Velma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.60
8) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne

Atheneum. 1980. 068930742X Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$3.00
9) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne; Ilsley, Velma

HARDBACK. Excellent condition Copy. ORIGINAL TITLE:ZOO DADDIES. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, tears, creases, etc. Slight page tonning. (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
$3.47
10) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne; Ilsley, Velma

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 3rd Printing. Cloth. VG +/VG +. Illus. by Ilsley, Velma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
$4.00
11) ZOO DADDIES
CORINNE GERSON

COLUBUS, OHIO: NEWFIELD PUBLICATIONS, 1992. DANNY JUST WANTED TO BE PART OF A FAMILY AGAIN. THAT'S WHY HE ADOPTED THE ZOODADDIES AND THEIR KIDS IN THE FIRST PLACE. SUDDENLY HE'S A TV NEWS PHENOMENON--THE "SON FOR A DAY"--COPING WITH STARDOM IS HARDER THAN FILLING UP A DATE BOOK !. WEEKLY READER BOOKS. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by VELMA ILSLEY. (more information)

Offered by The Book Mark (United States)
$5.00
12) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne

Atheneum, New York 1982. Hard Cover. 8vo, 2nd Impression. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library with first endpaper missing. Very clean square and tight. Dust jacket: Good Plus. In protective cover.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
$5.00
13) SON FOR A DAY
Gerson, Corinne

Atheneum 1980, Guild BCE. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 068930742X Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$5.75
14) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1982. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.17
15) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1982. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.56
16) Son For A Day
Issley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.66
17) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. 3rd Printing 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.68
18) The Story Of Your Mouth
Wenzel, Silverstein

Illinois: Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.87
19) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corrinne; Illustrated by Velma Ilsley

1980. HB w/slipcover. 1980 1st edition HB w/slipcover Good+ Ex-School library Dj some light wear edges Text Very Good condition Atheneum Book 140 pgs Illustrated by Velma Ilsley HR ISBN: 068930742X (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
$6.98
20) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne

New York NY: Atheneum Publishers, 1980 dj in mylar, usual library markings--some blacked out. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Ilsley, Velma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$7.00
21) SON FOR A DAY
Gerson, Corinne

Atheneum 1980, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. 068930742X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$7.50
22) Son For A Day
Ilsey, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.68
23) Son for a Day
Gerson, Corinne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1985. ex library. Bottom edges of boards are lightly rubbed. The inside of the book is both clean and tight (it was never in circulation). Dust jacket is in mylar cover, it is not clipped or torn. 140 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: Danny had a great idea. He would team up with Dad's and the kids he saw at the zoo..Dad's that only got to see their kids once a week and didn't seem to have much to say to them. He noticed that Dad's with two kids did better, at least the kids could talk to each other. But even the best of ideas can go wrong in ways even a genius like Danny doesn't anticpate.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$7.95
24) SON FOR A DAY
GERSON.,CORINNE

ATHENEUM, 1980. Xlibrary FIRST edition. ILSLEY.,VELMA. CHILDREN STORY: WITH HIS MOTHER away and HIS AUNT WORKING NIGHTS and WEEKENDS, DANNY ACQUIRES LOTS OF FAMILIES BY GETTING TO KNOW DIVORCED FATHERS & THEIR SONS WHEN THEY VISIT THE ZOO. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$7.99
25) SON FOR A DAY
Gerson, Corinne

New York: Atheneum. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) NEW - NOT EX-LIB. 1980 1st ed. HC. 140pp. ISBN 068930742X With his mother on the West Coast and his aunt working nights and weekends, Danny acquires lots of families by getting to know divorced fathers and their sons when they visit the zoo. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
$10.00
26) SON FOR A DAY
Gerson, Corinne; Ilsey, Velma

Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Mild age toning to jacket. Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$12.85
27) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DISCARD WRITTEN IN INK. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$13.24
28) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$13.54
29) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Son For A Day, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$13.56
30) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$13.57
31) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$100.00
32) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$100.00
33) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$100.00
34) Son For A Day
Ilsley, Gerson

New York: Atheneum, 1980. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. FRONT END SHEET HAS LIGHT CRAYON MARKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$100.00