Fish Soup
by Ursula K. Le Guin
ISBN: 0689317336
ISBN-13: 9780689317330
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Writing Woman and Thinking Man imagine what their ideal children would be like and those ideal children magically appear. Unfortunately, they're not quite what the duo expected.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1992 Size: 6.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 32
Synopses
When the Thinking Man of Moha and the Writing Woman of Maho talk about having a child, two children appear, shaped by the friends' expectations of what a child should be.
Publisher's Notes
Best friends, the Thinking Man of Moha and the Writing Woman of Maho believe that it would be convenient to have a child who could run messages between them, but the magical children that they conjure up are not quite what they had expected.
Similar books

Behind a Mask
by Louisa May Alcott
Six years before she wrote Little Women, and in financial straits, Louisa May Alcott entered "Pauline's Passion and Punishment", a novelette, in a newspaper contest. Not only did it win the $100 prize, but, published anonymously, it marked the first of the series of "blood & thunder tales" that would provide her livelihood for years. For as she said, "They are easy to 'compoze' & are better paid than moral...works". The gruesome, passionate stories reveal a darker side of Alcott. Published anonymously or under the pseudonym of A. M. Barnard, they appeared in weeklies over a century ago. In their mastery of suspense and psychological drama, and in their embodiment of a startlingly intense - if oblique - feminism, they attest to the multifaceted genius of their creator. "Pauline's Passion and Punishment" features a woman who is scorned by her lover and left with her fury and her desire for revenge. The male hero of "The Mysterious Key" must unearth secrets hidden away in a family tomb if he is to realize true love. Mysterious pasts and all-too-present jealousies conflict for some surprising effects on the holiday mood in "The Abbot's Ghost". And "Behind a Mask" tells the chilling story of a woman thwarted by love, whose main motivation becomes her desire to dominate an entire family.

First Test
by Tamora Pierce
Ten-year-old Keladry of Mindalen, daughter of nobles, serves as a page but must prove herself to the males around her if she is ever to fulfill her dream of becoming a knight.

Marvin Redpost
by Louis Sachar
Even though they have all come to school in holey clothes, Marvin and his third grade class manage to impress their surprise visitor--the President of the United States.

Hour of the Olympics
by Mary Pope Osborne
Their magic tree house takes Jack and Annie back to ancient Greece, where they witness the Olympic games and are surprised to find what girls of the time were not allowed to do.

Impetuous
by Jude Watson
The fourth in this exciting series filled with all the romance and adventure of the Wild West. Mattie Nesbitt merely wants to escape a life of poverty, but soon discovers she can make her own way . . . disguised as a man. Then she falls in love with Sam Jackson Brand, and realizes she can't live this lie forever.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689317336 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fish Soup
Le Guin, Ursula K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1992. Illus. by Wynne, Patrick. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fish Soup
Ursula Le Guin
Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fish Soup
Ursula Le Guin; Illustrator-Patrick Wynne
Atheneum, 1992-09-30. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fish Soup
Le guin
Atheneum. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fish Soup
Ursula Le Guin; Illustrator-Patrick Wynne
Atheneum, 1992-09-30. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fish Soup
Le Guin, Ursula K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1992. Like new half-cloth hardback in a near fine slightly rubbed dust jacket. No marks or notes.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fish Soup
Le Guin, Ursula K
New York: Atheneum, 1992. Charming b&w illustrations. Note the winged mice! Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Remainder mark on bottom, has leaked sm color onto many p. bottoms. O/w very clean, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wynne, Patrick. Octavo. Juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fish Soup
Le Guin, Ursula K
New York: Atheneum, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Patrick Wynne. Book and jacket slightly worn along the edges. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
FISH SOUP
LEGUIN, URSULA K
ATHENEUM, 1992. 32 Illustrated pages by PATRICK WYNNE. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good+. When the Thinking Man of Moha and the Writing Woman of Maho talk about having a child, two children appear, shaped by the friends' expectations of what a child should be.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Patrick Wynne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fish Soup
Le Guin, Ursula K
New York: Atheneum, 1992 [CH]. 32 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 7" x 9". ( more information) Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
FISH SOUP
Le Guin, Ursula K
NY: Atheneum, 1992. A magical and thoughtful story for children by famed, award-winning author Le Guin about two friends who decide that it would be nice to have a child around to run messages between their homes and who can catch fish for the soup they share during visits. When 2 children magically appear, it is not entirely as expected. A modern fairy tale with handsome line-drawings by Wynne. The copy has usual library markings but is otherwise quite neat and clean. Le Guin is the WINNER OF SCIFI'S HUGO & NEBULA AWARDS. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good++/Very Good++. Illus. by Patrick Wynne. Large 8vo. Ex-School Library. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fish Soup
Guin, Ursula Le
Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689317336 Excellent 1992 Atheneum hardcover in dust jacket stated FIRST EDITION, 1st printing with complete number line, clean&unmarked, no rmdr/clip, light edge wear, no tears (NOT ex-library book), small scar from price tag inside front, magical story about mice, illustrated by Patrick Wynne . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fish Soup
Le Guin, Ursula K
Atheneum, New York, 1992. 1st Edition. When the Thinking Man of Moha and the Writing Woman of Maho talk about having a child, two children appear, shaped by the friends' expectations of what a child should be. Impressively illustrated A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fish Soup
Le Guin, Ursula K
New York: Atheneum, 1992 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fish Soup
Le GUIN, Ursula K. With illustrations by Patrick Wynne
NY: Atheneum, 1992. First edition / First printing. Navy cloth spine, white paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0689317336. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
FISH SOUP (CHILDRENS)
Le Guin, Ursula
New York: Atheneum, 1992 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. Illus. by Patrick Wynne. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|