White Captives
by Evelyn Sibley Lampman
ISBN: 0689500238
ISBN-13: 9780689500237
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1975 Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 181
Publisher's Notes
A fictionalized account of the experiences of two sisters who spent five years as Indian captives in the mid-nineteenth century.
Similar books

Maggie among the Seneca
by Robin Moore
Maggie Callahan sets out across the rugged Pennsylvania frontier in search of her Irish Aunt Franny. But the wilderness is filled with danger -- Maggie is taken captive by a band of Seneca Indian warriors, and forced to travel north with them along the war trail. Afraid for her life and desperate to escape, Maggie must find a way to survive in the Seneca village at the trail's end. The Seneca ways are strange to Maggie. Theirs is a world of the hunt and the harvest, of ferocious wolves, of war paint and spirits, where no one understands her words, no one knows her name is Maggie. Yet it is also a world of majestic beauty, of harmony among a people, and the surprise of love. When this new life is threatened and Maggie is faced with a devastating loss, she begins to see just how much of her the Seneca have claimed.

Standing in the Light
by Mary Osborne
A strong-willed Quaker girl's diary reflects her experiences growing up in the Delaware River Valley of Pennsylvania and her capture by Lenape Indians in 1763.

Mary Jemison
by Rayna M. Gangi
"With two children on her back, nine-year-old John beside her, and Tom astride a horse in front, Mary inched her way through the lonely forest. It was almost too empty. She hadn't remembered it ever seeming so barren, so absolutely clean of leaves or dead branches. She wondered if wars did such things.... Did her Seneca brothers know? Did they understand that killing people often meant killing land?" (Rayna Gangi) Basing her novel on Mary Jemison's own account of her life, Rayna Gangi tells the true story of the captive white girl who became the wife of a Seneca warrior chief during the French and Indian wars. Captured at 15 during a raid, this daughter of Scotch-Irish parents was rapidly assimilated into full tribal membership and the responsibilities of womanhood. She bore eight children and became a respected elder in her adopted community. By "becoming" Seneca, Mary Jemison developed the strength, values, and enduring commitment that -- together with her native courage -- sustained her through wrenching personal tragedies in the aftermath of a war the Seneca could not win. An accurate account of many of the events that shaped the destiny of the Seneca people, this book has been sanctioned by the Seneca Nation.

Trouble's Daughter
by Katherine Kirkpatrick
Susanna Hutchinson is the youngest child of Anne Hutchinson, who was exiled from her Boston community for her radical stand on religious freedom. The family eventually settled on Long Island Sound (today's Co-op City).In 1633, Susanna is 9 years old when Lenape Indians massacre her family and take her captive. Despite the massacre, the Lenape treat her well, and she grows to love them, particularly the wise woman of the tribe who reminds Susanna of her mother Anne. Susanna discovers her own visionary powers and uses them to help her adopted people, until, at 14, she is devastated to learn she has been ransomed by a brother and must return to colonial society.

Desperate Crossing
by Barbara Riefe
Jenny Pryor and her husband are on their way from Kansas to Laramie, Wyoming, when their wagon train is attacked by Sioux Indians. Captured during the brutal assault, Jenny is taken to the Black Hills in South Dakota where Chief Ottawa makes her his reluctant wife. And while Jenny's husband struggles to rescue her, Jenny manages her own daring escape.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689500238 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
White Captives
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
New York: Atheneum, 1975. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good solid copy with clean, intact pages and secure binding. All the usual library markings and stamps. All corners are sharp, minor shelf wear to edges and corners. dj in protective cover and has light fading to spine panel. 181 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
White Captives
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Encore Editions, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
White Captives
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
Encore Editions. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
White Captives
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
Encore Editions. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
White Captives
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
Encore Editions. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
White Captives
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
Encore Editions. used-good. used-good. hardcover no dustjacket, pictoral cover, ex-library with typical library markings, complete reader copy. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
White Captives by Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
Encore Editions, 1975-02. STATED 1ST ED,WEEKLY READER BC E. Hardcover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET ISSUED. Hardback,lam/pictoral cvr,no dust jacket issued,STATED 1ST ED,WEEKLY READER BC ED,cr 1975,Evelyn Sibley Lampman,no marks,tears,stains minor age tan,else crisp,cle ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
White Captives
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
Sentry Press, 1975. Weekly reader children's book club edition. A little frayed on the edges.. ISBN: 0-689-50023-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
White Captives
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
New York: Atheneum Publishers, 1975. writing on front and back endpapers, cover slightly worn. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
White Captives
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
Encore Editions, 1975-02. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Cover shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
WHITE CAPTIVES
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
Encore Editions, 1975 Very Good. Weekly Reader hardcover, no dustjacket. Pictorial cover. No Stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. A fictionalized account of the experiences of two sisters who spent five years as Indian captives in the mid-nineteenth century.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
White Captives
, Lampman
New York: Atheneum, 1975. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
White Captives
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
New York NY: A Margaret K McElderry Book/ Atheneum, 1975 usual library markings. Weekly Reader Book Club. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
White Captives
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Encore Editions. Hardcover. 0689500238 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . Fine. 1975. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
White Captives
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
Encore Editions, 1975. Hardcover. NEW - Hardcover - - * * Mildly Yellowed Pages // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0689500238 - SKU # 12000011329 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Whie Captives
No Illustration, Lampman
New York: Atheneum, 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
White Captives
LAMPMAN, EVELYN SIBLEY
NY: Atheneum, 1975. Very Good, very minor shelf wear to corners only, no other marks, wear, tears, soil, etc to pages or rest of book. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/NO JACKET PICTORIAL BOARDS. 8 Oz. YOUNG ADULT FICTION. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
WHITE CAPTIVES
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1975. clean and bright pages, possibly read little, sticker residue on cover, slight shelf and corner wear. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket. 9 Oz. Children. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
WHITE CAPTIVES
Evelyn Sibley Lampman
New York: Atheneum, 1975. ex library, top and bottom of spine and corners are very slightly rubbed and bumped. Inside is clean and tight. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the dust jacket spine, the jacket is in mylar and it is not faded or clipped. 181 pages. A fictionalized account of the experiences of two sisters who spent five years as Indian captives in the mid-nineteenth century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
White Captives
No Illustrations, Lampman
New York: Atheneum, 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
White Captives
, Lampman
New York: Atheneum, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|