Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Grey King
by Susan Cooper ; Michael Heslop
ISBN: 0689500297
ISBN-13: 9780689500299
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The fourth entry in the five book Dark is Rising series that also includes OVER SEA, UNDER STONE and SILVER ON THE TREE. Sickly Will Stanton, a visitor in Wales from England, gets caught up in the quest to find the golden harp that will awaken those destined to fight the final battle between the Dark and the Light. Winner of the 1976 Newbery Medal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Margaret K McElderry Published date: 1991 Size: 6 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 208
Synopses
A strange boy and dog remind Will Stanton that he is an immortal, whose quest is to find the golden harp which will rouse others from a long slumber in the Welsh hills so they may prepare for the ultimate battle of Light versus Dark.
Publisher's Notes
In this fourth book of The Dark Is Rising sequence, Will Stanton, visiting in Wales, is swept into a desperate quest to find the golden harp and to awaken the ancient Sleepers.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Hero and the Crown
by Robin McKinley
With the aid of the wizard Luthe and the Blue Sword, Aerin wins the birthright due to her as the daughter of the Damarian king and a witchwoman of the mysterious, demon-haunted North. A Newbery Medal book. Reissue.

Dragon's Blood
by Jane Yolen
A bond servant in Master Sarkkhan's dragon barns, young Jakkin Stewart hopes to obtain his freedom by stealing a dragon hatchling and secretly training it to become a champion fighter. Reprint. H. NYT.

Heart's Blood
by Jane Yolen
Jakkin risks everything--his freedom, his dragon, even his life--to rescue his beloved in this stirring sequel to Dragon's Blood. Author Jane Yolen has written more than 150 books for children and adults. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults.

Sending of Dragons
by Jane Yolen
The spellbinding climax to the Pit Dragon Trilogy. Young dragon master Jakkin Stewart and his beloved Akki are on the run. Behind them are murderous government forces; ahead lies only a forbidding mountain wilderness. There they find a network of caves which they think will provide a refuge from their pursuers. But within the caves is something bloodier than anything Jakkin and Akki have ever imagined.

Physik
by Angie Sage
Unsealing a forgotten room in the palace, Silas Heap sets free the ghost of a long deceased queen who is eager to continue her diabolical plans to seek ever-lasting life, thus the race is on for Jenna and Septimus to track her down and put her back where she belongs before she succeeds in her dangerous mission. 200,000 first printing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689500297 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4)
Susan Cooper
Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4)
Susan Cooper
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Grey King
Susan Cooper
Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Grey King
Susan Cooper
Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4) (Qty: 4)
Susan Cooper; Illustrator-Michael Heslop
Margaret K. McElderry, 1975-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st edition stated. 13th printing, newberry medal on jacket. Cover illustration differs from picture, showing the head of a gray wolf. Text clean and tight. Dj has minimal edge wear and no library stickers. DJ now protected in New archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4) (Qty: 2)
Susan Cooper; Illustrator-Michael Heslop
Margaret K. McElderry, 1975-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st edition stated. 13th printing, newberry medal on jacket. Cover illustration differs from picture, showing the head of a gray wolf. Text clean and tight. Dj has minimal edge wear and no library stickers. DJ now protected in New archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan; Heslop, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1991 Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Heslop, Michael. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Grey King
COOPER, Susan
1975 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1975. 6th Printing 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH SOME STAINING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SOME STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1982. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED.LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1976. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Grey King (Grey King Ser.)
Cooper, Susan, Heslop, Michael (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1975, 1975. Decorative Heavy Library Bindi. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 5 1/2 X 9 1/4. ISBN:0689500297. Newberry award winner.Front fep removed. Library markings. New Brodart dj cover.. Hardcover. STANTON WILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND FANTASY MAGIC WALES CHIL DREN S JUVENILE SCIENCE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE HESLOP, MICHAEL (ILLUS TRATOR) 0689500297 FICTION/NONFICTION. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan; Heslop, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1991. 208pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; Dj clipped. . Later. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4)
Cooper, Susan
Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689500297 Timely inquire responses, fast shipping service w/ tracking on all packages. . New. ( more information) Offered by Ajani Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Grey King (Grey King Ser., Vol. 1)
Cooper, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1975. Later Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Grey King
Susan Cooper
NY, McElderry Books, 1975, 17th prtng . Hardcover . NF/NF. Remainder mark; light ding edge. DJ in new Brodart protecter. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Grey King, The Dark is Rising, Book 4
Cooper, Susan
Margaret K. Mcelderry. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1975. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 208 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Grey boards with bright black lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Price clipped DJ has Newberry seal. In protective sleeve. Great cover art work by Michael Heslop. An excellent gift! There is a Welsh legend about a harp of gold, hidden within a certain hill, that will be found by a boy and a white dog with silver eyes - a dog that can see the wind. Will Stanton knew nothing of this when he came to Wales to recover from a severe illness. But when he met Bran, the strange boy who owned a white dog, he began to remember. For Will is the last-born of the Old Ones, immortals dedicated to saving the world from the forces of evil, the Dark. And it is Will's task to wake, with the golden harp, the six who must be roused from their long slumber in the Welsh hills to prepare for the last battle between the Dark and the Light. Ages 9 to 12. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1980. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Grey King
COOPER, Susan
NY:: Simon & Schuster,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0689500297 . Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan; Heslop, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1991. AT6 - Ex-library, very good condition. Author signed with inscription "For Bellaire City Library with Best Wishes" on half title page. No DJ. Book is rebound, with clipping of dust jacket glued to front loose endpaper. Some foxing on title, half-title, front loose endpaper pages. Library stickers and markings on front and back fixed endpaper, stamping on back loose endpaper. Library markings on dedication page. Front cover has an American Literature for Children sticker; library sticker on spine. Stamping on bottom page edges. Part of The Dark Is Rising Series by the author.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Heslop, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Grey King (the Dark Is Rising, Book 4) (Qty: 24)
Susan Cooper
Margaret K. McElderry, 01-Jul-1975. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry / Atheneum, 1976. Green cloth ex-library with tape residue to covers. Discard stamps as appropriate, ffep removed messily. Signed without inscription by the author on the front blank, discard stamp across signature. Rear hinge weak. Text clean and binding solid, minor edgewear. 208 pp., book 4 of The Dark is Rising. Unfortunate condition of a great book.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Heslop, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Grey King
Cooper,Susan
New York: Atheneum, 1984 Newberry Medal seal prexent on front panel of the dw. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine in a Pc Dw. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan
Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1975. First edition. Rev Format ed. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Heslop, Michael. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208p. Contains: Illustrations. Grey King, 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1980. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4) (Qty: 8)
Cooper, Susan
Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689500297 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4) (Qty: 8)
Cooper, Susan
Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689500297 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4) (Qty: 2)
Cooper, Susan
Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689500297 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan
New York: Atheneum, 1976 Book has light bumping to spine ends & bottom front corner, tear on front free-endpaper & front pastedown (possibly stuck together at one time), & minor shelfwear, dj has two 1/2" tears on top front edge, a few small tears elsewhere, light fading to rear panel near spine, Newbery Medal sticker on front panel & minor shelfwear. Winner of the 1976 Newbery Award.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Heslop. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Grey King (The Dark is Rising, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Susan Cooper; Illustrator-Michael Heslop
Margaret K. McElderry, 1975-07-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Grey King
Cooper, Susan
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan;Heslop, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1991. Newbury Award winning novel, the fourth of the five books in her brilliant sequence, The Dark Is Rising. Will Stanton's long-appointed quest, towake--with the sound of the lost golden harp--the six sleepers who must be roused from their long rest in the ancient Welsh hills to make ready for the last dreadful battle between the Dark and the Light. 208pp. Price clipped.. ISBN: 0689500297. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Heslop, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. STANTON WILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
THE GREY KING
Cooper, Susan; Heslop, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1975. ISBN-0689500297, 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS. SOME FOXING ALONG SIDE AND TOP EDGES OF PAGES. THE DJ IS IN FAIR CONDITION WITH BUMPING TO EDGES. CURLING ALONG TOP EDGES. THREE SMALL TEARS AT TOP OF FRONT PANEL.SOME SMALL TEARS RANGING FROM 1/4" TO 1" TEARS. A FEW SMALL TEARS AT TOP OF SPINE. GREY CLOTH BINDING, BLACK/ILLUSTRATED DJ.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Michael Heslop. 8vo. HC. ( more information) Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Grey King
Cooper, Susan
New York:: Atheneum,, 1976.. 1st ed. US. Hardcover. Signed by Cooper.. 2nd ptg., 8vo, full tan cloth. 1976 Newbery winner. Volume 4 in THE DARK IS RISING series. Fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket with Newbery medallion on cover, no previous owner's marks. Signed by the author "with best wishes"and dated 1976. ( more information) Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Grey King
Heslop, Cooper
New York: Atheneum, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|