The Wolves of Aam
by Jane Louise Curry
ISBN: 0689501730
ISBN-13: 9780689501739
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1981 Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 192
Synopses
Searching for his missing lucky "dreamstone" and the answers to some mysteries surrounding it, Runner, one of the swiftest Tiddi scouts, ventures into the northern Icelands and the grim mountain fortress of Gzel.
Publisher's Notes
Aided by the magical wolves of Aam, Runner penetrates the awesome mountain fortress of Gzel to retrieve his stolen dream stone, the fabled Mirelidar, from the evil Lord Naghar.
Similar books

Slaves of the Mastery
by William Nicholson
Fifteen-year-old Bowman uses his newly-discovered powers to join with his twin sister Kestrel in an attempt to liberate their people from the "beautiful but cruel" civilization which has enslaved them.

Tales of the Kingdom
by David R. Mains
Twelve stories centering on the adventures of two orphaned brothers who escape a polluted city ruled by an evil enchanter to seek their exiled king in the place where trees grow.

Dragons of Winter Night
by Margaret Weis
When dragons invade the land, a small band of heroes, including a knight, barbarian, dwarf, and half-elf, begin the search for the magical Dragon Orb and Dragonlance.

The Gates of Neptune
by Gilbert L. Morris
The second book in the Seven Sleepers series continues the adventures of Joshand his companions in a tale of good against evil, as they battle to save thelost city of Atlantis. Illustrations.

Voyage of the Dolphin
by Gilbert Morris
Sail along with Josh and his crew. Watch them handle danger and fear. And see if you can figure out why Goe'l doesn't rush to their rescue.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689501730 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wolves of Aam (An Agro Book)
Jane Louise Curry
Atheneum. Used - Good. Ex-library with some library markings. .1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wolves of Aam (An Agro Book)
Jane Louise Curry
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. Mylar is slightly dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane Louise
Atheneum, 1981. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bent page corners.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE WOLVES OF AAM
Curry, Jane Louise [Dust Wrapper painting by Michael Mariano]
New York: An Argo Book / A Margaret K. McElderry Book / Atheneum, 1981. First edition. "Summary: Searching for his missing lucky 'dreamstone' and the answers to some mysteries surround it, Runner, on of the swiftest Tiddi scouts, ventures into the northern Icelands and the grim mountain fortress of Gzel". 192+ pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with some dampstaining along a portion of the bottom edge of the rear board and to a tiny portion of the bottom edge of the front board [with corresponding dye transfer onto the blind side of the Dust Wrapper] in otherwise VG+ or better Dust Wrapper with a 5/8" top edge tear to the front panel and a vertical fold and corner creases to the rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane Louise
New York: New York: Atheneum, 1981, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean, tight. no marks except where there was a price sticker on the back free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane, Illustrated by None Credited
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: New York: Atheneum, 1981, 1981. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE WOLVES OF AAM
Curry, Jane Louise [Dust Wrapper painting by Michael Mariano]
New York: An Argo Book / A Margaret K. McElderry Book / Atheneum, 1981. First edition. "Summary: Searching for his missing lucky 'dreamstone' and the answers to some mysteries surround it, Runner, on of the swiftest Tiddi scouts, ventures into the northern Icelands and the grim mountain fortress of Gzel". 192+ pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [nick to one rear lower corner, lower corner fold to the rear flap].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wolves Of Aam
No Illustrations, Curry
New York: Atheneum, 1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane Louise
New York:: Atheneum, 1981. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 192pp. . ISBN: 0689501730. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane, Illustrated by None Credited
New York: Atheneum, 1981. Stated First Edition. Cloth. VG +/VG +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane Louise
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1981. Stated First Edition. Cloth. VG +/VG +. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane, Illustrated by None Credited
New York: Atheneum, 1981. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wolves of AAM
Curry, Jane Louise
Atheneum, NY , 1981. Hardback. VG+/VG. Stated first edition. Blue cloth covers. Light spotting on top page edge. Blue illustrated Dj with light edge creasing. Brodart Cover. Tight clean copy. 8.5 X 5.5 with 192 pp. ( more information) Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Jane Louise Curry
New York: Margaret K. McElderry/Atheneum, 1981.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages. Fantasy novel for young adults, set in northern climes and featuring "great wolves called the 'Dread Ones'" and the "elusive, magical Wolves of Aam." Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (slightly rubbed; small remainder mark on fore edge; previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper), in good dust jacket (a few chips) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0689501730. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE WOLVES OF AAM
Curry, Jane Louise
New York: Atheneum, 1981 1st ed. Light waterstain on front boards o/w Near Fine in Near Fine slightly shelfworn dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE WOLVES OF AAM
Curry, Jane Louise
New York: Atheneum - Argo, 1981. 192 pp. Blue cloth with blue lettering on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket with a crease on the front flap; price clipped. Dj art by Michael Mariano. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0689501730. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Mariano;. 8vo. wolves;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane Louise
New York:: Atheneum, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0689501730 8vo Cloth. 192pp. A fantasy set in an ancient world filled with brooding mystery, danger and forces of power. The sixth book of the 'Abaloc' series. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price-clipped, minor edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|