Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0689502907
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Best Bad Thing

by Yoshiko Uchida


ISBN: 0689502907
ISBN-13: 9780689502903
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

In this sequel to "A Jar of Dreams", Rinko is dismayed when her mother forces her to spend the last month of her summer vacation helping out Mrs. Hata, a recently widowed neighbor. Rinko is uncomfortable around Mrs. Hata, who lives in a creepy old house and who everyone says is crazy. Will anything good come out of Rinko's helping Mrs. Hata and her two young sons?

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1983
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 120

Synopses

At first dismayed at having to spend the last month of her summer vacation helping out in the household of recently widowed Mrs. Hata, Rinko discovers there are pleasant surprises for her, but then bad things start to happen. Sequel to "A Jar of Dreams."

Publisher's Notes

At first dismayed at having to spend the last month of her summer vacation helping out in the household of recently widowed Mrs. Hata, Rinko discovers there are pleasant surprises for her, but then bad things start to happen. Sequel to "A Jar of Dreams."

Other Editions

Similar books


0689502109
Jar of Dreams
by Yoshiko Uchida

A young girl grows up in a closely-knit Japanese American family in California during the 1930's, a time of great prejudice.

0590251708
Little Miss Stoneybrook and Dawn
by Ann M. Martin

Assisting her two young charges to prepare for the upcoming Little Miss Stoneybrook pageant, Dawn finds trouble when her fellow baby-sitters begin helping other little girls to compete in the pageant. Reprint.

0590394665
A Line in the Sand
by Sherry Garland

In the journal she receives for her twelfth birthday in 1835, Lucinda Lawrence describes the hardships her family and other residents of the "Texas colonies" endure when they decide to face the Mexicans in a fight for their freedom.

0531071758
Daddy Calls Me Man
by Angela Johnson

Inspired by his family experiences and his father's paintings, a young boy creates four poems.

05310598810
Dreamcatcher
by Audrey Osofsky

The Ojibway Indians wove dream nets--delicate circlets to capture nightmares and let only good dreams through. Osofsky weaves these beliefs into her story of an Ojibway baby long ago, who watches his family as they play and work, and, safe behind the dreamcatcher, drifts contentedly off to sleep. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689502907 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Best Bad Thing (Best Bad Thing Mkm Cloth)
Yoshiko Uchida

Margaret K. McElderry, 1983-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
2) The Best Bad Thing (Best Bad Thing Mkm Cloth)
Yoshiko Uchida

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Best Bad Thing (Best Bad Thing Mkm Cloth)
Yoshiko Uchida

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Best Bad Thing (Best Bad Thing Mkm Cloth) [Hardcover] by Uchida, Yoshiko
Yoshiko Uchida

Margaret K. McElderry, 1983-08-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Kcsurplus (United States)
$1.89
5) THE BEST BAD THING
Uchida, Yoshiko

Margaret K. McElderry. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small closed tear jacket. Lovely copy! Scan available. - Summary: At first dismayed at having to spend the last month of her summer vacation helping out in the household of recently widowed Mrs. Hata, Rinko discovers there are pleasant surprises for her, but then bad things start to happen.. A lovely copy! . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$3.89
6) THE BEST BAD THING
Uchida, Yoshiko

Atheneum 1983, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. 0689502907 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$6.00
7) The Best Bad Thing
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Good +/Good +. 1983. First Edition. 0689502907 Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$6.00
8) The Best Bad Thing
No Illustrations, Uchida

New York: Atheneum, 1983. 3rd Printing 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.40
9) The Best Bad Thing
, Uchida

New York: Atheneum, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.53
10) The Best Bad Thing
No Illustrations, Uchida

New York: Atheneum, 1983. 3rd Printing 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.34
11) THE BEST BAD THING
Uchida, Yoskiko

Atheneum 1983, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. 0689502907 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$7.65
12) THE BEST BAD THING
Uchida, Yoshiko

Atheneum 1983, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. 0689502907 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$7.65
13) The Best Bad Thing
No Illustrations, Uchida

New York: Atheneum, 1983. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.83
14) Best Bad Thing
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1983. Pages are clean and tight in binding. Book and DJ has little shelf wear.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard-Cover- X Library. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly Cover. 11 Oz. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$7.99
15) The Best Bad Thing
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York, NY, U.S.A., 1983. TEXT IS IN GOOD ++ SHAPE BUT LIBRARY MARKS ARE IN SEVERAL PLACE THOUGHOUT THE BOOK. THEY ALSO STAMPED DISCARD ON ALL THREE EDGES OF THE BOOK. A COUPLE OF INFORMATION NUMBERS WRITTEN ON THE FIRST FEW PAGES FOR LIBRARY PURPOSES. DJ HAS PLASTIC PROTECTIVE COVER BUT SOMEONE CUT OUT ON SPLINE SIDE WHERE LIBRARY NUMBER WAS. BOOK HAS SOME CORNER AND EDGE WEAR. THEY STAMPED ON SEVERAL PAGES RADOMLY IN THE BOOK THE SCHOOLS NAME WHERE THE BOOK ORIGINALLY CAME FROM. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$8.00
16) The Best Bad Thing
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books, 1983. Corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles, small red dot bottom outside pages. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. 11 Oz. Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
17) The Best Bad Thing
Uchida, Yoshiko

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1983, second printing.. ISBN: 0689502907. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
$9.00
18) The Best Bad Thing
No Illustration, Uchida

New York: Atheneum, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.33
19) The Best Bad Thing
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1983. 120pp Remainder mark on bottom. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$12.50
20) The Best Bad Thing
Yoshiko Uchida

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
21) The Best Bad Thing
Uchida, Yoshiko

Margaret K McElderry , . . Good . text clean and tight, front endpg. removed. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$15.00