Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Smoke from the Chimney

by Kathy Kennedy Tapp


ISBN: 068950389X
ISBN-13: 9780689503894
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1986
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 169

Synopses

Erin relates the events of the summer when she and her friend, Heather, discover the "real" Tarzan and she becomes increasingly aware of the family problems caused by her father's drinking.

Publisher's Notes

Attempting to evade the family troubles caused by her alcoholic father, young Erin retreats to a jungle-like shelter on top of a restaurant, which, unfortunately, turns out to be a vantage point from which she can see her father on his way to a bar.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679732497
Pop 1280
by J. M. Thompson

As high sheriff of Potts COunty, Nick Corey spends most of his time eating, sleeping and avoiding trouble. If only people--especially some troublesome pimps, his foul-tempered wife, and his half-witted brother-in-law--would stop pushing him around. Because when Nick is pushed, he begins to kill . . . or to make others do his killing for him!

1556617070
Mirror of Dreams
by Yvonne Lehman

Book 3 of the White Dove Romances. Faced with the fact that she may never walk again, Katlyn Chander files charges against Zac Lambert, the drunk driver responsible for the accident. Are both their lives ruined?

0440226678
The Friends
by Rosa Guy

A proud West Indian girl rejected by her classmates in Harlem, finds that the only person willing to be her friend is dirty, impoverished Edith.

0140343644
Listen for the Fig Tree
by Sharon Bell Mathis

A sixteen-year-old girl's first celebration of Kwanza gives her a sense of the past and strength to deal with her troubled mother and her own blindness.

0152012931
The Glass House People
by Kathryn Reiss

Sixteen-year-old Beth and her brother discover that their mother has been estranged from her sister and the rest of her family because of the mysterious death of a man both sisters loved.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068950389X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Smoke From the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy Kennedy

New York: Atheneum, 1986. Good in Good jacket Good +, Ex-Library in Very Good jacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight. DJ VG in mylar taped to boards, picture of young girl reading a book in the attic. Brown boards VG. Interior pages clean. Young Erin likes reading Tarzan books in the attic and pretending it is th.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.70
6) Smoke from the Chimney by Tapp
Tapp

Margaret K. McElderry, 1986-04-30. Hardcover. Very Good. library ed stamping/labels inside, shelfware dj torn (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$2.89
7) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1986. ISBN: 068950389x. Good +. Ex-Library. FAMILY LIFE FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER SOCIAL SITUATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
$2.95
8) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy Kennedy

Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ex-library with normal markings, jacket plastic covered, corners and edges lightly worn, text is unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
9) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy Kennedy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, usual library markings, clean contents, CJ507276. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1986. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
$6.00
11) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1986. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
$6.00
12) Smoke From The Chimney
No Illustrations, Tapp

New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.33
13) Smoke From The Chimney
, Tapp

New York: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.87
14) Smoke From The Chimney
No Illustration, Tapp

New York: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.12
15) Smoke From The Chimney
No Illustrations, Tapp

New York: Atheneum, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.35
16) Smoke From The Chimney
No Illustration, Tapp

New York: Margaret K. Mcelderley Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.52
17) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Margaret K. McElderry Books, NY, First Edition stated. 1988, 1986 Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. VG condition. Childrens. Youth. Code 0802(85).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
$7.95
18) Smoke From The Chimney
No Illustration, Tapp

New York: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.56
19) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Margaret K. McElderry. Cloth. 068950389X clean tight copy dust jacket covered in plastic ex-library with all the markings . Very Good. 1986. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$12.67
20) Smoke from the Chimney

, 1986 . . Good . Signed by Authorclean and tight copy, price clipped, dj watermark at top and bottom. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$15.00
21) Smoke from the Chimney
Tapp, Kathy K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1986. Minimal corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, small red dot bottom outside. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. 13 Oz. Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$18.99
22) Smoke From The Chimney
No Illustrations, Tapp

New York: Atheneum, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$100.00