Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0689505760
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Boggart

by Susan Cooper


ISBN: 0689505760
ISBN-13: 9780689505768
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Inspired by a vacation to Scotland as well as by stories from her own childhood, author Susan Cooper created this fantasy novel which celebrates the antics the Boggart, a mischievous, invisible house spirit commonly found in British folktales. The Boggart in this story is happily living in a castle in Scotland, but through a series of unfortunate circumstances, he is transported to the Canadian home of the Volnik family. Although the Boggart quickly settles into his trouble-making ways, there is one small problem: people in Scotland believe in magic and Boggarts; people in Canada do not. As a result, much of the Boggart's antics are blamed on the family's 12-year-old daughter, Stephanie. Although Stephanie and her younger brother, Jessup, know about, and even come to love, the Boggart, they realize he would be much happier back in Scotland and try to find a way to send him back home. Complications arise however, when they attempt to combine ancient magic with modern-day technology.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1993
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 196

Synopses

After visiting the castle in Scotland which her family has inherited and returning home to Canada, twelve-year-old Emily finds that she has accidentally brought back with her a boggart, an invisible and mischievous spirit with a fondness for practical jokes.

Publisher's Notes

When the Volnik family of Toronto inherits an ancient castle in Scotland, they also inherit the Boggart, a mischievous spirit that has lived there for centuries. When the Volniks unwittingly bring the Boggart back to Canada, the results are explosive.

Other Editions

Similar books


0020427859
Over Sea, Under Stone
by Susan Cooper

Three children spending a summer holiday in Cornwall unwittingly stumble upona long-sought relic of Arthurian days. The relic is not merely of antiquarianinterest, but it also holds some secret source of strength and goodness.

0140328696
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
by Roald Dahl

Young Charlie, greedy Augustus, spoiled Veruca, gum-chewing Violet, and TV-addict Mike tour a magical chocolate factory.

0060577312
Magyk
by Angie Sage

The seventh son of the seventh son, aptly named Septimus Heap, is stolen the night he is born by a midwife who pronounces him dead. That same night, the baby's father, Silas Heap, comes across a bundle in the snow containing a new born girl with violet eyes. The Heaps take this helpless newborn into their home, name her Jenna, and raise her as their own. But who is this myster ious baby girl, and what really happened to their beloved son Septimus? The first book in this enthralling new series by Angie Sage leads readers on a fantastic journey filled with quirky characters and magykal charms, potions, and spells. magyk is an original story of lost and rediscovered identities, rich with humor and heart.

0060577347
Flyte
by Angie Sage

When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees. Reader's Guide available.

0786815183
Mrs. Coverlet's Magicians
by Mary Nash

It's up to Molly and Malcolm to see that their brother "the Toad" has a proper Christmas when nosy Miss Penalty, who is babysitting while the housekeeper is away at a bake-off, comes down with a mysterious malady that "the Toad" may have caused.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689505760 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Margaret K. McElderry, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Margaret K. McElderry, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
3) The Boggart
Susan Cooper Omar Rayyan

Margaret K. McElderry, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
4) The Boggart
Susan Cooper Omar Rayyan

Margaret K. McElderry, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
5) The Boggart
Susan Cooper Omar Rayyan

Margaret K. McElderry, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
6) The Boggart
Susan Cooper Omar Rayyan

Margaret K. McElderry, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
7) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689505760 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.99
11) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1993 Mylar cover on book .Normal library markings. mark inside cover. Minor wear. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$3.50
12) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1993 196 PAGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$4.99
13) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

NY: Maxwell MacMillan, 1993. 196 pp. After visiting the castle in Scotland which her family has inherited and returning home to Canada, 12-year old Emily finds that she has accidentally brought back with her a boggart, an invisible and mischievous spirit with a fondness for practical jokes. Corners bumped, jacket edges worn. binding tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$5.00
14) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1993. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$6.00
15) The Boggart
, Cooper

New York: Aladdin Books, 1995. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. (MAY HAVE NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER INSIDE OF BOOK.) (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.91
16) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. Fifth Printing. ISBN:0689505760. Hardcover book, no DJ. Small area on front cover where there is sticker coloring. Otherwise VG outside and in. Youth. Adult. Code 0711(66).. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
$7.95
17) THE BOGGART
COOPER.,SUSAN

MARGARET K. MCELDERRY BOOKS, C1993. FOURTH EDITION. CHILDREN STORY: AFTER VISITING THE CASTLE IN SCOTLAND WHICH HER FAMILY HAS INHERITED & RETURNING HOME TO CANADA, TWELVE-YEAR-OLD EMILY FINDS THAT SHE HAS ACCIDENTALLY BROUGHT BACK WITH HER A BOGGART, AN INVISIBLE & MISCHIEVOUS SPIRIT WITH A FONDNESS FOR PRACTICAL JOKES. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good but light soil. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$7.99
18) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York : Margaret K McElderry Books , 1993 . Third Printing . F/F . 8VO . A Boggart from Scotland is inadvertendly moved to Canada. By the author of the Dark is Rising series. A fine copy in like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
$8.00
19) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York: McElderry Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tight square like new book with . out observable wear or damage. 1993. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardbound. Wonderful book by the author of The Dark is Rising ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages; There is a high moral tone similar to Alexander about Cooper's wrting . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$8.00
20) The Boggart
, Cooper

New York: Margaret K Mcelderry Books, 1993. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND SOME INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.57
21) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1993, stated first edition.. ISBN: 0689505760. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
$10.00
22) THE BOGGART
Cooper, Susan [Dust Wrapper illustration by Trina Schart Hyman]

New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books / Maxwell Macmillan International [1993], 1993. First edition. "Summary: After visiting the castle in Scotland which her family has inherited and returning home to Canada, twelve-year-old Emily finds that she has accidentally brought back with her a boggart, an invisible and mischievous spirit with a fondness for practical jokes". Near Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$11.00
23) The Boggart (Qty: 2)
Cooper, Susan

Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689505760 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.44
24) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 0689505760 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with flyleaf page torn out by library, otherwise pages in excellent condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$16.99
25) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Atheneum Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0689505760 . The book is very gently used, slightly bumped at the spine ends. The DJ is clean and complete with a little light shelf / edge wear. ; 0.84 x 8.63 x 5.78 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
£11.95 ($23.70)
26) The Boggart (Qty: 5)
Susan Cooper

Margaret K. McElderry, 1993-03-31. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$24.43
27) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

New York, NY: MacMillan Publishing , 1993. Cooper, Susan. THE BOGGART. NY, 1993, First Edition, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Macmillan. Cloth spine, 5.75x8.5, 196p, DW. A boggart from the western Highlands is accidentally sent to Canada in an old roll-top desk. FINE . . ISBN: 0689505760. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boggart Supernatural, Scotland Canada Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
$25.00
28) THE BOGGART
Cooper, Susan

New York: Margaret Mcelderry Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0689505760 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Grayish blue paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gray lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a pinkish / salmonish color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In a tumbledown castle in the Western Highlands of Scotland lives the Boggart. He is invisible - an ancient mischievous spirit, solitary and sly, born of a magic as old as the rocks and the waves. He has lived in Castle Keep for centuries, playing tricks on the owners." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$28.50
29) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry Books, 1993 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$35.00
30) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1993 Publisher's presentation bookplate front end page, indicating a gift to a library, but NO other library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
$40.00
31) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Very Fine dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing. Great dj art by Trina Schart Hyman and another wonderful fantasy by Cooper.. (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
$45.00
32) THE BOGGART
Cooper, Susan

New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1993. 196 pp. Signed by Susan Cooper on the title page. Quarter bound in black cloth with blue boards; lettered with silver on the spine; pink endpapers. Light edgewear with a short tear on the upper right of the front panel; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Wraparound dj art by Trina Schart Hyman. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0689505760. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Trina Schart Hyman;. 8vo. supernatural; scotland; canada; the dark is rising sequence; boggart;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$45.00