Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


068950599X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Tree Place and Other Poems

by Constance Levy


ISBN: 068950599X
ISBN-13: 9780689505997
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

A collection of 40 poems, most of which celebrate the natural world. Illustrated with b&w line drawings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A quiet rewarding collection of nature poetry for children."    -- Carolyn Phelan

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3

Synopses

A collection of forty poems about nature and the outdoor world.

Publisher's Notes

An anthology of forty lyrical poems explores the extraordinary world of nature and the wonders of the outdoors, from the glowing lights of two fireflies, to an angry volcano, to the peace and quiet of an early morning.

Similar books


0689318995
Black Swan White Crow
by J. Patrick Lewis

A collection of haiku brings together such images as a spider in August, bison during a winter storm, crows resting on a phone wire, and a grizzly bear fishing in a stream, all enhanced by woodcut illustrations.

01405558210
Snow Toward Evening
by Josette Frank

Contains thirteen poems for around the year by famous poets.

0385309279
Spirit Walker
by Nancy Wood

The courage, determination, and powerful spiritual faith of native Americans are celebrated in this remarkable collection. Nancy Woods eloquent poems reveal the unique wisdom and vision of a people who have been her friends and teachers for more than thirty years.frank Howell's magnificent paintings evoke the beauty and vitality of their ancient culture. Poetry and paintings together creata a haunting portrait of a proud and enduring people whose great love and respect for the earth are valuable examples for us all.

0385244843
Hailstones and Halibut Bones
by John Wallner

Award-winning illustrator John Wallner has captured the essence of Mary O'Neill's classic poetry book about the colors of the spectrum. Full color illustrations.

0385325339
Laura Ingalls Wilder's Fairy Poems
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

The beautiful illustrations bring the poetry to life in this beautiful gift book.Readers will delight in this never-before published collection of poems from Laura Ingalls Wilder, the beloved author of The Little House on the Prairie:Day and night, wherever we go, fairies are out dancing, painting, and creating joyous mischief for all who can see them. Laura Ingalls Wilder shares her vision of the fanciful, ethereal, and mischievous world of the "Little People" in this first-ever collection of fairy poems she wrote in 1915. Accompanied by whimsical illustrations, readers young and old will cherish this book for a lifetime.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 068950599X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Tree Place: And Other Poems
Constance Levy; Illustrator-Robert Sabuda

Margaret K. McElderry, 1994-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Tree Place: And Other Poems
Constance Levy; Illustrator-Robert Sabuda

Margaret K. McElderry, 1994-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Tree Place: And Other Poems
Constance Levy

Margaret K. McElderry. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Tree Place And Other Poems
Sabuda, Levy

New York: Margaret K Mcelderry Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PALE HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.20
Add to cart 
5) A Tree Place and Other Poems
Levy, Constance

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1994 hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, cover page missing, paper jacket, shelf d-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
6) A Tree Place and Other Poems
Levy, Constance

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1994 Very Good. Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) A Tree Place and Other Poems
Levy, Constance

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1994 Very Good. Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
8) A Tree Place: And Other Poems
Levy, Constance

Margaret K. McElderry. Hardcover. 068950599X Ex-library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $99.00
Add to cart 
9) A Tree Place and Other Poems
Levy, Constance

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1994 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! ! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $265.00
Add to cart