Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
by Robert C. O'Brien
ISBN: 0689710682
ISBN-13: 9780689710681
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
When her youngest child falls ill, a mouse named Mrs. Frisby turns to the rats who live on Mr. Fitzgibbon's farm. Mrs. Frisby soon learns of a common bond shared by the rats and her late husband-they were all imprisoned at a laboratory known as NIMH, where they were used in experiments that gave them superior intelligence. When the farmer's son captures her, Mrs. Frisby learns that the farmer has hired an exterminator to rid his farm of vermin. Mrs. Frisby is determined to save her family and friends, but first she has to find a way to escape. Winner of the 1972 Newbery Medal.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Published date: 1986 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 233
Synopses
Having no one to help her with her problems, a widowed mouse visits the rats whose former imprisonment in a laboratory made them wise and long lived.
Publisher's Notes
When mouse widow Mrs. Frisby needs advice on how to move her children safely, she consults the rats who live under the rosebush. Not only do they help her, they tell her of their escape from a laboratory where experimentation had made them literate, and of the brave death of her husband. Newbery Medal; ALA Notable Children's Book; "Horn Book" Fanfare Book.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ben and Me
by Robert Lawson
In this funny yet accurate tale, Amos, the mouse who lived with Benjamin Franklin, gives us the true story of how the famous American got the ideas for his many inventions and discoveries.

The Phantom Tollbooth
by Norton Juster
Milo embarks on an exciting adventure in a strange country of edible words and mysterious creatures as he visits the Kingdom of Wisdom, Dictionopolis, and the Mountains of Ignorance.

Poppy
by Avi
As ruler of Dimwood Forest, Ocax the hoot owl has promised to protect the mice occupying an abandoned farmhouse as long as they ask permission before "moving about." Poppy, a timid dormouse, is a loyal, obedient subject--until she sees Ocax devour her fiance. To prove that the intimidating ruler is a phony, Poppy embarks on a dangerous and eye-opening quest, which ends with her one-on-one battle with Ocax. Winner of the "Horn Book" Award.

Julius, the Baby of the World
by Kevin Henkes
The riotously funny Lilly, last seen in Chester's Way (Greenwillow), thinks her new baby brother, Julius, is disgusting--if he was a number, he would be zero. But when Cousin Garland dares to criticize Julius, Lilly bullies her into loudly admiring Julius as the baby of the world.Lilly knows her baby brother is nothing but dreadful--until she claims him for her own. "Henkes displays a deep understanding of sibling rivalry and a child's fragile self-esteem....Lilly is a superb and timely heroine."--Publishers Weekly. "

Martin the Warrior
by Brian Jacques
The Redwall series captured the hearts of readers and critics alike with its exhilarating tales of the wondrous creatures of Redwall. Martin the Warrior continues the saga with the long-awaited history of Martin, Redwall's most glorious hero, who rises from slavery to become the greatest warrior the land would ever know.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689710682 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986 Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien; Illustrator-Zena Bernstein
Aladdin, 1986-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. soft back bookvg, crease on cover with no jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
O'Brien, Robert C
Scholastic edition.. Good-minus. Paperback, ex-library, illustrated by Zena Bernstein, cover worn and creased, small ink initials upper front cover.. ISBN: 0689710682. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Megan Affa (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
MRS. FRISBY AND THE RATS OF NIMH
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin Books, NY, 1971. 7th Printing. Softcover octavo. Newbery Medal book. VG. 233 pp. Mrs. Frisby, a widowed mouse with four small children, is faced with a problem. She must move her family to their summer quarters immediately or face certain death. She meets the rats of NIMH, an extraordinary breed of intelligent creatures who help her.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986 RELIABLE library withdrawal in the reinforced cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket and light scuff to the protected cover. Some scuff to the page edge and a few corners folded. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986. fine trade paperback, spine uncreased, no markings, CJ507875. 23rd Print. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986 A very good paperback. Corner and edge wear.. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'brien Robert C
Illinois,USA: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986. very clean and gently used.. Later Printing. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Larkeybooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy) (Qty: 2)
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689710682 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mrs. Frisby And The Rats Of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert
New York: Aladdin Books. Good;. 1971. First Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 233 pages; Black spine trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Illustrated by Zena Bernstein. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy) (Qty: 7)
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689710682 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Aladdin Pub Date: 3/1/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien, Zena Bernstein
Aladdin, 1986-03-01. Good. Bumped corners. Good condition overall. Tight Spine. Good reading copy. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin Paperbacks, 1971 minor wear to edges.. Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH (Qty: 18)
O'Brien, Robert C
New York Alladin Paperbacks 1986 Softcover Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 233 pp. A children's classic, winner of the Newberry Medal. ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
O'Brian, Robert C
Alladin, 1986. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Illustrated, Young Adult, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH (The Rats of NIMH Ser.)
O'Brien, Robert C
MacMillan, 1986. A very good blue picture cover hardcover. Ex library. Missing front free endpaper. Copyright 1971, 7th edition.. Illus. by Bernstein, Zena (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin, 1986. Cover has a bit of rubbing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-689-71068-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CHILDREN FICTION MICE RATS JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986. Trade paperback. Alladin, second edition, 1986. In very good condition A Newbery Medal Winner. She's a widowed mouse with four small children who must move immediately or face death - butTimothy has pneumonia... Then the rats of NIMH come to her rescue - and she ends up helping them!. ISBN: 0689710682. CHILDREN FICTION MICE RATS JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Mrs Frisby And The Rats Of Nimh
Bernstein, Obrien
New York: Aladdin Books, 1971. 11th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH (The Rats of NIMH Ser.)
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Books, 1986. Minimal shelf wear, inside pages clean but yellowed at edges, owner name inside, no binding crease. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Illus. by Bernstein, Zena (illustrator). 7 Oz. Young Adult. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
O'Brien, Robert C
New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1986. 2nd Aladdin PB Ed., 31st Printing, Trade PB, F, 233 pp., few small light scratches on rear bottom corner noticeable to the light. Book is winner of the Newbery Medal, the Lewis Carroll Shelf Award, and an ALA Notable Book. When mouse widow Mrs. Frisby needs advice on how to move her children safely, she consults the rats who live under the rosebush. Not only do they help her, they tell her of their escape from a laboratory where experimentation had made them literate, and of the brave death of her husband.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Bernstein, Zena. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
Robert C. O'Brien, Zena Bernstein
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
O'Brien, Robert C
New York: Aladdin. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardbound (Perma-Bound) in blue with . illustrated covers. Previous owner stamp in front and back and number. No . other marks, a few sketches. A mouse gets help from the super-intelligent . rats of NIMH and helps them in return. Basis for the motion picture The . Secret of NIMH.. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. 0689710682 . Aladdin Fantasy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pp. pages . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh (Aladdin Fantasy)
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689710682 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|