Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Jar of Dreams
by Yoshiko Uchida
ISBN: 0689716729
ISBN-13: 9780689716720
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
During the Great Depression, an 11-year-old Japanese-American girl named Rinko must contend not only with poverty, but also with prejudice. Despite many hardships, Rinko finds comfort through her friendship with an aunt from Japan who comes to stay with the family for the summer. Will Aunt Waka be able to help Rinko and her family fulfill their dreams?
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Published date: 1993 Edition: 2nd edition Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: 7 to 9
Synopses
A young girl grows up in a closely-knit Japanese American family in California during the 1930's, a time of great prejudice.
Publisher's Notes
"An ingenious simplicity and grace mark the first-person telling of the story of eleven-year-old Rinko and her Japanese family in Berkeley, California. Times are hard for everyone in 1935, but being Japanese is for Rinko an added burden. . . . Compared with the many worldly-wise contemporary book heroines, Rinko in her guilelessness is genuine and refreshing, and her worries and concerns seem wholly natural, honest and convincing".--The Horn Book.
Other Editions
Similar books

Saving Shiloh
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Sixth-grader Marty and his family try to help their rough neighbor, Judd Travers, change his mean ways, even though their West Virginia community continues to expect the worst of him.

A Baby Sister for Frances
by Russell Hoban
When a baby sister arrives, Frances the badger finds a charming way to prove her own importance.A familiar family situation, treated with understanding and humor. E.

The Gold Cadillac
by Mildred D. Taylor
Lois and Wilma are proud of their father's brand-new gold Cadillac, and excited that the family will be driving in it all the way from Ohio to Mississippi. But as they travel deeper into the rural South, there are no admiring glances for the shiny new car--only suspicion and anger for the black man behind the wheel. Black & white illustrations.

Walk Two Moons
by Sharon Creech
On her journey by car from Ohio to Idaho with her grandparents, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells the story of her friend Phoebe, who receives a message from a "lunatic" and who must cope with the disappearance of her mother. But beneath this story is Sal's own story, and that of her mother, who left home one day and never returned.

The Best Bad Thing
by Yoshiko Uchida
At first dismayed at having to spend the last month of her summer vacation helping out in the household of recently widowed Mrs. Hata, Rinko discovers there are pleasant surprises for her, but then bad things start to happen. Sequel to "A Jar of Dreams."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689716729 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Jar of Dreams
Yoshiko Uchida
Aladdin. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Jar of Dreams
Yoshiko Uchida
Aladdin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Jar of Dreams (Qty: 13)
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689716729 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Jar of Dreams (Qty: 2)
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689716729 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Jar of Dreams
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. New 1993. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.47 x 7.4 x 5.12 Inches; 144 pages; 2 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Jar of Dreams (Qty: 2)
Yoshiko Uchida
Aladdin, 1993-04-30. Paperback. Very Good. Hard to spot shelf wear. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Jar of Dreams
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689716729 85_____PAPERBACK ___SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS ___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Jar of Dreams (Qty: 109)
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin, 30-Apr-1993. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081004205845G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Jar of Dreams (Qty: 12)
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689716729 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Jar of Dreams (Qty: 9)
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689716729 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Jar of Dreams
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 0.47 x 7.4 x 5.12 Inches; 144 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Jar of Dreams (Qty: 5)
Yoshiko Uchida
Aladdin, 1993-04-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Jar of Dreams
Yoshiko Uchida
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Jar of Dreams
Uchida, Yoshiko
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689716729 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|