Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0689801734
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Boggart

by Susan Cooper


ISBN: 0689801734
ISBN-13: 9780689801730
Format: Paperback

Summary

Inspired by a vacation to Scotland as well as by stories from her own childhood, author Susan Cooper created this fantasy novel which celebrates the antics the Boggart, a mischievous, invisible house spirit commonly found in British folktales. The Boggart in this story is happily living in a castle in Scotland, but through a series of unfortunate circumstances, he is transported to the Canadian home of the Volnik family. Although the Boggart quickly settles into his trouble-making ways, there is one small problem: people in Scotland believe in magic and Boggarts; people in Canada do not. As a result, much of the Boggart's antics are blamed on the family's 12-year-old daughter, Stephanie. Although Stephanie and her younger brother, Jessup, know about, and even come to love, the Boggart, they realize he would be much happier back in Scotland and try to find a way to send him back home. Complications arise however, when they attempt to combine ancient magic with modern-day technology.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 196

Synopses

After visiting the castle in Scotland which her family has inherited and returning home to Canada, twelve-year-old Emily finds that she has accidentally brought back with her a boggart, an invisible and mischievous spirit with a fondness for practical jokes.

Publisher's Notes

Ancient magic meets modern-day technology with spellbinding results in this acclaimed book from a Newbery Medalist. The Boggart is an invisible spirit that's been playing tricks on the residents of Castle Keep for centuries. When the Volnik family inherits the crumbling Scottish castle, and the Boggart is accidentally shippped to their home, the playful spook's tricks wreak havoc on their lives.

Other Editions

Similar books


0020427859
Over Sea, Under Stone
by Susan Cooper

Three children spending a summer holiday in Cornwall unwittingly stumble upona long-sought relic of Arthurian days. The relic is not merely of antiquarianinterest, but it also holds some secret source of strength and goodness.

0140328696
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
by Roald Dahl

Young Charlie, greedy Augustus, spoiled Veruca, gum-chewing Violet, and TV-addict Mike tour a magical chocolate factory.

0060577312
Magyk
by Angie Sage

The seventh son of the seventh son, aptly named Septimus Heap, is stolen the night he is born by a midwife who pronounces him dead. That same night, the baby's father, Silas Heap, comes across a bundle in the snow containing a new born girl with violet eyes. The Heaps take this helpless newborn into their home, name her Jenna, and raise her as their own. But who is this myster ious baby girl, and what really happened to their beloved son Septimus? The first book in this enthralling new series by Angie Sage leads readers on a fantastic journey filled with quirky characters and magykal charms, potions, and spells. magyk is an original story of lost and rediscovered identities, rich with humor and heart.

0060577347
Flyte
by Angie Sage

When Princess Jenna is pursued by a dark wizard, it is the apprentice, Septimus Heap, who must save her while enduring such terrors as a night in the Forest with hungry wolverines and carnivorous trees. Reader's Guide available.

0786815183
Mrs. Coverlet's Magicians
by Mary Nash

It's up to Molly and Malcolm to see that their brother "the Toad" has a proper Christmas when nosy Miss Penalty, who is babysitting while the housekeeper is away at a bake-off, comes down with a mysterious malady that "the Toad" may have caused.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689801734 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Aladdin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995. ISBN: 0689801734. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CHILDREN FICTION ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
4) The Boggart
Susan Cooper Omar Rayyan

Aladdin, 1995. paperback. Used - Very Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover has creases. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
5) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
6) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 0689801734 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1995 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 0689801734 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) The Boggart
Cooper Susan

Aladdin, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
9) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Aladdin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Aladdin, 1995-08-01. Good. clean pages, tight spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.40
11) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.50
12) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$1.99
13) The Boggart
Cooper Susan

Aladdin, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$1.99
14) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin1995. 8th printing. Trade Paperback. VG. Some shelf wear on the edges otherwise a very good copy . ISBN: 0689801734. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$2.00
15) THE BOGGART
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin, 1993 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.29
16) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Simon & Schuster . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$2.49
17) The Boggart
COOPER, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995. Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$2.50
18) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Aladdin, 1995-08-01. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. Cheap used reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.66
19) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689801734 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.71
20) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
21) THE BOGGART
Cooper, Susan

(New York, NY): Aladdin Books, (1995). First edition thus: a trade paperback.. Very close to fine, in slick, pictorial wraps. When Emily and Jess Volnik's family inherits a remote, crumbling Scottish castle, they also inherit the Boggart--an invisible, mischievous spirit who's been playing tricks on residents of Castle Keep for generations. An ALA Notable Book. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
$3.00
22) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin. 1995. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
23) Boggart
Susan Cooper

Aladdin, 1995. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0689801734 - SKU # 12000013935 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
$3.29
24) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995. The edges of the cover are very lighhtly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 196 pages. "Inspired by a vacation to Scotland as well as by stories from her own childhood, author Susan Cooper created this fantasy novel which celebrates the antics the Boggart, a mischievous, invisible house spirit commonly found in British folktales.". Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$3.95
25) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks. 1995. Ninth Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
26) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
27) The Boggart
Susan Cooper

Aladdin, 1995. Cover has some rubbing and a bit of wear.. ISBN: 0-689-80173-4. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fiction, Fantasy, Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$4.00
28) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin, 1995. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
29) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York: Aladdin , 1995. Slight edgewear, no spine creases.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Ed Little. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
$4.00
30) BOGGART
COOPER, SUSAN

SIMON AND SCHUSTER CHILDRENS. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$4.00
31) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.03
32) The Boggart
COOPER, SUSAN

Aladdin Paperbacks, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. Library discard. When Emily and Jess Volnik's family inhrits a remote, crumbling Scottish castle, thy also inherit the Boggart - an invisible, mischievous spirit who's been playing tricks on residents of Castle Keep for generations. Then the Boggart is trapped in a rolltop desk and inadvertently shipped to the Volniks' home in Toronto, where nothing will ever be the same - for the Volniks or the Boggart. ISBN: 0689801734. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$4.25
33) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin 1995. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.58
34) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995. 196 pages. Fresh, glossy book with square uncreased spine - "Merry Christmas to Tyler Love Santa" on first page - otherwise, appears lightly handled but unread. Newbery Medal-winning author's story of a Canadian family that unexpectedly inherits a remote, crumbling Scottish castle - complete with Boggart! When the Boggart is accidentally shipped back to Toronto with them, mayhem results - and the innocent 12-year-old Emily is suspected of causing poltergeist-style psychic disturbances.. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 5 x 7.5 in. (12.5cm x 19cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
$5.00
35) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York: Aladin Paperbacks. #52026 . F/--. 1993. 07 . trade paper. 196p . minor scuff on edges, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$5.70
36) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin [0-689-80173-4] 1995. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
37) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin [0-689-80173-4] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
38) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995, 1995 When Emily and Jess Vonik's family inherits a remote, crumbling. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
39) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995 New, unread condition trade paperback.. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
40) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin, August 1, 1995 . Paperback. Very Good. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches. From School Library Journal\n\nGrade 4-7-- The Volnik family inherits a rundown old castle on an island off Scotland and visits their new property. After returning home, 12-year-old Emily and 10-year-old Jessup notice strange things happening. Their detective work eventually discloses the cause--a mischievous boggart has accidentally become trapped in a piece of furniture the family shipped home to Canada. Unfortunately, no adults believe them. The children claim innocence on Halloween night as pieces of furniture fly through the air and a bucket of water soaks their mother. Eventually, the boggart's pranks begin to cause serious problems; he becomes intrigued with the power of electricity, and causes a traffic accident that lands Emily in the hospital. Finally, he learns to communicate with the children by computer, causing the message-- "I want to go to my own country"--to appear in Gaelic on Jessup's screen. When he gets trapped in a black hole in a computer space-adventure game, the youngsters devise a daring, risky, and ultimately successful plan to help the boggart return home. The novel is fleshed out with numerous, vividly realized secondary characters, including various actors at the Chervil Playhouse, where Mr. Volnik is artistic director, as well as the novel's true villain, Dr. Stigmore, a psychiatrist and a parapsychology scholar who insists that Emily is a troubled adolescent in need of hospitalization. The intelligently thought-out clash between the ancient folkloric creature and modern science guarantees a wide audience. A lively story, compelling from first page to last, and a good bet for a read-aloud. --Ellen Fader, Westport Public Library, CT (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
$19.95
41) The Boggart
Cooper, Susan

Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689801734 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.87