Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0689808658
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The 12 Days of Christmas

A Pop-Up Celebration

by Robert Sabuda


ISBN: 0689808658
ISBN-13: 9780689808654
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Robert Sabuda’s stunning pop-up version of the popular Christmas song is an explosion of shimmering white pop-ups with boldly colored backgrounds and masterful silhouettes. Replete with ballerinas, pears, and birds, the inventiveness of the pop-ups promises to thrill everyone from young children to adult.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Every verse is garnished with a poetic twist, and the movement of the pop-up creations are part of the poetry....A holiday treasure that, with careful use, will become an heirloom."

   -- Kirkus

"...a three-dimensional tour de force, bold and extravagant....this does things you will not have expected a book could do, while capitalizing on the essential magic of its ability to tuck neatly back into itself and sit on a shelf in inconspicuous anticipation, like a gift waiting to be opened."    -- Deborah Stevenson

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1996
Size: 8.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Publisher's Notes

This lavish presentation of the traditional Christmas song features Robert Sabuda's ingenious cut-out illustrations which re-create the scenes--from a partridge in a pear tree to the twelve lords-'a-leaping--in a very untraditional way! Colorful backgrounds combine with white pop-ups for a knockout effect, featuring lavish touches such as gold foil, acetate, mylar, a cloth spine, a special paper stock, and a one-of-a-kind pop-up snow globe. Full color.

Similar books


0849914809
The Pine Tree Parable
by Liz Curtis Higgs

The Pine Tree Parable tells the heartwarming tale of a farmer and his family who nurture tiny seedlings into Christmas trees. The Farmer's wife plans to keep the most beautiful pine tree for her family until a child teaches her the true meaning of Christmas.

0849958342
Mary's Treasure Box
by Carolyn Walz Kramlich

This touching story takes place on a night several years after the death of Jesus, as Mary shares memories from her treasure box with her granddaughter, Sarah.

0811818071
Olive, the Other Reindeer
by Vivian Walsh

"Olive the other reindeer?" thinks Olive. "I always thought I was a dog--but I must be a reindeer!" And while Santa and his reindeer are a bit surprised that a dog wants to join the reindeer team, in the end, Olive and her unusual skills are just what Santa needs. Full color.

0816774684
Merry Christmas, Stinky Face
by Lisa McCourt

As Christmas draws near, a young child is filled with questions about all of the things that could possibly go wrong, but Mama always finds a solution.

1588452352
Santa's Little Library of Christmas Stories
by

Santa's Little Library of Christmas Stories includes twelve wonderfully illustrated chubby board books perfect for young readers. The thick pages are easy for little hands to grip and sturdy enough to be read again and again. The box comes with a handle, so you can take your Little Library with you anywhere you go.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689808658 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Twelve Days of Christmas : A Pop-Up Celebration

Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689808658 Pop ups have some wear, one pop-up has tear, Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
2) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.86
Add to cart 
3) The Twelve Days of Christmas : A Pop-Up Celebration
Illustrator-Robert Sabuda

Little Simon, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. The book is in very good condition, the corners are minorly worn, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
4) The Twelve Days of Christmas A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

Little Simon. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1996. Wonderful double page pop-ups and six under flap pop-ups. Only open a couple times, some not opened. Exterior as new. Firm card construction. About 8.5 x 8" Member IOBA offering professional service since1999.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pp; <P>The timeless song of the <I>The Twelve Days of Christmas</I> springs to life in this lavish pop-up edition by award-winning author, artist, and paper engineer Robert Sabuda. Sure to be a classic, this elegant keepsake will be treasured by all, each and every holiday season. . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
5) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

U.S.A.: Little Simon. Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Pictorial Cover. 0689808658 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1996. Brand new pop-up book as purchased from the publisher for resale. Factory sealed in poly ... never touched by 'little' hands! In collectable condition! (faint black line thru bar code is only tiny fault!). Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
7) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1996. Brand new pop-up book as purchased from the publisher for resale. Factory sealed in poly ... never touched by 'little' hands! In collectable condition! (faint black line thru bar code is only tiny fault!). Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
8) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1996. Brand new pop-up book as purchased from the publisher for resale. Factory sealed in poly ... never touched by 'little' hands! In collectable condition! (faint black line thru bar code is only tiny fault!). Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
9) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1996. Brand new pop-up book as purchased from the publisher for resale. Factory sealed in poly ... never touched by 'little' hands! In collectable condition! (faint black line thru bar code is only tiny fault!). Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
10) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert Clarke

Little Simon, 1996 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Pop-up book. 12 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. nice,. (more information)

Offered by English Books (Denmark)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

New York, NY: Little Simon, 1996. First printing, number line 10 to 1. 8.25" x 8.25" Pictorial boards have just a hint of wear. All pop-ups are in almost new condition and work flawlessly. The snow globe popup's page has a little edgewear, and the globe itself appears very slightly rubbed. Day eleven has a mirrored paper background, which has several tiny dings, but these may be caused by the pressure of the popup when the book is closed tight. Not quite perfect, but very close. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) The 12 Days of Christmas : A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert

U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo Between 7-9 Inches. A lovely and elaborate popup book from this modern master. The popups feature a very creative use of mirrors, and an elaborate snow-globe effect. Very tiny tear to bottom of spine, else clean and attractive with all mechanicals in nice working order.. First Edition / First Printing. Stiff Paper. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) The Twelve Days of Christmas: a Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert (Illustrator)

Little Simon, 1996 Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8.4 x 8.2 x 1.1 inches. Condition very good in pictorial boards, no DJ, repair on the 7th day of Christmas page, Robert Sabuda is to pop-up art what the International Grandmaster is to chess, and it isn't for nothing that he's described on the back of this book as a "paper engineer. " As the title suggests, this whimsical, old-fashioned, elegant book embodies the Traditional Song of Abundant Giving--each verse of "The 12 Days of Christmas" is illustrated with a different pop-up creation. Some are relatively simple, such as the partridge (made of just two pieces of hinged paper) that opens its wings above some pears. Still, there is something unexpectedly bold about how the bird literally flies out over the top margin of the page. Other pop-ups are more characteristically bravura creations: the "Ten pipers piping" are crafted explicitly as decorative paper cut-outs, but the scissors that cut them are part of the pop-up, too. Perhaps the most complex of the set is "Eleven Ladies Dancing. " Interpreted as an old-fashioned music box, the 11 ladies dancing are little ballerinas, and the music box is complete with drawer, back-mirror, and winding key. Sabuda's masterful The 12 Days of Christmas is full of nostalgia for the magic of childhood celebration--kids and adults alike would be happy to receive this book as a holiday gift. (Ages 3 to 103)--Richard Farr From Publishers Weekly Reigning prince of paper construction Sabuda has fashioned the classic carol into a crisp, 3D holiday greeting, somewhat similar in style to his Christmas Alphabet (1994). Each spread contains festively colored background panels sprinkled with white text and featuring two spectacularly intricate, snow-white pop-ups; one takes center stage and the other is hidden beneath a gatefold flap. In a welcome update, Sabuda's witty take on the tune's verses depicts "four calling birds" as emerging from a cuckoo clock and "eleven ladies dancing" as ballerinas pirouetting inside a.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
14) The Twelve Days of Christmas : A Pop-Up Celebration

New York: Little Simon. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 0689808658 This incredible and scarce ROBERT SABUDA POP-UP is a FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, in NEAR FINE condition. Book has copyright information on back cover with number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" near bottom left corner notating First Printing. Book is in NEAR FINE condition with spine tips and corners true and binding and insides are tight, bright, clean and unmarked. All Pop-Ups are perfect with no tears or non-working parts. No dustjacket as issued. THE 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS: A POP-UP CELEBRATION BY ROBERT SABUDA, copyright 1996, ISBN#: , hardcover, square 8.25" x 8.25", unpaginated with glossy full color pictorial cover with green and purple background with white doves opening a red bow with bold white lettering on top of front cover and black lettering on spine. This classic holiday story is artfully captured with incredible pop-up creations in the fine styling of Sabuda. Scarce First Printing in this handsome collectible holiday book . Fine. 1996. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Primeeditions (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
15) 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration
Sabuda, Robert, Illustrator and Paper Engineer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Simon/Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, 1996. Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover, No DJ, with loose back sheet, unpaginated, 12 pages, 6 large pop-ups, 6 lift-the-flaps with smaller pop-up, all are in excellent condition, no tears or creases. Binding is tight; tiny bump to upper back corner; hint of edge wear; pages are pristine, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have by Sabuda: COOKIE COUNT; and by Sabuda and Reinhart: ENCYCLOPEDIA PREHISTORICA SHARKS AND OTHER SEA MONSTERS; ENCYCLOPEDIA HISTORICA DINOSAURS;. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Sabuda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) The 12 Days of Christmas : A Pop-Up Celebration
Robert Sabuda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1996 First printing. Green, red, purple and white illustrated hardcover. Cover features two turtle doves opening a package. Very minor edge wear. Text is clean and tight. There are 6 double page pop-ups and 6 flap pop-ups. All of these amazing, imaginative white pop-ups are in great working order! While this will delight children it will definitely appeal to adults who admire its artistic engineering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket, as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) The 12 Days of Christmas a Pop-Up Celebration By Robert Sabuda
Sabuda,Robert

New York: Little Simon, 1996 Signed By The Author. First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dw as Issued. Pop Up. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
18) The Twelve Days of Christmas : A Pop-Up Celebration

New York: Little Simon. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 0689808658 These TWO incredible and scarce ROBERT SABUDA POP-UP Volumes are both FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTINGS, in NEAR FINE condition. Both book's have copyright information on back cover with number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" near bottom left corner. Books are in NEAR FINE condition with spine tips and corners true and binding and insides are tight, bright, clean and unmarked. All Pop-Ups are perfect with no tears or non-working parts. No dustjackets with either as issued. THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS: A POP UP BY ROBERT SABUDA, with classic story text by CLEMENT CLARKE MOORE, copyright 2002, ISBN# 0689838999, square 8.25" x 8.25", unpaginated, book has purple glossy pictorial covers with white reindeer on front cover with bold silver gilt lettering over red cloth binding with bold silver gilt lettering on spine. THE 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS: A POP-UP CELEBRATION BY ROBERT SABUDA, copyright 1996, ISBN#: , hardcover, square 8.25" x 8.25", unpaginated with glossy full color pictorial cover with green and purple background with white doves opening a red bow with bold white lettering on top of front cover and black lettering on spine. Both of these classic holiday stories are artfully captured with incredible pop-up creations in the fine styling of Sabuda. Two scarce First Printing volumes together in this collectible holiday package. . Fine. 1996. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Primeeditions (United States)
Price: $82.00
Add to cart 
19) *Signed* The Twelve Days of Christmas : A Pop-Up Celebration
Robert Sabuda

Little Simon, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Fine//Fine. Signed. Green spine. Bagged for protection. This copy is *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Robert Sabuda on a specially designed bookplate/sticker on the inside cover. Complete with the loose insert rear cover page.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart