Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0689814607
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Saving Shiloh

by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


ISBN: 0689814607
ISBN-13: 9780689814600
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

The final entry in the trilogy about young Marty Preston and his beloved dog, Shiloh. Here Marty and his family attempt to help Shiloh's previous owner, Judd Travers, redeem himself after the near-fatal truck accident depicted in "Shiloh Season". Marty and his family give Judd the benefit of the doubt, believing that he can change his evil ways, but the rest of the community is convinced that Judd can never change. Hoping to save Judd's other dogs the way he saved Shiloh, Marty begins helping Judd care for the animals. However, when Judd is suspected of murdering a man who has disappeared, Marty fears he has put himself, and Shiloh, in a dangerous situation.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The telling details that added heart to the first two novels are present here: the family dynamic that gave the first installments a sense of liveliness is still present: David and Marty are still friends; and Judd, reformed though he may be, is still unpredictable and scary."    -- Janice M. Del Negro

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atheneum
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 137

Synopses

Sixth-grader Marty and his family try to help their rough neighbor, Judd Travers, change his mean ways, even though their West Virginia community continues to expect the worst of him.

Publisher's Notes

The final volume in a classic trilogy that included "Shiloh" and "Shiloh Season". Marty Preston wonders why people are still so willing to think the worst of Judd Travers, the former owner of Marty's dog, Shiloh. Then a terrifying life-or-death situation brings a moral dilemma into sharp focus, causing Marty to question his own judgment.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060201436
Sounder
by William Armstrong

A landmark in children's literature, winner of the 1970 Newbery Medal and the basis of an acclaimed film, Sounder traces the keen sorrow and the abiding faith of a poor African-American boy in the 19th-century South. Winner, 1970 Newbery Medal Notable Children's Books of 1940?1970 (ALA) 1970 Fanfare Honor List (The Horn Book) "Best of the Best" Children's Books 1966?1978 (SLJ) Outstanding Children's Books of 1969 (NYT) Best for Young Readers (NYTBR) 1970 Lewis Carroll Shelf Award Children's Books of 1969 (Library of Congress) Children's Books of the Year (CSA) Some Select Children's Books of 1969 (Publishers Weekly) Notable Books for the Portrayal of the Black in Children's Literature (Top of the News) Mark Twain Award (Missouri) 1973 Nene Award (Hawaii) 1975 Sue Hefley Children's Book Award (Louisiana)

03853265310
Skellig
by David Almond

Michael was looking forward to moving into a new house. But now his baby sister is ill, his parents are frantic, and Dr. Death has come to call. Michael feels helpless. Then he steps into the crumbling garage. What is this thing beneath the spider's web? A human being, or a strange kind of beast never before seen? The only person Michael can confide in is his new friend, Mina. Together, they carry the creature out into the light, and Michael's world changes forever.

0380709120
Henry Huggins
by Beverly Cleary

In this story, the reader meets Ribsy, who helps Henry fall into one hilarious misadventure after another.

0399227989
Akiak
by

It is Iditarod day. Fifty-six dog teams will race through 1,151 miles of rugged Alaskan terrain from Anchorage to Nome. Akiak knows these miles well. As lead dog, she has raced the incredible trail before, but never won. She is ten years old: if she is going to win, it must be now. When snow hurts her paw on the fourth day out, Mick, her musher, must leave her behind and continue the race without her. The rules say once a dog is dropped from the race, it may not rejoin the team. But Akiak doesn't know about rules. She is a lead dog, and her place is with the team. Nothing, not blizzards, not breaking ice, not the people out to catch her, will stop Akiak from catching up to her team. The question is, can the team still win? Robert J. Blake's majestic snowscapes will lead you through this unforgettable tale of a dog with a hero's heart, a dog who will not give up. Akiak will leave you cheering.

0823418189
No Dogs Allowed!
by Bill Wallace

After losing the old horse she had grown up with, Kristine decides she can never get close to another pet again. In this novel about the tender bond between a girl and her pup, Kristine learns what it means to love, to lose, and to open one's heart to new friendships and fresh love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689814607 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689814607 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Atheneum Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Trade PaperBack. 0689814607 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Atheneum Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Saving Shiloh
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Saving Shiloh
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum, 1997. Usual markings of an ex school library book. Dust jacket and mylar taped to cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689814607 BRAND NEW. Hardbound. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. NOT a reminder - NO embarrassing black slashes. Just a hint of shelf wear. SEE OUR FEEDBACK - - IT MATTERS MOST TO YOU! WE SHIP FAST! . New. 8/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
8) Saving Shiloh [Hardcover]
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 35B (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) SAVING SHILOH
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/No Jacket. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
10) SAVING SHILOH
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. NF/NF. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0.62 x 8.58 x 5.75 Inches; 144 pp; 0689814607; 1997 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Saving Shiloh
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

New York: Atheneum, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. book in as new condition, very slight wear to foot of spine. DJ covered in mylar, flawless. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
12) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum, 1997. First - First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. The last book in the "Shiloh" trilogy about a boy and his dog. Published by Atheneum, 1997. First edition stated. Hardback in dustjacket. 137 pages. CONIDTION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light edge wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some edge wear and light creasing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689814607 First edition, front flyleaf torn out, DJ appears perfect, rest of pages perfect, ship same day with free tracking . Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
14) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. NOT an ex library book. 137 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
15) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum Publishers. VG/No Jacket. 1997. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 0689814607 Rubs at top/bottom of spine. For ages 8 - 12. THE THIRD BOOK IN THE SHILOH TRILOGY. ((49)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Saving Shiloh
Nalor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York: Atheneum, 1997. AS NEW hardcover and jacket, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Continuation of story after "Shiloh Season". Dog and friendship story for children to age 11. 137 pgs. CJ709188. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) Saving Shiloh
, Naylor

New York: Atheneum, 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
18) Saving Shiloh (Shiloh Ser., No. 3)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997. Clean tight text. Now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0689814607. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DOGS FICTION FAMILY LIFE PREJUDICES WEST VIRGINIA CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER SOCIAL SITUATIONS PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES PREJUDICE RACISM. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) Saving Shiloh (Shiloh Ser., No. 3)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. First Edition. 0689814607 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) saving shiloh
naylor, phyllis reynolds

Hard Cover. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Saving Shiloh (Shiloh Ser., No. 3)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) SAVING SHILOH
NAYLOR, PHYLISS REYN

SIMON AND SCHUSTER CHILDRENS. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Saving Shiloh (Shiloh Ser.)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. Fine new first edition unread hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar 137pp f/f. ISBN: 0-689-81460-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. DOGS FICTION FAMILY LIFE PREJUDICES WEST VIRGINIA CHILDREN S JUVENILE PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS PREJUDICE RACISM ANIMALS SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
24) Saving Shiloh (Shiloh Ser., No. 3)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds, Illustrated by Owens, Gail

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997. 137pp. First Edition. Cloth Hardbound. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Saving Shiloh
NAYLOR, PHYILLIS REYNOLDS

Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is a tear to the front jacket and writing on endpapers. ISBN: 0689814607. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Saving Shiloh (Qty: 2)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum, 01-Aug-1997. School & Library Bin. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930174208G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.39
Add to cart 
27) Saving Shiloh (Qty: 4)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689814607 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
28) Saving Shiloh (Qty: 9)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689814607 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
29) Saving Shiloh (Qty: 2)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689814607 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
30) Saving Shiloh
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Atheneum, 1997. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Publisher: Atheneum Date of Publication: September 1997 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Used-Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
31) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York: Atheneum, 1997 just about As New. The concluding book in the Shiloh trilogy. Naylor won the Newbery Medal for the first book in the series. "This contemporary classic trilogy explores the sometimes-unclear line between right and wrong, and the redeeming power of love and kindness. But first and foremost it is an irresistible and heartwarming story of family, friendship, and the strong bond between a boy and his dog.". First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) Saving Shiloh (Qty: 5)
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Atheneum, 1997-08-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.91
Add to cart 
33) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

(New York):: Atheneum (1997). First Edition. ISBN: 0689814607 8vo Boards. 137pp. The third book in the Shiloh Trilogy. Shiloh, the first book in the series, won the 1992 Newbery Medal. Slight bump to spine heel else Fine in dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
34) SAVING SHILOH
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

1997 . Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds. SAVING SHILOH. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, c1997. 2nd printing. 137pp. 8vo. Inscribed by the author on t.page, with a pawprint. As new hardcover in d/j $35.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
35) Saving Shiloh (Shiloh Ser., No. 3)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1997 Pristine copy with Blue boards and copper colored spine with gilt lettering. 137 pp. Unclipped, pictorial dust wrapper. Signed on title page by author and a paw print from Shiloh. The third in the series of Shiloh, the beagle found by a West Virginia boy, who tries to save him from his cruel owner. A real collector's item.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
36) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689814607 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.17
Add to cart