Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Night Before Christmas
A Pop-Up
by Robert Sabuda
ISBN: 0689838999
ISBN-13: 9780689838996
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This version of the traditional Christmas poem features inventive and colorful pop-up illustrations.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Those wishing to give the holiday some gleeful pop need look no further than Sabuda's...latest marvel of intricate paper engineering....The pop-up of Santa's reindeer dramatically leaping toward readers is a stunner."
-- Publishers Weekly Annex
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Simon Published date: 2002 Size: 8.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Ages: Preschool to Preschool Pages: 6
Synopses
The well-known poem about an important Christmas visitor is brought to life in a festive pop-up edition.
Publisher's Notes
Echoing his previous holiday pop-up sensation, The 12 Days of Christmas, Robert Sabuda adds his style of white pop-ups on richly hued backgrounds to create a visually stunning holiday treat sure to become a best-seller.
Similar books

Twas the Night Before Christmas, or Account of a Visit from St. Nicholas
by
The immensely popular, well-known poem about an important Christmas visitor is brought to life through dramatic, monochrome illustrations in the pre-Victorian style by the creator of Zachary's Ball.

Twas the Night B'Fore Christmas
by Melodye Rosales
"'Twas the night b'fore Christmas, when all 'round the house, not a critter was stirrin', not even a mouse". So begins this charming adaptation of Clement C. Moore's timeless poem, richly illustrated in full color, with images of a black family at the turn of the century.

The Polar Express
by Walter E. Houghton
A magical train loaded with children travels north over mountains and bridges and through a desert of ice and snow to reach the North Pole, where Santa Claus is waiting to give the first gift of Christmas, in a title designed to be used with a flashlight to project silhouettes on a wall.

Paul Revere's Ride
by Ted Rand
Longfellow's tribute to the famous revolutionary hero begins with a stirring cadence that American school children have committed to memory for over a century. Now illustrator Ted Rand brings these vivid and beautiful lines to life with rich, luminous paintings that are as dramatic as the poet's immortal message.

Midnight Ride Of Paul Revere
by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The poet's original text about Paul Revere's fateful ride through the Massachusetts countryside on the eve of the first battle of the American Revolution is joined with spectacular illustrations. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689838999 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Sabuda, Robert; Moore, Clement C
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Night Before Christmas
Sabuda, Robert
Simon, 2002. Hard. New / No dust jacket. Unread. Clement Moore pop-up book. Only very slight shelf wear. (G-2). ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Moore, Clement Clarke
NY: Little Simon, 2002. Modern version of this most famous Christmas poem with fabulous pop-ups and movables by Sabuda. One of his earlier books. Only flaw to this new copy is an ink mark on the back strip.. 6th Printing. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Robert Sabuda. Square 8vo. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689838999 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 67)
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689838999 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 36)
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689838999 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 54)
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689838999 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 45)
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689838999 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke. Sabuda, Robert
New York: Little Simon. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 2002. Fourth Printing. Pictorial Cover. 8-1/4 Inches high x 8-1/4 Inches Wide 0-689-83899-9 Number line ends wtih 4. Purple paper covered boards with red cloth binding on the spine. Still in original plastic wrap. As new, unread. Award winning illustrator Robert Sabuda provides a festive pop-up book of this classic Christmas story. The reindeer alone are worth the whole book. Sabuda is arguably the world's greatest living pop-up artist. . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Night Before Christmas : A Pop-Up
ROBERT SABUDA CLEMENT CLARKE MOORE
Simon & Schuster, 2002 Hardcover. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 5)
Clement Clarke Moore; Illustrator-Robert Sabuda
Little Simon, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-Up
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon,, 2002.. 1st. Hardcover. F/none. 1st ed., square 4to pop-up, red cloth over illustrated boards, a delightful rendition of the classic poem, with six pop-up spreads by Robert Sabuda. Fine, no previous owner's marks. ( more information) Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up
Clement Clarke Moore, Robert Sabuda
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Night Before Christmas: A Pop-Up Book; Paper Engineering By Robert Sabuda
Sabuda, Robert; Moore, Clement Clarke
U.S.A.: Little Simon, 2002. In collectable condition! Brand new pop-up book as purchased from the publisher for resale. Factory sealed in poly ... never touched by 'little' hands!. Stated "First Edition". Brand New. ( more information) Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Moore, Clement Clarke 1779-1863
New York: & Schuster Childrens Publishing Division, 2002. First edition. Hard cover. As new. Robert Sabuda. A Pop-Up Adaptation of Clement C. Moores Night Before Christmas by Robert Sabuda. Square octavo (8 x 8) pictorial boards backed in cherry red fine cloth, silver-titled. Pop-up paper engineered and illustrated by award-winning paper artist Robert Sabuda. Unpaginated [12 pp.] No dust jacket (as issued). More photographs of the interior of this particular volume are currently available for web-browsing. Please email us for more information or search for "Spirit Dancer Books Photographs". Booksellers and appraisers for 31 years, online since 2003, Spirit Dancer Books ( more information) Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689838999 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up (Qty: 3)
Moore, Clement Clarke
Little Simon. Hardcover. 0689838999 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Night Before Christmas Pop-up
Moore, Clement Clarke
New York: Little Simon. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 0689838999 This incredible and scarce ROBERT SABUDA POP-UP is a FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, in NEAR FINE condition. Book has copyright information on back cover with number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" near bottom left corner notating First Printing. Book is in NEAR FINE condition with spine tips and corners true and binding and insides are tight, bright, clean and unmarked. All Pop-Ups are perfect with no tears or non-working parts. No dustjacket as issued. THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS: A POP UP BY ROBERT SABUDA, with classic story text by CLEMENT CLARKE MOORE, copyright 2002, ISBN# , square 8.25" x 8.25", unpaginated, book has purple glossy pictorial covers with white reindeer on front cover with bold silver gilt lettering over red cloth binding with bold silver gilt lettering on spine. This classic holiday story is artfully captured with incredible pop-up creations in the fine styling of Sabuda. Scarce First Printing in this handsome collectible holiday book. . Fine. 2002. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Primeeditions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Moore, Clement Clarke
NY: Little Simon, 2002. Modern version of this most famous Christmas poem with fabulous pop-ups and movables by Sabuda. One of his earlier books, A super collectible edition. . First Printing. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Robert Sabuda. Square 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke (author) Sabuda, Robert (artist)
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine book still in publisher's shrinkwrap This never opened book . is red (spine) blue (boards) white/silver (lettering and design) . This is the first trade edition, 1st pr. 2002. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. This is a pop-up book part of a series of Christmas theme by this famous artist; 8vo; unpaginated pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Night Before Christmas
Moore, Clement Clarke (author) Sabuda, Robert (artist)
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine book still in publisher's shrinkwrap This never opened book . is red (spine) blue (boards) white/silver (lettering and design) . This is the first trade edition, 1st pr. 2002. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. This is a pop-up book part of a series of Christmas theme by this famous artist; 8vo; unpaginated pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|