Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Silver Crown
by Robert C. O'Brien
ISBN: 0689841116
ISBN-13: 9780689841118
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 322
Synopses
On her tenth birthday, Ellen wakes up to find a silver crown on her pillow; a few minutes later her house burns up, her parents disappear, and she is launched on an adventure involving a trek through the woods, a castle full of brainwashed captives, and the powerful Hieronymus Machine which wants her crown.
Publisher's Notes
Ten-year-old Ellen is suddenly left without her family--and in possession of a mysterious silver crown with untold powers. IN a race against the forces of evil that threaten to dominate the world, Ellen and her newfound friends Otto and Jenny must find the dark castle and the legendary Hieronymous Machine.
Other Editions
Similar books

First Test
by Tamora Pierce
Ten-year-old Keladry of Mindalen, daughter of nobles, serves as a page but must prove herself to the males around her if she is ever to fulfill her dream of becoming a knight.

Merchant of Death
by D.J. MacHale
When the seemingly normal fourteen-year-old Bobby Pendragon is swept into an alternate dimension, he finds himself hailed as a savior in a place called Denduron, a territory in the throes of revolution against a magical tyrant.

Page
by Tamora Pierce
Keladry of Mindelan continues her training to become a squire with the aid of a new maid, the support of her friends, interference from some other pages, and some serious, even dangerous opposition.

Enter the Enchanted
by K. A. Applegate
In a parallel universe where mythology is real and wild imaginings are ordinary, four friends still haven't found Senna--or their way out of Everworld. They are about to encounter Merlin, one of the most powerful inhabitants of Everworld. He might know where to find Senna, but he has his own agenda.

Cold Fire
by Tamora Pierce
Daja's magic can help her track down an arsonist in the frigid city of Kugisko, but no magic can protect her and her new friend Ben from the effects of madness and betrayal.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689841116 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Back cover corner torn off. Very worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy)
O'Brien, Robert C., Bowers, David M. (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin, 2001, 2001. Trade Paperback. 0.89 x 7.58 x 5.15. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Has very light corner crease. Book Description: Ellen awakens one morning with a mysterious silver frown on the pillow beside her. What magic powers it possesses she has not yet discovered, but the sudden changes in her life are unmistakable: her house is burned down, her family has disappeared, and a man in a dark uniform is stalking her. Can Ellen ever find her family? Can she use the power of the silver crown to thwart the powers of darkness? What diabolical force hides inside the mysterious castle in the woods? Reading Level: Ages 9-12. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Bowers, David M. (illustrator). 0.89 x 7.58 x 5.15. ( more information) Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Very light edge and corner wear. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy) [Paperback]
O'Brien, Robert C
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Reader's cracks on spine. Front cover has a few creases and wear. Edges are tanning. Nice clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
SILVER CROWN
O'BRIEN, ROBERT C
SIMON & SCHUSTER. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Silver Crown
O'Brien, Robert C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2001. Preety pastel pictorial on cover; little girl with silver crown in forest with a bunny; nearly new but has a slight bump to the top edge ofthe front cover, resulting in a tiny bit of a wrinkle; no other marks or damage. Mass Market Paperback. Fine to New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
silver crown
obrien, robert
Mass Market. Aladdin Fantasy 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Silver Crown
O' Brien, Robert C
New York: Aladdin, 2001. gift inscription on ffep. ISBN: 0689841116. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Children's Fiction. ( more information) Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Silver Crown
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin, 2001. Softcover. NF.. no. Children's fantasy novel by the Newbery Medal-winning author. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy) (Qty: 5)
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689841116 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy)
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689841116 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy) (Qty: 2)
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689841116 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy) (Qty: 5)
Robert C. O'Brien
Aladdin, 2001-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Silver Crown
Robert C. O'Brien
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Silver Crown (Aladdin Fantasy)
O'Brien, Robert C
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0689841116 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|