Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0689852223
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The House of the Scorpion

by Nancy Farmer


ISBN: 0689852223
ISBN-13: 9780689852220
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

In this science fiction story a clone named Matteo Alacrán lives in a society that hates and fears his kind. Having grown up in seclusion, Matt is shocked to find out his very personal connection to El Patrón, a 142-year-old drug lord who rules over Opium, a parcel of land between the United States and the country that was once known as Mexico. Winner of the 2002 National Book Award in the young people's literature category. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2002 by Publishers Weekly. A 2003 Newbery Honor book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Farmer has a talent for creating exciting tales in beautifully realized, unusual worlds. With undertones of vampires, Frankenstein, dragons' hoards, and killing fields. Matt's story turns out to be an inspiring tale of friendship, survival, hope, and transcendence. A must-read for SF fans."

   -- Kirkus

"Farmer creates a complicated fictional world that is both plausible and original. The slow and uncertain evolution of Matt's awareness is dramatically effective and psychologically credible, and it brings with it a rising suspense."    -- Deborah Stevenson

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 380

Synopses

In a future where humans despise clones, Matt enjoys special status as the young clone of El Patrâon, the 142-year-old leader of a corrupt drug empire nestled between Mexico and the United States.

Publisher's Notes

In a future where humans despise clones, Matt enjoys special status as the young clone of El PatrGon, the 142-year-old leader of a corrupt drug empire nestled between Mexico and the United States.

Other Editions

Similar books


0689842635
The Clones
by Gloria Skurzynski

Having used Brig's DNA to create identical clone-twins after he died in the war, Sharla ends up bringing them both to the island to be raised by her and Corgan, yet when they grow at an unexpected rate and develop completely different personalities, Corgan and Sharla begin to fear for their safety.

0439339170
Star Wars Jedi Quest
by Jude Watson

Separated from Obi-Wan Kenobi while on a mission to a planet threatened by a toxic disaster, fourteen-year-old Anakin Skywalker and three other apprentices--including Anakin's rival--must work together to survive.

0439339189
Star Wars Jedi Quest
by Jude Watson

Anakin Skywalker and Obi-Wan Kenobi set out on a training mission that becomes a struggle for survival as they avoid the traps and ambushes set by bounty hunters hired to capture the Jedi.

0849940362
Pirate's Cross
by Sigmund Brouwer

Mok's virtual reality adventures continue as the twenty-first century Welfaro finds himself on board a pirate ship, with a renegade pirate challenging his faith in God.

0439087589
Last Book in the Universe
by W.R. Philbrick

They call him Spaz, because his epilepsy prevents him from using mind probes that are rotting everyone else's minds. Which is why he still has a memory--something rare in the frightening world he lives in. Civilization has been destroyed, except for the forbidden place called Eden,where a small group of people have discovered genetic improvement. Yet one old man, the one they call Ryter, has a lot of crazy, wonderful ideas. Nobody remembers books anymore, but Ryter is writing one--even as he's about to be busted down and knows he may be captured by gangs and dragged to a horrible death.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689852223 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The House of the Scorpion
Nancy Farmer

Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
3) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

Atheneum Books, 2002 Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 380 pgs in gd/vg condition except for 3 library markings on front endpaper; red cover w/dj in mylar has some wear on edges & library sticker on spine.. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) House of the Scorpion, The
Farmer, Nancy

Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2002-09-01. 5th. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Atheneum Books for Young Readers : 5th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Gordon, Russell (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2002 Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ/ Red and black DJ with award stickers. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is right and secure. Award winning young adult science fiction novel. 380 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
6) The House of the Scorpion
Nany Farmer

New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2002 This is an excellent copy of one of Nancy Farmer's most excellent works, among many. The dust jacket is a little worn and scratched, but otherwise the book is in perfect condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by American Book Moghuls (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2002 Minor edgewear to book else tight and clean. Minor chip to dj.. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York: Atheneum, 2002. Hard Cover. Book and jacket a bit worn along the edges. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books. Hardcover. 0689852223 B385/Copyright 2002/Very light cover edge wear, otherwise in very nice condition. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
10) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

YOUNG ADULT FANTASY: Atheneum, 2002. 380 pp. Pristine Copy. As New. Matt is a clone of El Patrón, an all- powerful drug lord of the land of Opium, which is located between the United States and Mexico. For 6 years, he has lived in a tiny cottage in the poppy fields with Celia, a kind and deeply religious servant woman who is charged with his care and safety. He doesn't know much about his existence until he is discovered by a group of children playing in the fields and is confused why he isn't like them. Though Matt has been spared the fate of most clones, who have their intelligence destroyed at birth, the evil inhabitants of El Patrón's empire consider him a "beast" and an "eejit." When El Patrón dies at the age of 146, fourteen-year-old Matt escapes Opium with the help of Celia and Tam Lin, his devoted bodyguard. After a harrowin adventure in his escape, Matt makes his way back home to Opium and begins to fight to rid the country of its evils. By the Three-Time Newbery Honor Author. GIFT QUALITY.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The House of the Scorpion (Qty: 16)
Farmer, Nancy

Atheneum Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
12) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

Atheneum Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
13) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York:: Atheneum,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Nancy Farmer on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild bump to the lower tip of the rear board else a clean copy with no previous owner's names, bookplates or other markings. The dustjacket is shelfworn and has a very short tear to the top of the front flap fold but is not price-clipped and does not have any award medallions. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) The House of the Scorpion (Qty: 7)
Farmer, Nancy

Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books. Hardcover. 0689852223 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.62
Add to cart 
15) The House of the Scorpion (Qty: 6)
Farmer, Nancy

Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books. Hardcover. 0689852223 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.80
Add to cart 
16) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2002. Very tight, clean book, undamaged pages and clean hard covers, no marks, tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. bc. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
17) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York:: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 380 pp. UNREAD AS NEW book in pictorial AS NEW DJ. (h) 1/4 cloth Matteo is a clone ofEl Patron, gestated in a cow for 9 months and living in a country called Opium -- a strip of poppy fields between the U.S. and what once was called Mexico. Ursula K Leguin praised this book, saying (among other things) "It's a delight to read science fiction that gets the science right. (more information)

Offered by Book Junkies (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
18) THE HOUSE OF THE SCORPION
Farmer, Nancy

NY: Atheneum, 2002 Young Matteo Alacran belongs to an estate in a land created out of an area between the old USA and old Mexico. Although he unknowingly shares DNA with the lord of Opium, he lives in rude surroundings w/many bodyguards. Excellent Scifi; the author IS A 3X-NEWBERY AWARD WINNER as well as other awards. . First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine D. Illus. by Russell Gordon. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
19) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2002 Winner of the National Book Award. Signed by the author with no personalized inscription.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
20) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer,Nancy

New York: Atheneum, 2003 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) THE HOUSE OF THE SCORPION
Farmer, Nancy

New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Singapore: A Richard Jackson Book/Atheneum Books for Young Readers, (2002). First edition, third printing, stated.. Fine, fresh, as-new; in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. Thought provoking tale of cloning which won the 2002 National Book Award for Young People's Literature, the 2003 Newbery Honor Award and the 2003 Prinz Honor Award. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The House of the Scorpion (Qty: 5)
Nancy Farmer

Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books, 2002-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.87
Add to cart 
23) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum / Richard Jackson. 2002. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ is NOT price clipped. Clean and tight with no names etc.. . (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo | Advance Reviewer's Copy | NEAR-FINE | 380pp. Wraps: minor edge wear. Text: bright, unmarked pages. {Keywords} CHILDREN S FICTION CLONING SCIENCE JUVENILE GENERAL FANTASY MAGIC {CO}. ISBN: 0689852223. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo. Advance Reviewer's Copy. CHILDREN S FICTION CLONING SCIENCE JUVENILE GENERAL FANTASY MAGIC. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $25.40
Add to cart 
25) The House of the Scorpion
Farmer, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2002. 380 pages. Uncorrected proof. Newberry Honor Book and winner of National Book Award for Young People's Literature.. First Edition (ARC). Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) THE HOUSE OF THE SCORPION
Farmer, Nancy

New York: Atheneum, 2002. . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . This young adult novel, set in the not very distant future, was the unprecedented winner of 3 major awards: the 2002 National Book Award for Young People's Literature, the 2003 Newbery Honor Award and the 2003 Prinz Honor Award. This is the story of Matt, a young boy who is the clone of El Patron, the 140 year old drug lord of a new empire carved out between the border of Mexico and called Opium. Dust jacket praise from Ursula K. Le Guin who said ' It is a pleasure to read science fiction that's full of warm, strong characters -people who are really fond of one another, children who are ignorant and vulnerable, powerful evildoers whom one can pity...' (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) The House Of The Scorpion
No Illustrations, Farmer

New York: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, 2002. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart