Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Among the Impostors

by Cliff Nielsen ; Margaret Peterson Haddix


ISBN: 0689855036
ISBN-13: 9780689855030
Format: Paperback

Summary

This sequel to AMONG THE HIDDEN continues the story of Luke Garner-the third child born to a family living under the control of a futuristic government that allows only two children per family. With the help of an assumed identity, Luke comes out of hiding and begins attending boarding school but is ever fearful of having his true background revealed.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Fans of the previous title will not be disappointed, and they'll clamor for a third book."    -- Elaine A. Bearden

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Pages: 176

Synopses

In a future where the law limits a family to only two children, third-born Luke has been in hiding for the entire twelve years of his life, until he enters boarding school under an assumed name and is forced to face his fears.

Other Editions

Similar books


0590494368
The Underground
by K. A. Applegate

Rachel, the other Animorphs, and Ax have discovered a new super weapon against the Yeerks. It's easy to get. It's lightweight. It's instant oatmeal. It doesn't actually destroy the aliens, but its effect on them is so powerful that the kids know they have to try to use it. To help slow down the invasion. It means another trip down to the Yeerk pool. And the possibility of not being able to get back up to the surface.

0192781553
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens
by

This lively anthology includes 23 stories about aliens and encounters with aliens. From militaristic invaders to those who come in peace, every story draws on the work of writers for adults whose stories are accessible to young adults. B&W illustrations.

0590494414
The Decision
by Katherine Applegate

Tiny things can cause big problems. Ax and the Animorphs morph into mosquitoes for another mission against the Yeerks. Before they know it, they are trapped in the unimaginable realm of Zero-space.

0590519336
The Hidden Past
by Jude Watson

After Obi-Wan Kenobi and Qui-Gon Jinn are hijacked to the planet Phindar, they find themselves trapped in a world gone mad. The ruling Syndicat controls the people by erasing their memories. The planet's only hope lies with a band of thieving rebels. Qui-Gon and Obi-Wan are caught in a mind war. And if they're not careful, their own pasts will be wiped out forever.

0849940397
Galilee Man
by Sigmund Brouwer

The year is 2096 A.D. The earth has survived the Great Water Wars. One government rules. Christianity is outlawed. There are two classes of people-wealthy Technocrats and poverty stricken Welfaros. From these slums, one person must be found who will pass the tests of time...

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689855036 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Among the Imposters

Children: Grades 2-3,Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic,Juvenile Fiction. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Among the Imposters
Margaret Peterson Haddix

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Among the Impostors
Peterson, Margaret; Nielsen, Cliff Haddix

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. Trade PaperBack. 0689855036 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 ALADDIN PAPERBACKS Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Among the Impostors
Peterson, Margaret; Nielsen, Cliff Haddix

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. Trade PaperBack. 0689855036 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 ALADDIN PAPERBACKS Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Among the Imposters
Margaret Peterson Haddix

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Among The Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin Paperbacks, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002. Good Minus. Bottom of spine is worn through.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson;Nielsen, Cliff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson; Nielsen, Cliff

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Among the Impostors
Margaret Peterson; Nielsen, Cl

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is clear and bright. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson; Nielsen, Cliff

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS, 2002. Paperback. Good. Good condition with edgewear and a crease on the back cover. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson; Nielsen, Cliff

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS, 2002. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson; Nielsen, Cliff

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Among the Impostors
Peterson, Margaret; Nielsen, Cliff Haddix

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. Trade PaperBack. 0689855036 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 ALADDIN PAPERBACKS Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Among the Impostors
Margaret Peterson; Nielsen, Cliff Haddix

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. second boomk in the Shadow Children sequence. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin Paperbacks, 2002. paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . trade paperback; 176 p. Audience: Children/juvenile....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Among the Imposters
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Among the Impostors
Haddix, Margaret Peterson; Nielsen, Cliff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2002 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Among the Imposters
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

New York: Aladdin Paperbacks. Good+. 2002. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Among the Impostors
Nielsen, Cliff; Haddix, Margaret Peterson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) AMONG THE IMPOSTORS
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Aladdin. VG+. Softcover. Shadow Children Series; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 0.43 x 7.82 x 5.44 Inches; 160 pp; 0689855036; 2005 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Among the Imposters
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. Mass Market Paperback. 0689855036 This book has some shelf wear as well as a sticker on the inside cover and some creaseing. Luke Garner is an illegal third child. All his life has been spent in hiding. Now, for the first time, Luke is living among others. He has assumed a deceased boy's identity and is attending Hendricks School for Boys, a windowless building with cruel classmates and oblivious teachers. Luke knows he has to blend in, but he lives in constant fear that his behavior will betray him. Then one day Luke discovers a door to the outside. He knows that beyond the walls of Hendricks lie the secrets he is desperate to uncover. What he doesn't know is whom he can trust -- and where the answers to his questions may lead him... . Fair. 2002. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Among the Impostors (The Shadow Children Ser., Book 2)
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Books. Good. 2002. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 0689855036 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Among the Impostors
Peterson, Margaret; Nielsen, Cliff Haddix

ALADDIN PAPERBACKS. PAPERBACK. 0689855036 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.69
Add to cart