Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0689859368
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Field Guide

by Holly Black


ISBN: 0689859368
ISBN-13: 9780689859366
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

The first book in the bestselling Spiderwick Chronicles series introduces readers to the Grace siblings-Mallory, Jared, and Simon. After moving into a crumbling Victorian house with their Great Aunt Lucinda, the trio finds a mysterious field guide that opens the way for a series of strange adventures. With illustrations.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Readers who are too young to read Harry Potter independently will find these have just the right amount of menace laced with appealing humor and are blessed with crisp pacing and, of course, DiTerlizzi's enticingly Gothic illustrations."

   -- Kirkus

"With their evocative gothic-style pencil drawings and color illustrations, rhyming riddles, supernatural lore and well-drawn characters, these books read like old-fashioned ripping yarns. They are suitably gross, suitably snarky, suitably creepy, suitably fast-paced (coming in at an un-Potteresque 100 pages or so) and suitably ghastly-wait until you get to the goblins roasting a cat on a spit. Most important, they are suitably suspenseful, with each installment whetting young appetites for the next."    -- Scott Veale

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 4.75 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 107

Synopses

When the Grace children go to stay at their Great Aunt Lucinda's worn Victorian house, they discover a field guide to fairies and other creatures and begin to have some unusual experiences.

Publisher's Notes

Go away

close the book

put it down

do not look

Similar books


0689859406
The Wrath of Mulgarath
by Holly Black

Provides readers with the fifth and final installment in this popular fantasy series about the incredible adventures of the Grace kids, enhanced with black-and-white and color illustrations.

0439670217
The Blue Djinn of Babylon
by P. B. Kerr

In this sequel to The Akhenaten Adventure, twelve-year-old twins, John and Philippa, are called upon to locate the missing book of djinn and suddenly find themselves in the midst of a dangerous trap where Philippa is abducted and only John, with the help of his uncle, can set her free before certain doom befalls her.

0689859376
The Seeing Stone
by Holly Black

we said no still you looked now instead someone gets cooked

0399244743
The Adventures of Vin Fiz
by Clive Cussler

Wanting to leave their herb farm and travel the world, Lacey and Casey receive a magic box from a strange man wandering through their town and suddenly are able to transform their favorite bi-plane toy into the real thing that allows them to take to the skies and live out their greatest dreams.

0689859384
Lucinda's Secret
by Tony Diterlizzi

With goblins, trolls, and the house boggart Thimbletack all trying to get them, the Grace children--Jared, Mallory, and Simon--turn to Great Aunt Lucinda for help.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689859368 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Holly Black

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Holly Black

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Holly Black

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Holly Black

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Holly Black

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) [Hardcover]
Black

Book is brand new, excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
9) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
10) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) (Qty: 4)
Holly Black

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
11) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Holly Black; Illustrator-Tony DiTerlizzi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2003-05. Hardcover. Like New. from our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear, Hardcover with no DJ (as issued), likely unread, (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
12) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Holly Black; Illustrator-Tony DiTerlizzi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2003-05. Hardcover. Like New. from our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear, Hardcover with no DJ (as issued), likely unread, (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) (Qty: 105)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) The Field Guide
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Holly Black

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) The Field Guide
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Holly Black

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) The Field Guide (Qty: 32)
Black, Holly; DiTerlizzi, Tony

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. New 2003. Hardcover. Brand New, Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked; The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4.6 Inches . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) The Field Guide: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 1
Black, Holly

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Names on interior page else tight and clean.. Later. Near Fine/N/d. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Field Guide ( The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Diterlizzi, Tony and Black, Holly

Very Good; 2003. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers; NY; Sixth Printing; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4.8 Inches; 107 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
20) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles : Book 1)
DiTerlizzi, Tony; Black, Holly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster. 2003. Sixteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) The Field Guide (Qty: 98)
DiTerlizzi, Tony, and Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.40
Add to cart 
22) The Field Guide, Book 1 of the Spiderwick Chronicles
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Holly Black

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2003, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black . (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) The Spiderwick Chronicles: The Field Guide
Black, Holly

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Synopsis: "This first book in the Spiderwick Chronicles introduces readers to the Grace siblings--Mallory, Jared, and Simon. Here the three find a mysterious book and have a series of strange adventures after they move into a crumbling Victorian house owned by their Great Aunt Lucinda." These books are aimed at children who are too young for the Harry Potter books (7 and up). However, I am well over 50, started skimming it and read the whole thing! Cute little book with lots of nicely done illustrations. This is the first book of the series. When the Grace children go to stay at their Great Aunt Lucinda's worn Victorian house, they discover a field guide to fairies and other creatures and begin to have some unusual experiences.. Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4.75 x 7. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) The Field Guide
Black, Holly; DiTerlizzi, Tony

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover,NEW. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.53
Add to cart 
25) The Field Guide (the Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) (Qty: 999)
Holly Black

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 01-May-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010171440G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $8.44
Add to cart 
26) The Field Guide
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster, 2003. FIRST EDITION 8th printing. Hardcover. NEW. 107 pp. When their great-aunt Lucinda Spiderwick is sent off to an asylum, the Grace kids twins Jared and Simon and their older sister, Mallory move into her creepy old mansion with their mother. Strange goings-on lead them to an old book filled with pictures of fanstastic creatures. It holds clues to recent odd events, and the key to an even bigger mystery: the disappearance of the children's great-uncle Arthur Spiderwick generations before. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) (Qty: 53)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.34
Add to cart 
28) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) (Qty: 72)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.67
Add to cart 
29) Field Guide, The
DiTerlizzi, Tony; Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. NEW/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Hard Cover • Series: Spiderwick Chronicles, The • #1 • 2003 • New and free of remainder marks. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $10.34
Add to cart 
30) THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES: THE FIELD GUIDE Book One of Five
Di Terlizzi, Tony, and Holly Black

NY: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers. Near Fine. 2003. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Ages 6-10; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 107 pages; 25736Fy. Summary: when the Grace children go to stay at their great-aunt Lucinda's worn Victorian house, they discover a field guide to fairies and other creatures and begin to have some unusual experiences. . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
31) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $10.94
Add to cart 
32) THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES: THE FIELD GUIDE
DiTerlizzi, Tony

2003 . DiTerlizzi, Tony and Holly Black. THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES: THE FIELD GUIDE. NY: Simon and Schuster Books for Young People, c2003. much later printing. 107pp. illus. b/w. sm. 8vo. New hardcover with illustrated boards $10.99 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
33) Field Guide -The Spiderwick Chronicles 1
Diterlizzi, Tony/ Black,

Simon & Schuster. NEW HARDCOVER. Binding:SAL Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject:Children: Grades 4-6 . 0689859368 . Binding:SAL. Vendor: Simon & Schuster. Subject:Children: Grades 4-6. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
34) Field Guide, The - Spiderwick Chronicles, vol. 1
DiTerlizzi, Tony Holly, Black

Simon and Schuster, 2003. Later Edition. Other Hardcover. New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Illustrated, Young Adult, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
35) The Field Guide: The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1 (Qty: 2)
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Holly Black

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 978-0-689-85936-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
36) THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES: THE FIELD GUIDE Book One of Five
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Black, Holly

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 HB, matte pictorial boards with glossy vignette, NF/--,107ppcol plate frontis, +1 col plates, b/w illus. a small bumpd to lower front corner of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Three siblings find a mysterious book and have a series of strange adventures after they move into a crumbling Victorian house owned by their Great Aunt Lucinda. 200g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
37) THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES: THE FIELD GUIDE Book One of Five
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Black, Holly

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 HB, matte pictorial boards with glossy vignette, VG+/--,107ppcol plate frontis, +1 col plates, b/w illus. a small bumpd to lower front corner of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Three siblings find a mysterious book and have a series of strange adventures after they move into a crumbling Victorian house owned by their Great Aunt Lucinda. 200g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
38) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
Holly Black; Illustrator-Tony DiTerlizzi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2003-05. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
39) The Field Guide: Book 1: The Spiderwick Chronicles
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 2003. Hardcover. 0689859368. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
40) The Spiderwick Chronicles : The Field Guide
DiTerlizzi, Tony; Black, Holly

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Slight shelfwear to bottom corners. Complete number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
41) The Spiderwick Chronicles: The Field Guide, Book 1
DiTerlizzi, Tony & Holly Black

Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2003 Lightly bumped corners. Light wear. Very light soiling. Number sequence on copyright page indicates a first edition, but it does state on back cover "A children's book-of-the-month club featured selection". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
42) Field Guide
Black, Holly; Tony Diterlizzi, (Illustrator)

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
43) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1) (Qty: 3)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $24.92
Add to cart 
44) The Spiderwick Chronicles: Books 1- 5
Tony Diterlizzi and Holly Black

N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. The Spiderwick Chronicles are an amazing series of illustrated children's fantasy books written by Holly Black and illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi. Book 1, The Field Guide. Book 2, The Seeing Stone. Book 3, Lucinda's Secret. Book 4, The Ironwood Tree. Book 5, The Wrath of Mulgarath. All are hard covers and all in very good + condition with slight wear. All are unmarked and tightly bound. Are later printings. Nice collection of all five books !!!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
45) The Spiderwick Chronicles: Book 1 The Field Guide FREE SHIPPING
Diterlizzi,Tony and Black,Holly

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has two pages that have corner creases else fine. Pretty nice copy,a First Printing f the book that has gone into about a zillion printings. Very much a gift quality copy. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/None,As Issued. Illus. by Tony Diterlizzi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $41.50
Add to cart 
46) The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1)
Black, Holly

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689859368 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.49
Add to cart 
47) The Field Guide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Holly Black

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. As New; Signed by Author 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most beautiful unread First Edition/First Printing in As New condition signed by author Holly Black directly on the title page; In this first volume of The Spiderwick Chronicles, the three Grace siblings --13-year-old Mallory and nine-year-old twins Jared and Simon --and their recently divorced mother move into their great-aunt Lucinda's dilapidated Victorian house. After some strange experiences, Jared finds a secret library where he discovers Arthur Spiderwick's Field Guide to the Fantastical World Around You - a handbook to the fairy realm. Then they meet the brownie named Thimbletack who warns Jared and his siblings that reading the book will only lead to trouble; The Spiderwick Chronicles; Vol. 1 (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $220.00
Add to cart 
48) The Field Guide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
DiTerlizzi, Tony and Holly Black

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. As New; Signed by Author 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most beautiful unread First Edition/First Printing in As New condition signed by authors Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black directly on the title page; In this first volume of The Spiderwick Chronicles, the three Grace siblings --13-year-old Mallory and nine-year-old twins Jared and Simon --and their recently divorced mother move into their great-aunt Lucinda's dilapidated Victorian house. After some strange experiences, Jared finds a secret library where he discovers Arthur Spiderwick's Field Guide to the Fantastical World Around You - a handbook to the fairy realm. Then they meet the brownie named Thimbletack who warns Jared and his siblings that reading the book will only lead to trouble; The Spiderwick Chronicles; Vol. 1 (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart