Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Shrimp
by Rachel Cohn
ISBN: 0689866127
ISBN-13: 9780689866128
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Bold, cheeky, combat-boot-clad Cyd Charisse, now going by CC, is back in her beloved San Fran after a summer spent in New York with her father. Trying to maintain a cease-fire with her mom, head of Alcatraz (a.k.a. her bedroom), and renew her red-hot, cosmic love with Shrimp, her extremely cute, extremely short surfing-obsessed ex-boyfriend, will be a serious challenge. To top it all off, for the first time in her 17 boy-obsessed years, she surprises herself by becoming friends with a girl. Sequel to GINGERBREAD.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Once again, the memorable heroine's light-hearted, sassy narration will enthrall her fans, and win over new recruits."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.82 pounds Ages: 10 to 12 Pages: 272
Synopses
Back in San Francisco for her senior year in high school, seventeen-year-old Cyd attempts to reconcile with her boyfriend, Shrimp, making some girlfriends and beginning to feel more a part of her family in the process.
Publisher's Notes
Back in San Francisco for her senior year in high school, seventeen-year-old Cyd Charisse attempts to reconcile with her boyfriend, Shrimp, making some girlfriends, and beginning to feel more a part of her family in the process. By the author of Gingerbread.
Other Editions
Similar books

Teen Idol
by Meg Cabot
Ask Annie your most complex interpersonal relationship questions. Go on, we dare you! All letters to Annie are subject to publication in the Clayton High School Register. Names and e-mail addresses of correspondents guaranteed confidential. High school junior Jenny Greenley is good at solving problems ... so good she's the school newspaper's anonymous advice columnist. Even if solving other people's problems doesn't make her own -- like not having a boyfriend -- go away, it's still fun. But when nineteen-year-old screen sensation Luke Striker comes to Jen's small town to research a role, he creates havoc that even levelheaded Jenny isn't sure she can repair... especially since she's right in the middle of it. Can Jen, who always manages to be there for everybody else, learn to take her own advice, and find true love at last?

Realm of Possibility
by David Levithan
A powerful collection of stories, brimming with emotion and intensity, introduces readers to a vast array of voices, from a girl who writes love songs for a girl she can't have, to a girl who loves the boy who wears all black.

Gingerbread
by Rachel Cohn
Cyd Charisse--after being kicked out of a boarding school, grounded for staying out too late with a boyfriend, and fighting at home--is sent to live with her father in New York where she has yet another episode that leaves her running back to her mother for comfort and support.

Nobody Does It Better
by Cecily Von Ziegesar
As Blair takes residence at the Plaza to decide on her future, Serena and Jenny take on roles as girlfriends to New York's hottest rock band, The Raves, and a French beauty takes a liking to Dan, who is too busy drowning his sorrows to notice. Original.

Twilight
by Meg Cabot
Suze has gotten used to ghosts. They wake her up in the middle of the night. They haunt her locker at school. She's even spotted a few down at Carmel Beach. Suze is a mediator, after all, and communicating with the dead is all in a day's work for her. The last thing she ever expected was to fall in love with one: Jesse, a nineteenth-century hottie. But when she and Paul Slater, himself a mediator of undeniable power (and dubious intent), discover that the powers they share aren't limited to helping ghosts resolve their earthly woes, but can also be used to determine whether or not they become ghosts in the first place, Suze can't help but freak. Not because she suddenly knows how to alter the course of history, but because Paul can, too. And Paul would like nothing better than to prevent Jesse's murder, keeping him from becoming a ghost and allowing him to live a natural life at last ... but in the nineteenth century. Meaning Jesse and Suze would never meet. Suddenly, Suze is faced with the most important decision of her life: allow the only guy she's ever loved to have the life he's always longed for ... or keep him anchored forever in half-life at her side. Will Jesse choose to live without her, or die to love her?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689866127 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Shrimp
Rachel Cohn
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689866127 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2005 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Shrimp
Rachel Cohn
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Shrimp (Qty: 38)
Rachel Cohn
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 01-Mar-2005. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Shrimp
COHN, RACHEL
Simon & Schuster Childrens Publishing, 2005 Paper Back. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 NOTE: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Advance Uncorrected Proof (AUP), Proofs, Review Copy, Bound Galley, and other similar terms are used to describe the limited printing of a book which preceedes its mass publication in either HC or paperback form. These are the true first editions of 95% of all books printed today and in recent times for that matter. They are traditionally sent out to reviewers, test markets, libraries, author publicity tours and signings, etc. Normally they are printed in relatively small runs, (50-500) and can become highly collectable/valuable if the book becomes a bestseller or the author later writes more popular books that do. Our collection comprises app. 1200 such ARC's & Proofs, some are rare most are not..but who knows what the future will bring! The Book Moose.. Illustrated Wraps. Fine, As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARC (Advance Readers Copy). ( more information) Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Shrimp
Rachel Cohn
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Second. Hard Cover. As New, Fine./As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689866127 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is sequel to Gingerbread. If Cyd Charisse knows one thing, it's that Shrimp is her true love. Shrimp, the hottest pint-size surfer-artist in San Francisco. That boy (as her mother called him), who was the primary cause of Cyd being grounded to Alcatraz, formerly known as her room. The boy who dumped Cyd before she left home to spend the summer in New York City. . Good. 2005. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689866127 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Shrimp
RACHEL COHN
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2005. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 0689866127. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
SHRIMP
Cohn, Rachel
Simon & Schuster, 2005. a fine, soft-bound advance reading copy. This is the sequel to the well-received "Gingerbread". It follows the story of Cyd Charisse who has just come home from spending a summer in New York City. She has a new purpose in life---to get back her true love, Shrimp, a very desirable artist/surfer in San Francisco. He had broken up with her before she left, but Cyd has matured during her time away, and has plans to not let this pint-sized prize escape this time. Meantime at home things are not smooth. Her mother wants Cyd to do something useful with her life, such as fill out college applications, even though after high school Cyd's idea of a good life is being a beach bum with Shrimp. A funny, poignant tale for ages 12 on up.. ISBN: 0689866127. First Edition. FICTION, ARC,. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Shrimp
Rachel Cohn
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 01-Mar-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930174208G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Shrimp (Qty: 2)
Cohn, Rachel
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689866127 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689866127 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Black binding with red title, clean and tight, 272 pages, page fore edge age discolored; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8&1/2" by 5&3/4". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Shrimp
Rachel Cohn
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Shrimp
Cohn, Rachel
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689866127 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|