Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0689866364
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place

by E. L. Konigsburg


ISBN: 0689866364
ISBN-13: 9780689866364
Format: Hardcover

Summary

While spending the summer with her great-uncles, 12-year-old Margaret begins a campaign to protect the gigantic Tower Garden they have erected in their back yard. Built of scrap metal, shards of glass, and porcelain, the Tower is seen by most of the neighborhood as a collection of junk, but Margaret sees it as her uncles do-as a wonderful work of art. Will Margaret be able to save her uncles' masterpiece? A Kirkus Editor's Choice for 2004.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This story condescends not one whit to its audience, passionately confronting readers with the critical importance of history, art, beauty, community, love, and above all, the necessity to invest oneself in meaningful action. This it does with every word in place, occasionally indulging in dizzying linguistic riffs, always conscious of the ironies inherent in the acts of living and growing up."

   -- Kirkus

"While the novels strikes a few uncharacteristically false notes toward the end, the author offers readers so much, so well, that her book is a veritable feast, amply demonstrating how intelligence can triumph over pretense."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"It's rare to see, in a book for young readers, descriptions of art for art's sake....The actual legal drama to save the towers feels familiar. But Konigsburg's depiction of outsiders and outsider art is, like the towers themselves, a thing of strange beauty."    -- Meg Wolitzer

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Atheneum
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 296

Synopses

Upon leaving an oppressive summer camp, twelve-year-old Margaret Rose Kane spearheads a campaign to preserve three unique towers her grand uncles have been building in their back yard for over forty years.

Publisher's Notes

Upon leaving an oppressive summer camp, twelve-year-old Margaret Rose Kane spearheads a campaign to preserve three unique towers her grand uncles have been building in their back yard for over forty years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0440238560
Shabanu
by Suzanne Fisher Staples

When eleven-year old Shabanu, the daughter of a nomad in the Cholistan Desert of present-day Pakistan, is pledged in marriage to an older man whose money will bring prestige to the family, she must either accept the decision, as is the custom, or risk the consequences of defying her father's wishes. A Newbery Honor Book. Reissue.

0783889836
Black Hawk Down
by Mark Bowden



0060223596
Bread and Jam for Frances
by Russell Hoban

Frances, one of children's best-loved characters for over 30 years, now springs to life even more in Bread and Jam for Frances, beautifully reillustrated in sparkling full color by Lillian Hoban. In this memorable story, Frances decides that bread and jam are all she wants to eat, and her understanding parents grant her wish'at breakfast, lunch, dinner, and even snacktime.Can there ever be too much bread and jam?

0152928774
Harris and Me
by Gary Paulsen

A young boy spends his 10th summer on his aunt and uncle's farm. From sunrise to sunset, his days are filled with back-breaking chores, gut-busting meals, and crazy escapades with his cousin Harris. Master storyteller Paulsen offers a nostalgic and rollicking tale with characters as endearing as Mark Twain's Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn.

0060233346
Walk Two Moons
by Sharon Creech

On her journey by car from Ohio to Idaho with her grandparents, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells the story of her friend Phoebe, who receives a message from a "lunatic" and who must cope with the disappearance of her mother. But beneath this story is Sal's own story, and that of her mother, who left home one day and never returned.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689866364 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
E.L. Konigsburg

Atheneum. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
E.L. Konigsburg

Atheneum. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the Howard County Library! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
E.L. Konigsburg

Atheneum, 2004-01-27. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover,Looks great,Cover with light wear,Good condition, Teacher owned and stored, may have sticker(s) and ownership marks (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
$2.75
4) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place [Hardcover] by Konigsburg, E.L
E.L. Konigsburg

Atheneum, 2004-01-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Atheneum | Date of Publication: 2004-01-27 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Dj very good, text clean, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
$3.00
5) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place [Hardcover] by Konigsburg, E.L
E.L. Konigsburg

Atheneum, 2004-01-27. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$3.52
6) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E.L

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689866364 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$4.95
7) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E.L

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689866364 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.46
8) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E.L

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689866364 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition,1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear, couple minor cover bumps, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.99
9) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E.L

New York, New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2004. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. General wear. ISBN: 0-689-86636-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.50
10) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2004. NOT an ex library book. 296 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. The author is a two-time Newbery Medal winner.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$7.50
11) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E.L

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689866364 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$8.15
12) THE OUTCASTS OF 19 SCHUYLER PLACE
E.L. Konigsburg

NY: Antheneum, 2004. VG/VG in archival mylar. 296 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
$9.00
13) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 296 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0689866364. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION INDIVIDUALITY CAMPS FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$10.00
14) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2004. AS4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. This companion story to the acclaimed Silent to the Bone is a rousing tale of art, history, and the fierce preservation of individuality, as only the incomparable E. L. Konigsburg could write it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$10.00
15) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2004 THIS IS NOT A HARDCOVER EDITION: THIS IS THE SOFTCOVER UNCORRECTED PROOF. Top rear corner of cover is a little rough. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
$10.00
16) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2004. 296pp First edition First printing Companion story to 'Silent to the Bone'. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$10.50
17) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place [Hardcover] by Konigsburg, E.L
E.L. Konigsburg

Atheneum, 2004-01-27. Hardcover. Like New. Stated First edition/First Printing (number line: 1 - 10). As New/Fine. Brand new! Clean, tight, crisp, stiff. DJ has small nick at upper right corner (at flap). Not a remainder. Price not clipped. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
$13.85
18) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place (Qty: 3)
Konigsburg, E.L

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689866364 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.41
19) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place (Qty: 3)
Konigsburg, E.L

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689866364 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.41
20) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2004 Dj has light edgewear. Lightly bumped corners. Light wear. Light soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$15.00
21) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2004 Hardcover, bound in pink boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Signed by the Author.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
$22.50
22) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
E.L. Konigsburg

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95
23) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place (Qty: 5)
E.L. Konigsburg

Atheneum, 2004-01-27. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$24.39
24) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place FREE SHIPPING
Konigsburg, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2004. Fine condition HB. Signed by author on title page. Companion story to Konigsburg's "Silent to the Bone".. ISBN: 0689866364. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. CHILDREN S FICTION INDIVIDUALITY CAMPS FAMILY HUNGARIANS UNITED STATES JUVENILE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER SOCIAL SITUATIONS SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by Poe House Books (United States)
$25.00
25) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2004. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$33.95
26) The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
Konigsburg, E.L

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689866364 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.92