Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0689867654
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Honey, Baby, Sweetheart

by Deb Caletti


ISBN: 0689867654
ISBN-13: 9780689867651
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Sixteen-year-old Ruby McQueen believes that others think of her as nothing more than a quiet, ordinary girl. She is, therefore, surprised and flattered when Travis Becker, the reckless son of one of the town's wealthiest residents, starts paying attention to her and telling her that she is fearless and powerful. Overwhelmed by Travis's attention, and caught up in her own wish to be the type of girl he thinks she is, Ruby ignores some very dangerous aspects of Travis's character, a situation which, ultimately, leads to pain and betrayal. Knowing that Ruby needs a distraction from Travis's influence, Ruby's mother, a divorced librarian who, thanks to her relationship with Ruby's father, knows a thing or two about heartbreak, involves Ruby in the book club she runs for senior citizens. Although she's sure she's going to be bored, Ruby soon finds herself deeply involved with the members of the club, particularly after she discovers that one of them might be the long-lost love of the famous author who's book they are reading. Will dealing with this true-life love story help both Ruby and her mom mend their own broken hearts?

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Caletti has the gift of voice and tells her story with humor, insight, and compassion....Lovely."

   -- Kirkus

"Calettie explores the conflicting, complicated impulses of the human heart with polish and penetration....This is a stylish and perceptive account of a young woman's developing perceptions of human frailty and human strength."    -- Deborah Stevenson

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 308

Synopses

In the summer of her junior year, sixteen-year-old Ruby McQueen and her mother, both nursing broken hearts, set out on a journey to reunite an elderly woman with her long-lost love and in the process learn many things about "the real ties that bind" people to one another.

Publisher's Notes

When her mother begins to worry about the amount of time sixteen-year-old Ruby is spending with her risk-taking boyfriend Travis, her mother makes her attend a weekly book club for seniors that has a bigger impact on Ruby than anyone would have ever imagined.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671868837
The Couple's Companion
by Harville Hendrix

ful book that can help readers, via meditations and healing exercises, recapture and expand upon the joyous and rewarding experience of a fulfilled relationship.

0671864157
Getting Love Right
by Terence T. Gorski

Designed to effect change, this book teaches skills to develop healthy relationships. Self-assessments and questionnaires help readers apply Gorski's principles and practical skills to their own lives and move toward true, healthy intimacy.

0671620541
Exploring the Road Less Traveled
by Walden Howard



0684864053
Romancing the Tarot
by Phyllis Vega

The author of Power Tarot presents a practical, user-friendly handbook on how to use the Tarot to answer key questions about romance, love, and sex, defining the meaning of each card in terms of seven important aspects of romantic relationships--Emotional Potential, Sexual Potential, Financial Potential, Spiritual Potential, Expectations, Challenges, and Outcomes.

0618141812
My Heartbeat
by Garret Freymann-Weyr

When someone at school suggests that her brother Link, a math whiz and track star, and his best friend James, are in love with each other, Ellen, who is in love with James, is determined to discover who her brother really is--an endeavor that will force Ellen to face the truth about the people she loves.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0689867654 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Deb Caletti

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Stains on side of book. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
2) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Caletti, Deb

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689867654 Brand new book, never read, no marks, ships same day . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
3) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Deb Caletti

Simon & Schuster Children, 2004-05-04. Hardcover. Good. First printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Pgs starting to tan with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
4) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Caletti, Deb

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Very nice clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0689867654. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. CHILDREN FICTION INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS LOVE. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Caletti, Deb

New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2004. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Deb Caletti

Simon & Schuster Children, 2004-05-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing with full number line, some handling wear, minimal shelfwear to clean jacket, very nice previously enjoyed book. (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (United States)
Price: $7.83
Add to cart 
7) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Caletti, Deb

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Deb Caletti

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2004-05-04. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $8.86
Add to cart 
9) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Caletti, Deb

New York: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689867654 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a story about a quiet girl whose life changes because of an adventure seeking young man and a senior book club. . Very Good. 2004. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) HONEY BABY SWEETHEART
CALETTI, DEB

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 504. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Deb Caletti

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2004-05-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Signed by author.VG+. (more information)

Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
12) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Deb Caletti

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Pub Date: 5/4/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $11.36
Add to cart 
13) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart (Qty: 4)
Caletti, Deb

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689867654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
14) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart (Qty: 6)
Caletti, Deb

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689867654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
15) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart (Qty: 3)
Caletti, Deb

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689867654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
16) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart (Qty: 3)
Caletti, Deb

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689867654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
17) HONEY, BABY, SWEETHEART
Caletti, Deb

Simon & Schuster, 2004. SIGNED in person, second edition, a fine book and dustjacket, with sticker stating, "National Book Award finalist". By the author of "The queen of everything", her first novel for teens, this new story stars Ruby. In the summer of her junior year she and her mother, who are both suffering from broken hearts, go on a quest to reunite an older woman with her long-lost love. In this pursuit they come closer together and make some important discoveries about personal relationships. A very heartwarming, delightful story.. ISBN: 0689867654. Signed by Author. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION, YOUNG ADULTS. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart (Qty: 5)
Deb Caletti

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2004-05-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.11
Add to cart 
19) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
Caletti, Deb

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0689867654 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.71
Add to cart