Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures
Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification And/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900
by Virginia Haviland ; Margaret N. Coughlan
ISBN: 0690002696
ISBN-13: 9780690002690
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Crowell Published date: 1974 Pages: 466
Similar books

The Cambridge Guide to Children's Books in English
by
THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLISH--the most extensive and up-to-date work available--provides a critical and appreciative overview of children's books written in English across the world. There are over 2500 entries on authors, illustrators and titles which have made a significant impact on young readers from pre-Norman times to the present.

Children's Literature
by
Of all types of literature, children's literature is probably the most varied, best-loved, and most subtly influential. Children's Literature: An Illustrated History traces the history of children's books in Britain, the USA, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand from the very first printed books through to the present day. It takes 'children's literature' to mean books designed for children as well as books of childhood, and so embraces everything from religious tracts to multimedia comics, from the 'classic' to the unashamedly popular. Written by leading experts, this survey shows that children's literature reflects how childhood has been defined, controlled, and appreciated at different times. It reveals how adults have explored questions of power, entertainment, sexuality, and equality through their writing for children, and demonstrates how the borders between what is adult and what children's fiction are routinely blurred. A series of chronological chapters charts the 'history' which begins in the sixteenth century with grammars and ABCs. We move from books of instruction through to fables and fantasies in the eighteenth century, from reward books and romance to school stories in the nineteenth, and on to comics, colour picture-books, and science fiction in our own century. Throughout the text, books, authors, illustrators, publishers, and children readers are discussed within their wider social, political, and economic environment.

Dr. Seuss
by Jill C. Wheeler
Discusses the life and works of Theodor Geisel.

Early American Children's Books
by A.S.W. Rosenbach

75 Years of Children's Book Week Posters
by Leonard S. Marcus
From Jessie Willcox Smith and N. C. Wyeth to Maurice Sendak and Chris Van Allsburg, Children's Book Week posters tell the story of children's books in America. Here, in one glorious volume, are all sixty-nine posters, truly a celebration of great American children's book illustrators. Over the last seventy-five years, Children's Book Week has grown from a modest grass-roots effort to the present-day nationwide annual celebration of literacy and the pleasures of reading. The posters, which are commissioned and distributed each year by the Children's Book Council, encourage reading by children and, in turn, reflect a nation struggling with the responsibility of educating its young. The history, social climate, and wider concerns of the country can be traced through the posters, from the idyllic scene of innocent childhood in Jessie Willcox Smith's poster for 1919 to the heroic stridency of the Petershams' image for 1940; from the first appearance of an African-American child in Adrienne Adams's poster for 1963 to the image of children protesting in Emily Arnold McCully's 1969 poster. The posters also reflect the development and growth of the publishing industry. In 1919, books for children were a marginal part of publishing; the increased awareness of the importance of books, supported and encouraged by the Children's Book Council, has led, in part, to today's vital and independent children's book industry. Some poster artists represented here are primarily children's book illustrators who, after appearing as poster artists, went on to win the Caldecott Medal - such as Maud and Miska Petersham, Marcia Brown, Alice and Martin Provensen, and Maurice Sendak. Others achieved fame in differentways: Joseph Binder was an internationally renowned poster artist who also created the official poster for the 1939 New York World's Fair; Bruno Munari is, among other things, an industrial designer whose household objects are in the permanent collection of the Museum of Modern Art; and Paul Rand is one of the country's foremost practitioners and teachers of graphic design. An introduction by noted historian, biographer, and critic Leonard S. Marcus provides a fascinating and involving look at the history of children's books. He chronicles America's idea of childhood as reflected by the range of books available to children and in the artists and images selected for the posters. And using the posters as guiding lights, he weaves the history of the nation and the industry into a cohesive whole. His fascinating captions for each of the sixty-nine posters provide detailed and little-known facts about the artists.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0690002696 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
yankee-doodle's literary -sampler of prose, poetry, & Pictures
haviland & Margaret N. Coughlan, selected by.,virginia
thomas y. Crowell, c1974. First Edition. assorted illustrators.,. CHILDREN STORY: Collection of prose, poetry. Being an antholgoy of diverse works published for the edification and/or entertainment of young readers in American before 1900. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W & color illustration, previous owner signed endpage 448 pages plus index. No dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures
Haviland, Virginia ; Coughlan, Margaret N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. 466 #ed pages. Edgewear and tear to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
YANKEE DOODLE'S LITERARY SAMPLER OF PROSE, POETRY, & PICTURES
Haviland, Virginia and Coughlan, Margaret N. (introduction by)
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1974) 1st ptg. HC. 466pp. ISBN 0690002696 "Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900. Selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress." . ( more information) Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry, & Pictures
Haviland, Virginia & Margaret N. Coughlan
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1974. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG/no DJ; small tear at front hing, hinge is loose; light boardwear being an anthology of diverse works published for the edification and/or entertainment of young readers in america before 1900--selected from the rare book collections of library of congress. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Being an
Yankee Doodle's literary sampler of prose, poetry & pictures;
Red Cloth. Very Good/VG+, unclipped DJ. First Edition, 1st printing. Mylar has tape on the plastic only, else unmarked. 9" x 11". 467 tight, bright, unmarked Pages. ( more information) Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures: Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification And/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900
Haviland, Virginia; Coughlan, Margaret N
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1974. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Thick, well-illustrated volume providing a sampler of the children's literature holdings of Library of Congress. Red cloth, 467 pages. Illustrated in both color and black and white. Near fine condition with minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light shelfwear, a few minor edge chips with little paper loss, some minor shelf soil to the light colored background. A clean and sound copy in a lightly used dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures: Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification And/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900
Haviland, Virginia; Coughlan, Margaret N
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1974. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Thick, well-illustrated volume providing a sampler of the children's literature holdings of Library of Congress. Red cloth, 467 pages. Illustrated in both color and black and white. Near fine condition with minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has almost no wear, just a very light bit of surface soil on the light colored background. Very clean and sound copy. ( more information) Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry, & Pictures
Haviland, Virginia and Margaret N. Coughlan (compilers)
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974 466 numbered pp +1; HB. Ex-library w/ stamps, pocket and slip removed, redactions, librarian annotations, etc. Pages: clean, bright, tight; t.e. foxed, f.e. grubby, binder's sm sticker ep. Cover: lt green library binding, black artwork font, black titles front/spine, gray design back; modest shelfwear, v lt soil. Numerous wonderful illustrations.. First Edition. Library. VG/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler Of Prose Poetry And Pictures
Illustrated, Haviland And Coughlan
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures
Haviland Virginia And Coughlan Margaret N. (Selected And Introduced By)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT CREASES TO SPINE CLOTH, IN A P/C DJ WITH EDGE WEAR, CHIPPING TO SPINE ENDS, CLOSED TEARS, LIGHT SOILING. Illustrated by COLOR & B/W PLATES.. First Edition. RED CLOTH. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B & W AND COLOR PLATES. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
YANKEE DOODLE'S LITERARY SAMPLER OF PROSE, POETRY & PICTURES
Haviland, Virginia
1974 . Haviland, Virginia and margaret Coughlan. YANKEE DOODLE'S LITERARY SAMPLER OF PROSE, POETRY & PICTURES. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, c1974. first printing. 466pp., index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in VG+ dust jacket $30.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Yankee Doodles literary sampler of prose, poetry & pictures; being an anthology of diverse works published for the edification and/or entertainment of young readers in America before 1900... Selected from the rare book collections of the Library
Haviland, Virginia, (1911-)
New York, Crowell, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 466 p. illus. 29 cm. Subjects: Childrens literature, American--Bibliography. Childrens literature, American--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures; Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900 selected from the rare book collections of the Library of Cong
Haviland, V. & Coughlan, M.N
Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, first edition, 1974. Cloth, 4to, 29 cm,. Slight wear at head of spine, otherwise Good in a used dustwrapper which is torn on the spine. 466 pp, ills. From the uniquely rich and varied collection of children's literature in the Library of Congress, here is a rich sampling of writings and illustrations created for young readers in America from colonial times to 1900. They are reproduced here - many in facsimile - from the originals, some of which are extremely rare. The authors have provided thoughtful introductions to each section of reading, and an informative caption accompanies each selection of prose or verse. The works also speak for themselves, as generous passages, and even complete books, are included. Taken together, they provide a unique insight into what adults of that era felt most worthy of imparting to young minds, of passing on to the future; they are thus a sort of 'time capsule,' a fascinating segment of social history, as well as a vigorous and varied body of writing for children. Here is The New England Primer of 1773, 'Parson' Weems's Life of George Washington, The Tales of Peter Parley About America (by Samuel G. Goodrich), and the famous History of Little Goody Two-shoes. There are samples of traditional and popular tales, rhymes, riddles, and street cries, as well as chaphooks, primers, story-books, and magazines. An unusual early version of Clement C. Moore's 'A Visit from Saint Nicholas' and a delightful edition of 'Yankee Doodle' illustrated by Howard Pyle, are reproduced in full color. Excerpts from such classics as Elsie Dinsmore, Uncle Remus, The Little Colonel, Sara Crewe, and the Peterkin Papers are included, along with lesser known but charming works by American writers and illustrators. There is a rich selection of stories first published in such magazines as Juvenile Miscellany, St. Nicholas, and Horace E. Scudder's Riverside..."- from the blurb. ( more information) Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures; Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900 selected from the rare book collections of the Library of Cong
Haviland, V. & Coughlan, M.N
Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, first edition, 1974. Cloth, 4to, 29 cm,. Very Good in an edgeworn dustwrapper. 466 pp, ills. From the uniquely rich and varied collection of children's literature in the Library of Congress, here is a rich sampling of writings and illustrations created for young readers in America from colonial times to 1900. They are reproduced here - many in facsimile - from the originals, some of which are extremely rare. The authors have provided thoughtful introductions to each section of reading, and an informative caption accompanies each selection of prose or verse. The works also speak for themselves, as generous passages, and even complete books, are included. Taken together, they provide a unique insight into what adults of that era felt most worthy of imparting to young minds, of passing on to the future; they are thus a sort of 'time capsule,' a fascinating segment of social history, as well as a vigorous and varied body of writing for children. Here is The New England Primer of 1773, 'Parson' Weems's Life of George Washington, The Tales of Peter Parley About America (by Samuel G. Goodrich), and the famous History of Little Goody Two-shoes. There are samples of traditional and popular tales, rhymes, riddles, and street cries, as well as chaphooks, primers, story-books, and magazines. An unusual early version of Clement C. Moore's 'A Visit from Saint Nicholas' and a delightful edition of 'Yankee Doodle' illustrated by Howard Pyle, are reproduced in full color. Excerpts from such classics as Elsie Dinsmore, Uncle Remus, The Little Colonel, Sara Crewe, and the Peterkin Papers are included, along with lesser known but charming works by American writers and illustrators. There is a rich selection of stories first published in such magazines as Juvenile Miscellany, St. Nicholas, and Horace E. Scudder's Riverside..."- from the blurb. ( more information) Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Samples of Prose, Poetry and Pictures
Haviland, Virginia and Margaret N. Coughlan (selected and introduced)
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Contains numerous facsimiles from the Library of Congress; a fascinating book that charts children's literature from the Colonial Perios to 1900. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in VG+ condition, with light sunning to spine, and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 466 pp. including index. ISBN 0-690-00269-6 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry, & Pictures
Haviland, Virginia & Coughlan, Margaret N., Introduction
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. Fine/Near Fine. Red blindstamped cloth, gold spine lettering, (v)-466 pages, Index, Selected Bibliography, b/w illus. "Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900. Selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress..." Book condition is very fine. DJ light edgewear. . ISBN: 0-690-00269-6. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - 11 1/4 " tall. Children's Literature, Early American Literature. ( more information) Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose and Poetry
Haviland, Virginia And Margaret N. Coughlan
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974 Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 466 pp., saelected bibliography. Facsimile black and white reproductions of pages from early Children's books, like an exhibit bound in cloth. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|