Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Christmas in Catland

by Alice Goyder


ISBN: 0690039352
ISBN-13: 9780690039351
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Crowell
Published date: 1979
Pages: 24

Synopses

Tilly and Minnie help the family get ready for Christmas and make secret wishes for the presents they want.

Similar books


0064432084
The Christmas Cat
by Tasha Tudor

Experience the Magic of Christmas... It is Christmas Eve. An abandoned gray cat shivers alone in the cold, snowy forest. In a nearby farmhouse, a young boy worries that Santa Claus might not be able to come in such bad weather. But soon the bitter wind stops howling, and the sound of sleigh bells rings clearly through the woods. Neither the cat nor the boy knows it, but a small Christmas miracle is about to occur. Beloved illustrator Tasha Tudor's classic style gives this holiday tale a timeless appeal.

03071243810
Merry Christmas, Baby
by Joan Walsh Anglund

It's Christmas morning! Near the cozy fireplace, Baby peeks inside a big Christmas stocking. Around the twinkling Christmas tree, there are lots of presents just for Baby.

0316109932
Arthur's Christmas
by Marc Brown

Arthur puts a lot of time, effort, and thought into his special present for Santa Claus.

0316102490
Red Ranger Came Calling
by Berkeley Breathed

Using glowing, hypnotic images and a funny, provocative text, the narrator relives his father's most amazing childhood Christmas. A moody young boy living with his aunt on an island, "Red" Breathed sees himself as the "Red Ranger from Mars", his hero from the movie serials, and cannot picture life without the gift of a Red Ranger bicycle. Red is far too "swanky a human being" to believe in Santa Claus, but nevertheless he pays a visit to the aged island hermit, Lord Sander Clos, rumored to be the legendary man himself, now living in lonely, joyless retirement. This meeting triggers an emotional response within the self-absorbed Red and leads to the most remarkable bicycle ever delivered on Christmas morning. This book represents Berkeley Breathed at the top of his form.

0316107581
A Wish for Wings That Work
by Berkeley Breathed

Opus the penguin makes a Christmas wish that he might fly.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0690039352 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Christmas in Catland
Goyder, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crowell. Hardcover. 0690039352 Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/No Jacket. Collectible; foxed; tight copy; slick illustrated boards; absolutely gorgeous; top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped, rubbed and chipped; scarce; hard to find and collectible. . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.53
2) Christmas in Catland
Goyder, Alice

Crowell. 0690039352 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$6.94
3) Christmas in Catland
Goyder, Alice, Goyder, Alice (illustrator)

HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover, First Edition. Christmas gift inscription in red on inside cover; one tiny tear in cover along spine; interior fine. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$6.95
4) CHRISTMAS IN CATLAND
GOYDER, Alice

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
£4.00 ($7.68)
5) CHRISTMAS IN CATLAND
Goyder, Alice

Thomas Y. Crowell 1979, First Edition. F. Hardcover. 0690039352 Good to Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$8.25
6) Christmas in Catland
Goyder, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979. ex library. There are some library stickers taped to the spine (can be removed, the boards are glossy), the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are rubbed. Inside the glue has dried up under an area over the hinge on the bottom of the paste down page (1/4 inch wide by 1 1/4 inch long), the rest of the inside is both clean and tight. Unpaginated. Adorable, full page color illustrations accompany the simple text. Summary: Tilly and Minnie help their family get ready for Christmas and make secret wishes for the presents they want. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Goyder, Alice. Juvenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$9.95
7) Christmas in Catland
Goyder, Alice

New York: Crowell (1979). First U.S. Edition. ISBN: 0690039352 6.25"x6" Pictorial boards. [24]pp with illustrations from the author's delicate little watercolors. Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated her "Catland" books in 1893 but they were never published and only came to light after her death in 1960. They offer modern children an authentic and delightful view of the Victorian world. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
$20.00