Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0690091184
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

And Now Miguel

by Joseph Krumgold


ISBN: 0690091184
ISBN-13: 9780690091182
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Twelve-year-old Miguel Chavez finds himself right in the middle-not yet a man like his older brother Gabriel, and not a boy who gets what he asks for like his little brother Pedro. More than anything, Miguel wants to be recognized as being responsible and mature, but, most of all, to be included in the group of men who take the sheep up to the Sangre de Cristo Mountains for the summer. Winner of the 1954 Newbery Medal.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A memorable and deeply moving story...in which Miguel...expresses his need to be recognized as a maturing individual."

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
Published date: 1953
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Publisher's Notes

Miguel, the middle child of the Chavez family, lives near Taos, New Mexico, and longs to go with the men of his family to the Sangre de Christo Mountains.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394442067
Rabbit, Run
by John Updike

Tired of the responsibility of married life, Harry Angstrom leaves his wife and home.

0671664581
Go Ask Alice
by Anonymous

A fifteen-year-old drug user chronicles her daily struggle to escape the pull of the drug world.

0060914165
Boys of Summer
by Roger Kahn

A celebration of the golden years of baseball, "The Boys of Summer" is a loving look at a time when the Brooklyn Dodgers still reigned over Ebbets Field and Jackie Robinson made history by being the first black player in the Major Leagues.

8497592190
La Casa De Los Espiritus / House of the Spirits
by Isabel Allende



0027109917
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
by Judy Blume

Faced with the difficulties of growing up and choosing a religion, a twelve-year-old girl talks over her problems with her own private God.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0690091184 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1953 Ex library with no dust jacket. Hard cover in good condition except for library sticker on front cover with marker going through it and slightly extended onto book cover. Pages seem clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books Old & New (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) ...And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0690091184 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1953 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1953. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) ...And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0690091184 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1953 Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1953. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) ...And Now Miguel
Joseph Krumgold

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) ...And Now Miguel
Joseph Krumgold

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1953. Hard Cover. 0690091184 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial front board, unmarked pages and the binding is solid and tight. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1953. Hard Cover. 0690091184 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

Ty Crowell Co, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ex-library copy, jacket mylar protected, light wear to corners and edges, text is unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
9) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1953. Original 3.95 dustjacket price intact. Older edition. Small stamp on front paste-down nearly obscured by dustjacket flap. Dustjacket edge wear with a few small tears.. ISBN: 0690091184. 12th Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Charlot, Jean. CHILDREN FICTION SHEEP NEW MEXICO. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) ...And Now Miguel
Joseph Krumgold~Jean Charlot

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) ...And Now Miguel
Joseph Krumgold; Illustrator-Jean Charlot

HarperCollins, 1953-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Light edge and corner wear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.09
Add to cart 
12) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ty Crowell Co, 1953 Trade paperback. Very Good used condition, it is an ex-library, very good for an exlib. Good useful copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Charlot, Jean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
13) ...And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1953. Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
14) And Now Miguel
Charlot, Krumgold

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1953. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
15) And Now Miguel
Charlot, Krumgold

New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1953. 28th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
16) And Now Miguel
Charlot, Krumgold

New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1953. 19th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SOME STAINING, SOILING AND LIGHT INKING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.69
Add to cart 
17) ...and Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1953. 245 pgs.; cover soiled, binding beginning to crack at bottom back free end-pg; 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0690091184. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE FICTION TAOS NEW MEXICO. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
18) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

New York: HarperCollins, 1953. Orange paper over boards with decorative blind-stamp to front, quarter bound in red cloth. Former owner's name inked on front flyleaf, else a fine, crisp copy. 245 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, with Newbery Medalion on front, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charlot, Jean. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
19) And Now Miguel
Charlot, Krumgold

New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1953. 26th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.61
Add to cart 
20) ...And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0690091184 Excellent condition, hardback 1953, no marks, great cover, ex-lib, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.89
Add to cart 
21) And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1953. 247 pages. Book is tight, bright, fresh, with a hint of shelfwear to lower edge, faint traces of shopsoil to bookblock. Otherwise clean save for discreet remainder pen mark to bottom edge of bookblock. Never read. Bound in rust and orange paper-covered boards, blindstamped with a design by the artist; sharp corners. Dust jacket is unclipped, bright and fresh with minor wear to lower edge, tiny paper peel on front (on white area of sheep, fairly inconspicuous); now protected in new archival-quality Brodart. Lovely copy of this famous and perennially popular Newbery Award winning book about Miguel, a young boy in a Hispanic sheep-raising family in New Mexico, who feels ready to take on a man's responsibilities and pesters his father and his patron saint to give him the opportunity.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Jean Charlot. 5.5 x 8.25 in. (14cm x 21cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) ...And Now Miguel (Qty: 2)
Krumgold, Joseph

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0690091184 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.14
Add to cart 
23) ...And Now Miguel (Qty: 3)
Krumgold, Joseph

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0690091184 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.14
Add to cart 
24) ...And Now Miguel (Qty: 8)
Krumgold, Joseph

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0690091184 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.71
Add to cart 
25) ...And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph; Charlot, Jean

HarperCollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1953. Hardcover. 0.86 x 8.42 x 5.64 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
26) ...And Now Miguel
Krumgold, Joseph

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0690091184 Excellent condition, hardback 1953, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.59
Add to cart 
27) ...And Now Miguel (Qty: 5)
Joseph Krumgold; Illustrator-Jean Charlot

HarperCollins, 1953-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $24.82
Add to cart 
28) ...And Now Miguel
Joseph Krumgold

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart