Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Corporate Eunuch

by John J. Tarrant ; O. William Battalia


ISBN: 0690218443
ISBN-13: 9780690218442
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Crowell
Published date: 1973
Pages: 180

Similar books


1591393450
In Their Time
by Nitin Nohria

Stories of the Greatest Leaders of the Twentieth Century Great business leaders possess more than celebrated traits like charisma and an appetite for risk. They have "contextual intelligence"-a profound ability to understand the zeitgeist of their times and harness it to create successful organizations. Based on a comprehensive Harvard Business School Leadership Initiative study, Anthony J. Mayo and Nitin Nohria present a fascinating collection of stories of the twentieth century's greatest leaders, from unsung heroes to legends like Sam Walton and Bill Gates. The book identifies three distinct paths these individuals followed to greatness: entrepreneurial innovation, savvy management, and transformational leadership. Through engaging stories of leaders in each category, the authors show how, by "reading" the context they operated in and embracing the opportunities their times presented, these individuals created, grew, or revitalized outstanding American enterprises. A canon of leadership success from the last century, In Their Time reveals insights for contemporary leaders hoping to build lasting legacies.

1401300340
Hug Your Customers
by Jack Mitchell

The CEO of two successful independent clothing stores shares the secrets of his family's successful merchandising and management approach, which calls for a personal relationship with customers and an emphasis on customer service, and explains how this approach attracts great employees, lowers marketing costs, and maintains revenues.

0963266713
You Can't Steal Second With Your Foot on First
by Burke Hedges



1558702067
Cleaning Up for a Living
by Don A. Aslett

All the know-how Aslett has accumulated in the process of building a $12 million commercial cleaning business.

0887306470
Paradigms
by Joel Arthur Barker

"If you can figure out what changes are in store for the marketplace, you gain extraordinary leverage against your competition. How do you do it? Joel Barker advises."--Success

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0690218443 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE CORPORATE EUNUCH
Battalia, O. William and John J. Tarrant

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0690218443 . xii, 180pp [ink name and date]; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The corporate eunuch,
Battalia, O. William

(U) some edge spotting (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William; Tarrant, John J

Crowell. Hardcover. 0690218443 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Crowell Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William; Tarrant, John J

Crowell. Hardcover. 0690218443 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Crowell Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The corporate eunuch,
O. William Battalia

Crowell. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William; Tarrant, John J

Crowell. Hardcover. 0690218443 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William; Tarrant, John J

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1973. Small tear to top edge of jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Corporate Eunuch: An Eye-Opening rprt on the New Executive Life Style
O. William Battalia, John J. Tarrant

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. Hardcover. Very good. Mild shelf wear on dustjacket, clean. Pages are very lightly aged. ISBN: 0690218443. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William & Tarrant, John J

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good. 180 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
10) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William: & Tarrant, John J.:

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., xii., 180 pages. "Authors present a view of Management Philosophy, explaining the the process that turned many men into professional eunuchs." This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine Brodart protected dust jacket. Very Presentable! ISBN: 0690218443 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
11) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William: & Tarrant, John J.:

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xii., 180 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0690218443 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
12) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. Willian & Jahn J. Tarrant

Crowell first edition first print. near fine hard cover in good protected dust jacket dj does have some wear at top of spine. ISBN: 0690218443. Hardcover. BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) The Corporate Eunuch
Battalia, O. William

Crowell, 1973. Tight binding. Small mark on endpaper, else clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) The Corporate Eunuch : An Eye-Opening Report on the New Executive Life Style
Battalia, O. William; Tarrant, John J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1973. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart