Undersea Vehicles and Habitats
The Peaceful Uses of the Ocean
by Frank Xavier Ross
ISBN: 0690844166
ISBN-13: 9780690844160
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1970 Ages: 7 to 9
Publisher's Notes
A study of the construction and uses of the submarines, diving chambers, and manned ocean-floor stations that have enabled man to explore the ocean's depths.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0690844166 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Undersea Vehicles And Habitats
Photographs And Illustration, Ross
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1970. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Undersea Vehicles And Habitats
Photographs, Ross
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1970. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Undersea Vehicles And Habitats
Photographs, Ross
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1970. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Undersea vehicles and habitats the peaceful uses of the Ocean
Ross, Frank Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1970. Library markings, otherwise this copy is unmarked and tighty bound. Hinges are in fine condition. There is a little edge wear. . Ex Library. HARD COVER. Very Good Condition/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Undersea Vehicles And Habitats
Photographs And Illustration, Ross
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1970. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Undersea Vehicles and Habitats: The Peaceful Uses of the Ocean
Ross, Frank
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, , 1970. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Fair dustjacket heavy shelfwear, fading, chips and tears. This book describes the history, construction, and uses of diving submersibles and habitats. Illustrated with B& W photos. Indexed. 193 pages.. ISBN: 0690844166. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oceanography, submarines Science. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Undersea Vehicles And Habits
Photographs And Illustration, Ross
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1970. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Undersea Vehicles And Habitats
Photographs, Ross
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1970. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Undersea Vehicles And Habitats
Photographs And Illustration, Ross
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1970. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|