Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Wizard Islands,

by Jane Yolen


ISBN: 0690896719
ISBN-13: 9780690896718
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1974
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 115

Synopses

Includes tales, true and legendary, of various new and ancient islands throughout the world.

Publisher's Notes

Includes tales, true and legendary, of various new and ancient islands throughout the world.

Similar books


0689717512
Baby Island
by Helen Sewell

When a ferocious storm hits their ship, young Mary and Jean become stranded on a deserted island. They're not the only survivors; with them are four babies. Immediately the sisters set out to make the island a home for themselves and the little ones. A classic tale of courage and dedication from a Newbery Medalist author.

0590567330
A Light in the Storm
by Karen Hesse

Newbery Medalist Karen Hesse pens the diary of a Union girl living in the divided state of Delaware during the explosive first year of the Civil War.

06798809510
Sabertooth Mountain
by John Vornholt

High in the Forbidden Mountains of Dinotopia, sabertooth tigers prowl and hunt, far from humans and dinosaurs alike. In this chilling, Kipling-esque adventure, a daring 12-year-old boy is forced to join a sabertooth clan. Then disaster strikes, and he must brave the treacherous crags of Sabertooth Mountain--for the good of all Dinotopians!

0689805888
Island Magic
by Martha Bennett Stiles

When Grandad sells his farm in order to move to Grosse Ile with the family, he is disappointed with his new surroundings until David makes an effort to take him around and show him the many beauties and wonders of his new community.

0763604089
Dragon of Lonely Island
by Rebecca Rupp

In a cave high above the ocean on Lonely Island, Hannah, Zachary, and Emily discover a glittering three-headed golden dragon with a kind heart and a memory that spans 20,000 years, who transports them with stories to the places of their wildest dreams.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0690896719 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wizard Islands,
Jane Yolen

Ty Crowell Co. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Wizard Islands,
Jane Yolen

Ty Crowell Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Some rubbing on cover.Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Wizard Islands,
Jane Yolen

Ty Crowell Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Wizard Islands,
Jane Yolen

Ty Crowell Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Wizard Islands
Yolen, Jane, Quackenbush, Robert (illustrator)

NY: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1973. fair No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0690896719. usual stamps, front endpaper removed, CJ607343.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
6) The Wizard Islands
Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Quackenbush, Robert

New York: Crowell, 1973 Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-690-89671-9. A very good very clean read copy. It has the usual markings cancellations etc of an ex library bo ok childrens novel. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$4.00
7) THE WIZARD ISLANDS
YOLEN.,JANE

THOMAS Y. CROWELL CO. , 1973. Xlibrary FIRST edition. QUACKENBUSH.,ROBERT. CHILDREN: A collection of stories about ancient worlds, includes maps, photos and old documents. Exterior of book is very good with library binding.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. Blank endpage removed. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$4.89
8) THE WIZARD ISLANDS
Yolen, Jane

New York: Thomas Crowell. Good. 1973. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; Pictoral cover, light soiling, edges slightly bumped, few library markings, inside CLEAN Good with no dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
9) The Wizard Islands
Quackenbush, Yolen

New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1973. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.17
10) The Wizard Islands
Quackenbush, Yolen

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1973. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.68
11) THE WIZARD ISLANDS
York, Carol Beach

New York, NY: Ty Crowell , 1974. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated DJ/NF; under library mylar. Text supported by illustration including photographs, old documents, and maps. The book is a collection of island tales. Some islands known of old retain ancient spellings such as: eland, ealong, ilond, yllonde and hylyn. Island legends are in 3 groups --- Ghost Islands, Mystery Islands, and Disappearing Islands.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Quackenbush (Illustrator). (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
$12.50
12) The Wizard Islands
Yolen, Jane

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. Small quarto in size, yellow cloth boards with illus on front, dustjacket has wrap around design with light wear to edges, couple small tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Quackenbush. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$14.01