Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis
An Investigation of the History of Matter, from the Big Bang to the Present
by David Arnett
ISBN: 0691011478
ISBN-13: 9780691011479
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 598
Publisher's Notes
This book investigates the question of how matter has evolved since its origin in the Big Bang, from the cosmological synthesis of hydrogen and helium to the generation of the complex set of nuclei that comprise our world and our selves. A central theme is the evolution of gravitationally contained thermonuclear reactors, otherwise known as stars. Our current understanding is presented systematically and quantitatively, by combining simple analytic models with new state-of-the-art computer simulations. The narrative begins with the clues (primarily the solar system abundance pattern), the constraining physics (primarily nuclear and particle physics), and the thermonuclear burning in the Big Bang itself. It continues with a step-by-step description of how stars evolve by nuclear reactions, a critical investigation of supernova explosion mechanisms and the formation of neutron stars and of black holes, and an analysis of how such explosions appear to astronomers (illustrated by comparison with recent observations). It concludes with a synthesis of these ideas for galactic evolution, with implications for nucleosynthesis in the first generation of stars and for the solar system abundance pattern. Emphasis is given to questions that remain open, and to active research areas that bridge the disciplines of astronomy, cosmochemistry, physics, and planetary and space science. Extensive references are given.
Similar books

Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics
by L. Bergstrom
Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics Lars Bergström and Ariel Goobar In recent years, there has been an increasing realisation that there are important areas of ‘common ground’ between modern particle physics and high-energy astrophysics. This book provides a much needed, readable yet comprehensive overview of particle physics, and emphasises the close links between particle physics and cosmology. Beginning with some basic facts about the observable universe, the authors consider, in successive chapters, special and general relativity, gravitational lenses, cosmological models, particles and fields, thermodynamics and phase transitions in the early universe. The cosmic microwave background, structure formation and dark matter, the inflationary universe, gamma rays, cosmic rays, neutrinos and gravitational wave detectors are then discussed. Recent discoveries, such as neutrino mass and oscillations, and measurements of the universe using supernovae, are treated in a pedagogical and non-technical manner. A feature of this book is that it is ‘self-contained, in that no specialised knowledge is required on the part of the reader except basic undergraduate mathematics and physics. In addition to the more descriptive sections where the reader is able to get the ‘flavour’ of the subject without needing to follow every step involved, some chapters contain optional, more technical parts which may be skipped by less advanced readers. By combining the expertise of both a leading experimentalist and foremost theorist, this book includes important aspects of both observational cosmology as well as more theoretical concepts. The inclusion of worked examples, end of chapter summaries, and problems (with answers) in each chapter make this book an excellent introduction to particle astrophysics for undergraduate students. Readership: Undergraduate and postgraduate students of astronomy, astrophysics, cosmology, particle physics, theoretical physics and mathematical physics, and those carrying out research in these fields.

Universe
by Roger A. Freedman

Principles of Physical Cosmology
by P. J. E. Peebles
During the last twenty years, dramatic improvements in methods of observing astrophysical phenomena from the ground and in space have added to our knowledge of what the universe is like now and what it was like in the past, going back to the hot big bang.

The Extravagant Universe
by Robert P. Kirshner
One of the world's leading astronomers describes the scientific research that led to the discovery of the accelerating expansion of the universe, the discovery and measurement of the dark energy that causes cosmic acceleration, and the implications of these finding in terms of modern physics and cosmology. 20,000 first printing. (Science & Mathematics)

The Stars
by R. J. Tayler
This textbook gives a clear account of the manner in which knowledge in many branches of physics, such as gravitation, thermodynamics, atomic physics, and nuclear physics, can be combined to gain an understanding of the structure and evolution of stars. A major aim is to present the subject as one in which advances are still being made. The first half is an account of the observational properties of stars and a discussion of the equations that govern their structure. The second part discusses recent theoretical work on stellar evolution. The successes of the theory are stressed, but attention is also drawn to phenomena that are not completely understood. This is a new edition of a widely-used textbook first published in 1970. New topics include mass loss from stars and close binary stars.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0691011478 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis
David Arnett
Princeton University Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis (Princeton Series in Astrophysics)
Arnett, David
Princeton University Press, 1996-03-04. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis (Princeton Series in Astrophysics)
Arnett, David
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Trade Paperback. 0691011478 xviii + 599 pp, list of figures, list of tables, preface, 14 chapters with figures - footnotes - tables - etc., Appendixes: A: Solar System Abundances. B: Equations of State. C: Stellar Structure. D: Supernova Light Curves, references, index. Pages clean, binding tight. 6" x 9.25" red & yellow wraps. (35 oz) . Fine. 1996. Trade Paperback Edition. ( more information) Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
SUPERNOVAE AND NUCLEOSYNTHESIS: AN INVESTIGATION OF THE HISTORY OF MATTER, FROM THE BIG BANG TO THE PRESENT
Arnett, David [series edited by Jeremiah P. Ostriker] [cover design by C. Alvarez]
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press [1996], 1996. First edition. "This book investigates the question of how matter has evolved since its origin in the Big Bang, from the cosmological synthesis of hydrogen and helium to the generation of the complex set of nuclei that comprise our world and our selves". Pictorial wrappers, 598+ pages, illustrated with figures and tables, references, index. Near Fine copy [very light bumping to the spine end rear corners].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis
Arnett, David
"we Accept EUs Via PAYPAL": Princeton. 1996. ^Soft Cover, ^Tight;. Used Book: Excellent Condition. book os BRANDNEW xc for (slight) smear on bottom edge; qualifies for Flat Rate Priority Mail ( more information) Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Supernovae And Nucleosynthesis
Arnett, David
Princeton. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0691011478 . 598 pages . ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis
Arnett, David
Bx-238: Princeton University Press. 1996. Paperback. 0691011478 . Trade PB. 8vo. Princeton University Press. 1996. 496 pgs. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. BX-238; Princeton Series in Astrophysics; 1.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 496 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis
Arnett, David
Princeton University Press, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1.39 x 9.24 x 6.07. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 496 pages. . ISBN: 0691011478. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis: An Investigation of the History of Matter, from (Qty: 7)
11. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: This book investigates the question of how matter has evolved since its origin in the Big Bang, from the cosmological synthesis of hydrogen and helium to the generation of the complex set of nuclei that comprise our world and our selves. A central theme is the evolution of gravitationally contained thermonuclear reactors, otherwise known as stars. Our current understanding is presented systematically and quantitatively, by combining simple analytic models with new state-of-the-art computer simulations. The narrative begins with the clues (primarily the solar system abun ( more information) Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis: An Investigation of the History of Matter, From the Big Bang To the Present
Arnett, David
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1996. This book discusses the abundances of nuclei, some aspects of nuclear physics, nuclear reaction networks, cosmological nucleosynthesis, some properties of stars, hydrogen burning stars, helium burning stars, explosive nucleosynthesis, neutrino cooled stars, thermonuclear explosions, gravitational collapse, supernovae, galactic evolution, solar system abundances, equations of state, stellar structure, and supernova light curves. Illustrated with diagrams, this softcover first printing from 1996 is in Very Good Condition.. 1st Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|