Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Religions of Tibet in Practice
ISBN: 0691011834
ISBN-13: 9780691011837
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Appearing at a time when the increasing interreligious activity of the Dalai Lama and the growing outcry against Chinese repression have led to a resurgence of public interest in Tibetan Buddhism, the fourth volume in the "Princeton Readings in Religion" series fortuitously provides American readers with the first substantive anthology of Tibetan religious literature in English translation. Its 17 contributors have divided "Religions of Tibet in Practice" into thematic categories (i.e., "remarkable lives," "death and demons," and "time and place,") and included a diverse and representative sampling of significant texts representing all periods of Tibetan spirituality, plus a wide variety of Buddhist sects. The editors have also included an insightful and illuminating introduction encompassing the major themes of Tibetan religious practice.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Religions Of Tibet In Practice" is a landmark work, the first major anthology on the topic ever produced. It presents a stunning array of works (hagiographies, pilgrimage guides, prayers, accounts of visits to hell, epics, consecration manuals, sermons, and exorcism texts) that together offer an unparalleled view of the realities of those who have inhabited the Tibetan cultural domain over the centuries. "Religions Of Tibet In Practice" provides a wealth of voices that together lead to a new and more nuanced understanding of the religions of Tibet. Highly recommended for Tibetan studies and world religion reading lists.
-- Midwest Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 560
Publisher's Notes
Professor of Buddhist and Tibetan Studies at the University of Michigan Donald Lopez gives us the first major anthology on this subject. The book presents a stunning array of sermons, prayers, personal accounts, pilgrimage guides and many other related works, that together offer an unparalleled view of the realities of those who have inhabited the Tibetan cultural domain through the centuries.
Similar books

The Accidental Buddhist
by Dinty W. Moore
"The Accidental Buddhist" is a funny provocative story of how Dinty Moore, as American as Huckleberry Finn, went looking for the faith he'd lost in what might seem the most unlikely of places: the ancient Eastern tradition of Buddhism....For anyone who has wondered about the growing visibility of Buddhism, Dinty Moore demystifies and explains the contradictions and concepts of this most mystic-seeming of religious traditions, while putting it into an American context.

The Faces of Buddhism in America
by
Buddhism is the fastest growing religion in the United States, with adherents estimated in the several millions. But what exactly defines a "Buddhist"? This has been a much-debated question in recent years, particularly in regard to the religion's bifurcation into two camps: the so-called "imported" or ethnic Buddhism of Asian immigrants and the "convert" Buddhism of a mostly middle-class, liberal, intellectual elite. In this timely collection Charles S. Prebish and Kenneth K. Tanaka bring together some of the leading voices in Buddhist studies to examine the debates surrounding contemporary Buddhism's many faces. The contributors investigate newly Americanized Asian traditions such as Tibetan, Zen, Nichiren, Jodo Shinshu, and Theravada Buddhism and the changes they undergo to meet the expectations of a Western culture desperate for spiritual guidance. Race, feminism, homosexuality, psychology, environmentalism, and notions of authority are some of the issues confronting Buddhism for the first time in its three-thousand-year history and are powerfully addressed here. In recent years American Buddhism has been featured as a major story on ABC television news, National Public Radio, and in other national media. A strong new Buddhist journalism is emerging in the United States, and American Buddhism has made its way onto the Internet. The faces of Buddhism in America are diverse, active, and growing, and this book will be a valuable resource for anyone interested in understanding this vital religious movement.

Inner Revolution
by Robert A. F. Thurman
While the Western world was launching the scientific revolution that would ultimately produce an industrialized society, parts of India, Tibet, and China launched a revolution of inner science that began a social revolution that we now have an opportunity to complete. Based on his in-depth knowledge of Tibet and a thirty-year close relationship with the Dalai Lama, Robert Thurman gives us a handbook for enlightening ourselves and the world.

Buddhism in Practice
by
The second volume in the "Princeton Readings in Religions" series, this new anthology contains 48 selections that illustrate the scope of Buddhist practice in Asia, both past and present. Few have ever been translated into English before and each is introduced by its translator.

How to Free Your Mind
by Thubten Chodron
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0691011834 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Editor-Donald S. Lopez Jr
Princeton University Press, 1997-03-03. Paperback. Very Good. Shows a few scattered underlines, but is mostly unmarked. Binding solid, uncreased. Cover clean with light edge-wear. ( more information) Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
LOPEZ, Donald S., Jr. (Editor)
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1997. Clean, tight, scattered highlights & marks, 559 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pay Less Books Malaysia (Malaysia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Editor-Donald S. Lopez Jr
Princeton University Press, 1997-03-03. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with minor edge-wear. ( more information) Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice (Qty: 2)
Princeton University Press, 1997-03-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice (Qty: 7)
Princeton University Press, 1997-03-03. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice (Qty: 3)
Princeton University Press, 1997-03-03. Paperback. Like New. Damaged spine ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Editor-Donald S. Lopez Jr
Princeton University Press, 1997-03-03. Paperback. Good. P/O name is on FFEP.Has some underlining.Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped.Binding is tight and square. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Lopez, Donald S., Jr
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997. Trade paperback in pictorial cover with the slightest of edgewear to covers, else a clean crisp copy in near fine condition. . ISBN: 0691011834. Softcover. Near Fine. Religion: Buddhism, Philosphy,. ( more information) Offered by Kaboom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Donald S. Lopez, Jr. (ed.)
Princeton, New Jersey, USA: Princeton University Press, 1996. Printed Pages: 572.. ISBN: 0-691-01183-4. First Indian Edition. Paperback. New/Fine. 16.5 Cms x 25 Cms. Indian Buddhism Buddhist Buddha. ( more information) Offered by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Lopez Jr., Donald
Princeton:: Princeton University Press,, 1997.. Paperback. Very good with very good wraps book agency stamp on front free end paper . ( more information) Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Donald S. Lopez
Princeton Univ. Press ,1997 ,Princeton . Paperback . Used Book . . ISBN: 0691011834 . ( more information) Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Religions of Tibet in Practice
Lopez, Donald S
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1997 Good Very Good Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings,. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|