Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0691017786
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization

by Heinrich Zimmer


ISBN: 0691017786
ISBN-13: 9780691017785
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bollingen Foundation
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This book interprets for the Western mind the key motifs of India's legends, myth, and folklore, taken from the Sanskrit, and illustrated with seventy plates of Indian Art. It is primarily an introduction to image-thinking and picture-reading in Indian art and thought, and it seeks to make the profound Hindu and Buddhist intuitions of the riddles of life and death recognizable not merely as Oriental but as universal elements.

Similar books


0140449906
Hindu Myths
by Anonymous



0738209171
Clever Maids
by Valerie Paradiz

The famous fairy tales of the Brothers Grimm - stories like Snow White , Red Riding Hood , and Rumplestiltskin - are know to millions of people around the world and are deeply embedded in the collective psyche. In this charming account, writer and scholar Valerie Paradiz reveals the true story of how the fairy tales came to be. Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm, collectors and editors of more than 200 folk stories, were major German intellects of the nineteenth century, contemporaries of Goethe and Schiller. But as Paradiz reveals here, the romantic image of the two brothers traveling the countryside, transcribing tales told to them by peasants, is a far cry from the truth. In fact, more than half the fairy tales the Grimm brothers collected were actually contributed by their educated female friends from the bourgeois and aristocratic classes. While German folkloric scholars-all of them male-fancied themselves the keepers of the cultural flame, it was a handful of women who ensured that millions would know the stories of Sleeping Beauty and Cinderella by heart. Set against the backdrop of the chaotic Napoleonic wars and the years of high German romanticism, Clever Maids chronicles one of the most fascinating literary collaborations in European history and brilliantly captures the intellectual spirit of the men and women of the age. Even more, it illuminates the ways in which the Grimm tales, with their mythic portrayals of courage, sacrifice, and betrayal, still speak so powerfully to us today.

1591430291
Coyote Wisdom
by Lewis Mehl-Madrona

Explores the healing powers of stories passed down over time in Native American culture and describes how we can apply this wisdom to empower and transform our own lives. Original.

0803215339
Afro-Cuban Tales
by Lydia Cabrera



1565849213
Founding Myths
by Ray Raphael

The tall tales that parade as historical facts. Did you know that: The legend of Paul Revere's Ride was invented by a poet in 1861, eighty-six years after the fact? Thomas Jefferson was not seen as the architect of American equality until Abraham Lincoln assigned him that role four score and seven years later? Molly Pitcher, the revolutionary heroine whose picture adorns current textbooks, is a complete fabrication? In Founding Myths , noted author and historian Ray Raphael examines thirteen well-known tales of America's struggle for independence whose authenticity has been disproved by recent scholarship. Strangely out of sync with both the communitarian ideals of revolutionary America and the democratic values of today, these stories of America's creation reflect instead the romantic individualism of the nineteenth century, when most of them were created. Despite their narrative appeal, Raphael argues, they sell the U.S. short. Only by laying these myths bare can we understand and appreciate the popular spirit that propelled America to independence. A provocative revision of America's birth, Founding Myths redefines the roots of U.S. patriotism. 15 black-and-white photographs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0691017786 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) MYTHS AND SYMBOLS IN INDIAN ART AND CIVILIZATION
Zimmer, Heinrich

Princeton University Press. G/NONE. Softcover; 2nd Printing. Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Previous owner name on front blank end paper. Has average/ expected edge wear. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pp; 0691017786; 1974 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Zimmer, Heinrich

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Bollingen, 1992 Underlining in pencil throughout. Some shelfwear on edges of wrapper.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
3) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Heinrich Robert Zimmer; Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press. Very Good-. 1972. Paperback. Very slight rubbing and shelfwear to cover. Contains some underlining and a little marginella. ; A nice clean reading copy. Softcover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 4711 . 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 282 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Zimmer, Heinrich

Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation, 1992 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Heinrich Robert Zimmer; Editor-Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1972. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. clean and unmarked,minimal shelf wearPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) MYTHS AND SYMBOLS IN INDIAN ART AND CIVILIZATION
Zimmer, Heinrich

1992 . Zimmer, Heinrich. MYTHS AND SYMBOLS IN INDIAN ART AND CIVILIZATION. Edited Joseph Campbell. Bollingen Series VI. NJ: Princeton University Press, c1992. Eighth printing. 248pp, index, b/w plates. 8vo. Fine softcover copy $12.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Zimmer, Heinrich

Princeton, 1992. Mythos Edition. Softcover. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; spine is smooth; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; underlining to pages 194 and 195 only, otherwise manuscript text has no markings. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Myths & Symbols in Indian Art & Civilization (Bollingen Ser.)
Zimmer, Heinrich; Campbell, Joseph (editor)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1972 very little shopwear to book. Paper Back. Near New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Heinrich Robert Zimmer; Editor-Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1972-05-01. Paperback. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
10) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Heinrich Zimmer

Princeton Univ. Press ,1992 ,New Jersey . Paperback . Used Book . An introduction to image-thinking and picture-reading in Indian art and thought relates the basic myths that lie behind the forms of Indian art and civilization-shows how the images were moulded into a system of thought into an ethical regulation of human actions-into an institution called church or religion. Illuminating and profound. . ISBN: 0691017786 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $16.96
Add to cart 
11) Myths And Symbols In Indian Art And Civilization (Qty: 4)
Heinrich Robert Zimmer

Princeton University Press, 01-May-1972. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930050658G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.61
Add to cart 
12) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Zimmer, Heinrich Robert

Princeton University Press. PAPERBACK. 0691017786 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.55
Add to cart 
13) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization (Qty: 5)
Heinrich Robert Zimmer; Editor-Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1972-05-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $26.27
Add to cart 
14) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization
Heinrich Robert Zimmer, Joseph Campbell

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
15) Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization (Qty: 3)
ZIMMER, HEINRICH ROBERT

UNIVERSITY PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON, 1972. NEW ED. Brand new. This study interprets for the Western mind the key motifs of India's legend, myth and folklore, taken directly from the Sanskrit. It seeks to make the profound Hindu and Buddhist intuitions on the riddles of life and death recognizable not merely as Orien (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $48.71
Add to cart