Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Great Mother an Analysis of the Archetype
by Erich Neumann
ISBN: 0691017808
ISBN-13: 9780691017808
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation Published date: 1991 Edition: 2nd edition Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds
Similar books

Body Wars
by Margo Maine
In this groundbreaking study, an expert on eating disorders declares war on a culture that dismisses, devalues, and disempowers women by making them hate their own bodies.

Think Single
by Janet Bodnar
Provides women with advice on personal finance, covering such topics as debt, credit, insurance, investments, pensions, and savings.

Illuminations of Hildegard of Bingen
by
An introduction to the life and work of Hildegard of Bingen (1098-1179), now recognized as one of the greatest female artists and intellectuals of the Western mystical tradition, covers her life as an abbess of a large and influential Benedictine abbey, as well as her achievements as a theologian, preacher, healer, scientist, artist, composer, poet, and author. Original.

Female American
by Michelle Burnham

The Elizabeth Cady Stanton-Susan B. Anthony Reader
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0691017808 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Fair 1972. Softcover. Softcovers are rubbed, surface dampstains. Minor warping to top edges of last chapter or so, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading or working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.34 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich; Manhiem, Ralph, Trans
Princeton University Press, 1963 Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Second Printing. Spine is discolored, covers scuffed and a bit creased; interior is clean and unmarked, and binding is sturdy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Great Mother an Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation, 1991 This softcover book is in excellent (fine) condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books) [Paperback]
Neumann, Erich; Manheim, Ralph
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.Very Good ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books)
Neumann, Erich
Princeton University Press. PAPERBACK. 0691017808 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Creased, worn, slightly rubbed. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Great Mother
Neumann, Erich
Princeton University Press. July 1, 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. Neumann examines how the Feminine has been experienced and expressed in man y cultures from prehistory to our own time. Appearing as goddess and demon, gate and pillar, garden and tree, hovering sky and containing vessel, the Feminine is seen as an essential factor in the dialectical relation of indi vidual consciousness, symbolized by the child, to the ungraspable matrix, s ymbolized by the Great Mother. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Great Mother:An Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich
Princeton University Press, 1974 Light wear. Inked notations throughout.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Great Mother : An Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1974. Bollington Series.The second printing of the second edition. Paperback. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Condition: Acceptable ( overall shelf wear, pages are unmarked but a bit age-toned ). A decent reading copy. 379 pages + Plates.. ( more information) Offered by Seventies Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books)
Erich Neumann; Translator-Ralph Manheim
Princeton University Press, 1972-07-01. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as described the Bollingen Series XLVII, first paperback series 1972, no marks or creases three femal figures on a white background, excellent condition, isbn:0691017808 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Great Mother an Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation, 1974 Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books)
Neumann, Erich
Princeton University Press, July 1, 1972. Paperback. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Psychology & Counseling : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich, and Manheim, Ralph
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XLVII, 1972 7th printing, 1991. AS NEW. Jungian study. "Neumann examines how the Feminine has been experienced and expressed in many cultures from prehistory to our own time. Appearing as goddess and demon, gate and pillar, garden and tree, hovering sky and containing vessel, the Feminine is seen as an essential factor in the dialectical relation of individual consciousness, symbolized by the child, to the ungraspable matrix, symbolized by the Great Mother." - Publisher.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Great Mother: an Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation/Princeton University Press, 1974. (2d ptg.) Very large, thick, heavy softcover, glossy wrappers lightly browned white with three small illustrations of female statues on front wrapper, gold back wrapper, 379 pages of text, 185 pages of photo-illustrations. Creases at top front right, micrnick and light wear at spine top edge, very slight wear to back tips. Near Very Good.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books) [Paperback]
Neumann, Erich; Manheim, Ralph
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (MYTH)New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Great Mother An Analysis of the Archetype (Qty: 5)
Neumann, Erich
Princeton, 1972-07-01. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Neumann, Erich *** Publisher: Princeton ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
GREAT MOTHER (Mythos Series)
Neumann, Erich
New. ISBN: 0691017808. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Great Mother (Bollingen Series XLVII)
Neumann, E
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991 xliii, 379 pp., 185 pl. Translated by R. Manheim. Cover has some wear along edges and on outer corners, also has some markings on front and rear panel. Page 179/180 has a long crease in lower outer corner. Pages have several small stains on outside edges (opposite spine).. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Great Mother an Analysis of the Archetype
Neumann, Erich
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation, 1974 Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In "The Great Mother" Erich Neumann examines how this archetype has been outwardly expressed in many cultures and periods since prehistory drawing on ritual, mythology, art, and records of dreams and fantasies. Through a wealth of descriptive passages and artistic works, Neumann shows how the feminine has been represented. 379 pages, including Index, followed by 185 pages of Plates. Dedicated to C G Jung. Very good condition . Some slight yellowing of pages at edges. Front end page stained, red mark on back end page and inside cover. Cover has signs of wear , creases at corners and spine. Minor tear at spine.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books)
Erich Neumann
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books) (Qty: 5)
Erich Neumann; Translator-Ralph Manheim
Princeton University Press, 1972-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Great Mother (Mythos Books) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Neumann, Erich
Princeton University Press. PAPERBACK. 0691017808 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|